The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 985.19
985.19
Incompetency in juvenile delinquency cases.
(1)
If, at any time prior to or during a delinquency case, the court has reason to believe that the child named in the petition may be incompetent to proceed with the hearing, the court on its own motion may, or on the motion of the child’s attorney or state attorney must, stay all proceedings and order an evaluation of the child’s mental condition.
(a)
Any motion questioning the child’s competency to proceed must be served upon the child’s attorney, the state attorney, the attorneys representing the Department of Juvenile Justice, and the attorneys representing the Department of Children and Family Services. Thereafter, any motion, notice of hearing, order, or other legal pleading relating to the child’s competency to proceed with the hearing must be served upon the child’s attorney, the state attorney, the attorneys representing the Department of Juvenile Justice, and the attorneys representing the Department of Children and Family Services.
(b)
All determinations of competency shall be made at a hearing, with findings of fact based on an evaluation of the child’s mental condition made by not less than two nor more than three experts appointed by the court. The basis for the determination of incompetency must be specifically stated in the evaluation. In addition, a recommendation as to whether residential or nonresidential treatment or training is required must be included in the evaluation. Experts appointed by the court to determine the mental condition of a child shall be allowed reasonable fees for services rendered. State employees may be paid expenses pursuant to s. 112.061. The fees shall be taxed as costs in the case.
(c)
All court orders determining incompetency must include specific written findings by the court as to the nature of the incompetency and whether the child requires secure or nonsecure treatment or training environments.
(d)
For incompetency evaluations related to mental illness, the Department of Children and Family Services shall maintain and annually provide the courts with a list of available mental health professionals who have completed a training program approved by the Department of Children and Family Services to perform the evaluations.
(e)
For incompetency evaluations related to mental retardation or autism, the court shall order the Agency for Persons with Disabilities to examine the child to determine if the child meets the definition of “retardation” or “autism” in s. 393.063 and, if so, whether the child is competent to proceed with delinquency proceedings.
(f)
A child is competent to proceed if the child has sufficient present ability to consult with counsel with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and the child has a rational and factual understanding of the present proceedings. The report must address the child’s capacity to:
1.
Appreciate the charges or allegations against the child.
2.
Appreciate the range and nature of possible penalties that may be imposed in the proceedings against the child, if applicable.
3.
Understand the adversarial nature of the legal process.
4.
Disclose to counsel facts pertinent to the proceedings at issue.
5.
Display appropriate courtroom behavior.
6.
Testify relevantly.
(g)
Immediately upon the filing of the court order finding a child incompetent to proceed, the clerk of the court shall notify the Department of Children and Family Services and the Agency for Persons with Disabilities and fax or hand deliver to the department and to the agency a referral packet that includes, at a minimum, the court order, the charging documents, the petition, and the court-appointed evaluator’s reports.
(h)
After placement of the child in the appropriate setting, the Department of Children and Family Services in consultation with the Agency for Persons with Disabilities, as appropriate, must, within 30 days after placement of the child, prepare and submit to the court a treatment or training plan for the child’s restoration of competency. A copy of the plan must be served upon the child’s attorney, the state attorney, and the attorneys representing the Department of Juvenile Justice.
(2)
* * *