The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
SECTION 071
Independent expenditures; electioneering communications; reports; disclaimers.
F.S. 106.071
106.071 Independent expenditures; electioneering communications; reports; disclaimers.
1(1) Each person who makes an independent expenditure with respect to any candidate or issue, and each individual who makes an expenditure for an electioneering communication which is not otherwise reported pursuant to this chapter, which expenditure, in the aggregate, is in the amount of $5,000 or more, shall file periodic reports of such expenditures in the same manner, at the same time, subject to the same penalties, and with the same officer as a political committee supporting or opposing such candidate or issue. The report shall contain the full name and address of the person making the expenditure; the full name and address of each person to whom and for whom each such expenditure has been made; the amount, date, and purpose of each such expenditure; a description of the services or goods obtained by each such expenditure; the issue to which the expenditure relates; and the name and address of, and office sought by, each candidate on whose behalf such expenditure was made.
(2) Any political advertisement paid for by an independent expenditure shall prominently state “Paid political advertisement paid for by   (Name and address of person paying for advertisement)   independently of any   (candidate or committee)  .”
(3) Subsection (2) does not apply to novelty items having a retail value of $10 or less which support, but do not oppose, a candidate or issue.
(4) Any person who fails to include the disclaimer prescribed in subsection (2) in any political advertisement that is required to contain such disclaimer commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.s. 47, ch. 77-175; s. 10, ch. 89-256; s. 4, ch. 2004-252; s. 25, ch. 2010-167; ss. 13, 30, ch. 2011-6; HJR 7105, 2011 Regular Session.
1Note.Section 30, ch. 2011-6, provides that “[t]his act shall take effect July 1, 2010.” Passed by the Senate and the House of Representatives over the Governor’s veto March 24, 2011. House Joint Resolution 7105, 2011 Regular Session, provides that C.S. for C.S. for H.B. 1207, 2010 Regular Session, which became ch. 2011-6, is effective “upon becoming a law, the veto of the Governor notwithstanding. If any law amended by this act was also amended by a law enacted during the 2010 Regular Session, such laws shall be construed as if they had been enacted at the same session of the Legislature, and full effect shall be given to each if possible.” C.S. for C.S. for H.B. 1207, 2010 Regular Session, became law on March 24, 2011.