The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 112.65
112.65 Limitation of benefits.
1(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.The normal retirement benefit or pension payable to a retiree who becomes a member of any retirement system or plan and who has not previously participated in such plan, on or after January 1, 1980, may not exceed 100 percent of his or her average final compensation. However, this section does not apply to supplemental retirement benefits or to pension increases attributable to cost-of-living increases or adjustments. For the purposes of this section, benefits accruing in individual member accounts established under the investment plan established in part II of chapter 121 are considered supplemental benefits. As used in this section, the term “average final compensation” means the average of the member’s earnings over a period of time which the governmental entity has established by statute, charter, or ordinance.
(2) RESTRICTION.No member of a retirement system or plan covered by this part who is not now a member of such plan shall be allowed to receive a retirement benefit or pension which is in part or in whole based upon any service with respect to which the member is already receiving, or will receive in the future, a retirement benefit or pension from a different employer’s retirement system or plan. This restriction does not apply to social security benefits or federal benefits under chapter 67, Title 10, United States Code.
History.s. 1, ch. 78-170; s. 17, ch. 79-183; s. 4, ch. 88-382; s. 723, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 99-392; s. 1, ch. 2000-169; s. 4, ch. 2011-68.
1Note.Section 41, ch. 2011-68, provides that:
“(1) Effective upon this act becoming a law, the State Board of Administration and the Department of Management Services shall request, as soon as practicable, a determination letter and private letter ruling from the United States Internal Revenue Service. If the United States Internal Revenue Service refuses to act upon a request for a private letter ruling, then a legal opinion from a qualified tax attorney or firm may be substituted for such private letter ruling.
“(2) If the board or the department receives notification from the United States Internal Revenue Service that this act or any portion of this act will cause the Florida Retirement System, or a portion thereof, to be disqualified for tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code, then the portion that will cause the disqualification does not apply. Upon receipt of such notice, the state board and the department shall notify the presiding officers of the Legislature.”