The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
SECTION 1832
Department to accept federal aid; Grants and Donations Trust Fund.
F.S. 403.1832
403.1832 Department to accept federal aid; Grants and Donations Trust Fund.
(1) The department is designated as the administrative agency of the state to apply for and accept any funds or other aid and to cooperate and enter into contracts and agreements with the Federal Government relating to the planning, design, construction, operation, maintenance, and enforcement activities of the program to provide clean air and water and pollution abatement of the air and waters of the state, including solid waste management, hazardous waste management, and ecosystem management and restoration, or to any other related environmental purposes authorized by the Congress of the United States. The department may, in the name of the state, make such applications, sign such documents, give such assurances, and do such other things as are necessary to obtain such aid from or cooperate with the United States Government or any agency thereof. The department may consent to enter into contracts and agreements and cooperate with any other state agency, local governmental agency, person, or other state when it is necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(2) The Grants and Donations Trust Fund is to be administered by the Department of Environmental Protection. The fund is intended to serve as the depository for federal grants and funds received by the department and to assist in tracking and monitoring the use of federal funds that are not otherwise deposited directly into a separate trust fund. The Grants and Donations Trust Fund is intended to be a broad-based fund from which moneys can be used for various environmental and natural resource program purposes for which the federal funds were intended. Funds may be expended for purposes including, but not limited to:
(a) Water quality improvement.
(b) Management of solid and hazardous wastes.
(c) Stormwater management.
(d) Air quality improvement and management.
(e) Wetland protection and management.
(f) Marine research.
(g) Marine habitat restoration and management.
(h) Aquatic weed control.
(i) Environmental regulatory compliance and enforcement.
(j) Local or state recreational projects.
History.s. 12, ch. 70-251; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 53, ch. 83-310; s. 63, ch. 96-321; s. 14, ch. 2001-270.