The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0615
Voter intimidation or suppression prohibited; criminal penalties.
F.S. 104.0615
104.0615
(1)
This section may be cited as the “Voter Protection Act.”
(2)
A person may not directly or indirectly use or threaten to use force, violence, or intimidation or any tactic of coercion or intimidation to induce or compel an individual to:
(a)
Vote or refrain from voting;
(b)
Vote or refrain from voting for any particular individual or ballot measure;
(c)
Refrain from registering to vote; or
(d)
Refrain from acting as a legally authorized election official or poll watcher.
(3)
A person may not knowingly use false information to:
(a)
Challenge an individual’s right to vote;
(b)
Induce or attempt to induce an individual to refrain from voting or registering to vote; or
(c)
Induce or attempt to induce an individual to refrain from acting as a legally authorized election official or poll watcher.
(4)
A person may not knowingly destroy, mutilate, or deface a voter registration form or election ballot or obstruct or delay the delivery of a voter registration form or election ballot.
(5)
A person who violates subsection (2), subsection (3), or subsection (4) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.
s. 76, ch. 2005-277.