The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 61.520
61.520
Inconvenient forum.
(1)
A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this part to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.
(2)
Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(a)
Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(b)
The length of time the child has resided outside this state;
(c)
The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(d)
The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(e)
Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
(f)
The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
(g)
The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(h)
The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.
(3)
If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.
(4)
A court of this state may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this part if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding.
History.
s. 5, ch. 2002-65.