The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 985.19
985.19
Incompetency in juvenile delinquency cases.
(1)
If, at any time prior to or during a delinquency case, the court has reason to believe that the child named in the petition may be incompetent to proceed with the hearing, the court on its own motion may, or on the motion of the child’s attorney or state attorney must, stay all proceedings and order an evaluation of the child’s mental condition.
(a)
Any motion questioning the child’s competency to proceed must be served upon the child’s attorney, the state attorney, the attorneys representing the Department of Juvenile Justice, and the attorneys representing the Department of Children and Family Services. Thereafter, any motion, notice of hearing, order, or other legal pleading relating to the child’s competency to proceed with the hearing must be served upon the child’s attorney, the state attorney, the attorneys representing the Department of Juvenile Justice, and the attorneys representing the Department of Children and Family Services.
(b)
All determinations of competency shall be made at a hearing, with findings of fact based on an evaluation of the child’s mental condition made by not less than two nor more than three experts appointed by the court. The basis for the determination of incompetency must be specifically stated in the evaluation. In addition, a recommendation as to whether residential or nonresidential treatment or training is required must be included in the evaluation. Experts appointed by the court to determine the mental condition of a child shall be allowed reasonable fees for services rendered. State employees may be paid expenses pursuant to s. 112.061. The fees shall be taxed as costs in the case.
(c)
All court orders determining incompetency must include specific written findings by the court as to the nature of the incompetency and whether the child requires secure or nonsecure treatment or training environments.
(d)
For incompetency evaluations related to mental illness, the Department of Children and Family Services shall maintain and annually provide the courts with a list of available mental health professionals who have completed a training program approved by the Department of Children and Family Services to perform the evaluations.
(e)
For incompetency evaluations related to mental retardation or autism, the court shall order the Agency for Persons with Disabilities to examine the child to determine if the child meets the definition of “retardation” or “autism” in s. 393.063 and, if so, whether the child is competent to proceed with delinquency proceedings.
(f)
A child is competent to proceed if the child has sufficient present ability to consult with counsel with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and the child has a rational and factual understanding of the present proceedings. The report must address the child’s capacity to:
1.
Appreciate the charges or allegations against the child.
2.
Appreciate the range and nature of possible penalties that may be imposed in the proceedings against the child, if applicable.
3.
Understand the adversarial nature of the legal process.
4.
* * *
The purpose of the treatment or training is the restoration of the child’s competency to proceed.
(e)
The service provider must file a written report with the court pursuant to the applicable Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure not later than 6 months after the date of commitment, or at the end of any period of extended treatment or training, and at any time the Department of Children and Family Services, through its service provider determines the child has attained competency or no longer meets the criteria for secure placement, or at such shorter intervals as ordered by the court. A copy of a written report evaluating the child’s competency must be filed by the provider with the court and with the state attorney, the child’s attorney, the department, and the Department of Children and Family Services.
(5)(a)
If a child is determined to be incompetent to proceed, the court shall retain jurisdiction of the child for up to 2 years after the date of the order of incompetency, with reviews at least every 6 months to determine competency.
(b)
Whenever the provider files a report with the court informing the court that the child will never become competent to proceed, the Department of Children and Family Services will develop a discharge plan for the child prior to any hearing determining whether the child will ever become competent to proceed and send the plan to the court, the state attorney, the child’s attorney, and the attorneys representing the Department of Juvenile Justice. The provider will continue to provide services to the child until the court issues the order finding the child will never become competent to proceed.
(c)
If the court determines at any time that the child will never become competent to proceed, the court may dismiss the delinquency petition. If, at the end of the 2-year period following the date of the order of incompetency, the child has not attained competency and there is no evidence that the child will attain competency within a year, the court must dismiss the delinquency petition. If appropriate, the court may order that proceedings under chapter 393 or chapter 394 be instituted. Such proceedings must be instituted not less than 60 days prior to the dismissal of the delinquency petition.
(6)(a)
If a child is determined to have mental illness, mental retardation, or autism and is found to be incompetent to proceed but does not meet the criteria set forth in subsection (3), the court shall commit the child to the Department of Children and Family Services and shall order the Department of Children and Family Services to provide appropriate treatment and training in the community. The purpose of the treatment or training is the restoration of the child’s competency to proceed.
(b)
* * *