The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
SECTION 30
Discontinuance of districts; referendum; commissioner’s authority.
F.S. 582.30
582.30 Discontinuance of districts; referendum; commissioner’s authority.
(1) Any time after 5 years from the organization of a district under the provisions of this chapter, any 10 percent of owners of land lying within the boundaries of such district may file a petition with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services praying that the operations of the district be terminated and the existence of the district discontinued. The department may conduct such public meetings and public hearings upon petition as may be necessary to assist it in the consideration thereof. Within 60 days after such a petition has been received by the department it shall give due notice of the holding of a referendum, and shall supervise such referendum, and issue appropriate regulations governing the conduct thereof, the question to be submitted by ballots upon which the words “For terminating the existence of the   (Name of the soil and water conservation district to be here inserted)  ” and “Against terminating the existence of the   (Name of the soil and water conservation district to be here inserted)  ” shall appear with a square before each proposition and a direction to insert an X mark in the square before one or the other of said propositions as the voter may favor or oppose discontinuance of such district. All owners of lands lying within the boundaries of the district shall be eligible to vote in such referendum. Only such landowners shall be eligible to vote. No informalities in the conduct of such referendum or in any matters relating thereto shall invalidate said referendum or the result thereof if notice thereof shall have been given substantially as herein provided and said referendum shall have been fairly conducted.
(2) If two-thirds or more of the qualified voters in such referendum shall have voted for the discontinuance of the district, the department shall certify to the supervisors of the district the result of such referendum and that the continued operation of the district is not administratively practicable and feasible.
(3) In the alternative, upon review and recommendation of the Soil and Water Conservation Council regarding the continued viability of a district, the Commissioner of Agriculture may dissolve or discontinue such district if the commissioner certifies that the continued operation of the district is not administratively practicable and feasible. If a district has failed to comply with any of the audit and financial reporting requirements of chapter 189, the commissioner, after review and confirmation by the department’s inspector general, may certify dissolution or discontinuance of such district without prior review and recommendation of the Soil and Water Conservation Council. Notice of such proposed certification of dissolution or discontinuance shall be published once a week for 2 weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the county or counties wherein the district is located, stating the name of the district and a general description of the territory included in the district, and requiring that any objections to the proposed dissolution or any claims against the assets of the district must be filed with the department clerk not later than 60 days following the date of last publication.
History.s. 14, ch. 18144, 1937; s. 7, ch. 19473, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(485); s. 3, ch. 67-207; ss. 14, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 2003-97; s. 52, ch. 2011-206.