The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 626.9201
626.9201 Notice of cancellation or nonrenewal.
(1) An insurer issuing a policy providing coverage for property, casualty, surety, or marine insurance shall give the named insured at least 45 days’ advance written notice of nonrenewal. If the policy is not to be renewed, the written notice shall state the reason or reasons as to why the policy is not to be renewed.
(2) An insurer issuing a policy providing coverage for property, casualty, surety, or marine insurance shall give the named insured written notice of cancellation or termination other than nonrenewal at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the cancellation or termination, including in the written notice the reason or reasons for the cancellation or termination, except that:
(a) When cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days’ written notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given. As used in this paragraph, the term “nonpayment of premium” means the failure of the named insured to discharge when due any of his or her obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on a policy or an installment of such a premium, whether the premium or installment is payable directly to the insurer or its agent or indirectly under any plan for financing premiums or extension of credit or the failure of the named insured to maintain membership in an organization if such membership is a condition precedent to insurance coverage. The term also includes the failure of a financial institution to honor the check of an applicant for insurance which was delivered to a licensed agent for payment of a premium, even if the agent previously delivered or transferred the premium to the insurer. If a correctly dishonored check represents payment of the initial premium, the contract and all contractual obligations are void ab initio unless the nonpayment is cured within the earlier of 5 days after actual notice by certified mail is received by the applicant or 15 days after notice is sent to the applicant by certified mail or registered mail, and, if the contract is void, any premium received by the insurer from a third party shall be refunded to that party in full; and
(b) When such cancellation or termination occurs during the first 90 days during which the insurance is in force and the insurance is canceled or terminated for reasons other than nonpayment, at least 20 days’ written notice of cancellation or termination accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given except where there has been a material misstatement or misrepresentation or failure to comply with the underwriting requirements established by the insurer.
(3) If an insurer fails to provide the 45-day or 20-day written notice required under this section, the coverage provided to the named insured shall remain in effect until 45 days after the notice is given or until the effective date of replacement coverage obtained by the named insured, whichever occurs first. The premium for the coverage shall remain the same during any such extension period.
History.ss. 168, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 7, ch. 2007-90.