The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
F.S. 732.102
732.102 Spouse’s share of intestate estate.The intestate share of the surviving spouse is:
(1) If there is no surviving descendant of the decedent, the entire intestate estate.
1(2) If the decedent is survived by one or more descendants, all of whom are also descendants of the surviving spouse, and the surviving spouse has no other descendant, the entire intestate estate.
1(3) If there are one or more surviving descendants of the decedent who are not lineal descendants of the surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate estate.
1(4) If there are one or more surviving descendants of the decedent, all of whom are also descendants of the surviving spouse, and the surviving spouse has one or more descendants who are not descendants of the decedent, one-half of the intestate estate.
History.s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 8, ch. 75-220; s. 15, ch. 2001-226; s. 5, ch. 2007-74; s. 2, ch. 2011-183.
1Note.
A. Section 2, ch. 2012-109, provides that “[n]otwithstanding section 2 or section 14 of chapter 2011-183, Laws of Florida, the amendments to section 732.102, Florida Statutes, made by section 2 of that act apply only to the estates of decedents dying on or after October 1, 2011.”
B. Section 14, ch. 2011-183, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this act, this act shall take effect upon becoming a law and shall apply to all proceedings pending before such date and all cases commenced on or after the effective date.”
Note.Created from former s. 731.23.