The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 985.19
985.19
Incompetency in juvenile delinquency cases.
(1)
If, at any time prior to or during a delinquency case, the court has reason to believe that the child named in the petition may be incompetent to proceed with the hearing, the court on its own motion may, or on the motion of the child’s attorney or state attorney must, stay all proceedings and order an evaluation of the child’s mental condition.
* * *
(e)
The service provider must file a written report with the court pursuant to the applicable Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure not later than 6 months after the date of commitment, or at the end of any period of extended treatment or training, and at any time the Department of Children and Family Services, through its service provider determines the child has attained competency or no longer meets the criteria for secure placement, or at such shorter intervals as ordered by the court. A copy of a written report evaluating the child’s competency must be filed by the provider with the court and with the state attorney, the child’s attorney, the department, and the Department of Children and Family Services.
(5)(a)
If a child is determined to be incompetent to proceed, the court shall retain jurisdiction of the child for up to 2 years after the date of the order of incompetency, with reviews at least every 6 months to determine competency.
(b)
Whenever the provider files a report with the court informing the court that the child will never become competent to proceed, the Department of Children and Family Services will develop a discharge plan for the child prior to any hearing determining whether the child will ever become competent to proceed and send the plan to the court, the state attorney, the child’s attorney, and the attorneys representing the Department of Juvenile Justice. The provider will continue to provide services to the child until the court issues the order finding the child will never become competent to proceed.
(c)
If the court determines at any time that the child will never become competent to proceed, the court may dismiss the delinquency petition. If, at the end of the 2-year period following the date of the order of incompetency, the child has not attained competency and there is no evidence that the child will attain competency within a year, the court must dismiss the delinquency petition. If appropriate, the court may order that proceedings under chapter 393 or chapter 394 be instituted. Such proceedings must be instituted not less than 60 days prior to the dismissal of the delinquency petition.
(6)(a)
If a child is determined to have mental illness, mental retardation, or autism and is found to be incompetent to proceed but does not meet the criteria set forth in subsection (3), the court shall commit the child to the Department of Children and Family Services and shall order the Department of Children and Family Services to provide appropriate treatment and training in the community. The purpose of the treatment or training is the restoration of the child’s competency to proceed.
(b)
All court-ordered treatment or training must be the least restrictive alternative that is consistent with public safety. Any placement by the Department of Children and Family Services to a residential program must be separate from adult forensic programs.
(c)
If a child is ordered to receive competency restoration services, the services shall be provided by the Department of Children and Family Services. The department shall continue to provide case management services to the child and receive notice of the competency status of the child.
(d)
The service provider must file a written report with the court pursuant to the applicable Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure, not later than 6 months after the date of commitment, at the end of any period of extended treatment or training, and at any time the service provider determines the child has attained competency or will never attain competency, or at such shorter intervals as ordered by the court. A copy of a written report evaluating the child’s competency must be filed by the provider with the court, the state attorney, the child’s attorney, the Department of Children and Family Services, and the department.
(7)
The provisions of this section shall be implemented only subject to specific appropriation.
History.
s. 4, ch. 96-398; s. 164, ch. 97-101; s. 31, ch. 97-238; s. 16, ch. 98-207; s. 72, ch. 2000-139; s. 30, ch. 2006-120; s. 24, ch. 2006-195.
Note.
Former s. 39.0517; s. 985.223.