The Florida Senate
2013 Florida Statutes
F.S. 39.524
39.524 Safe-harbor placement.
(1) Except as provided in s. 39.407 or s. 985.801, a dependent child 6 years of age or older who has been found to be a victim of sexual exploitation as defined in s. 39.01(67)(g) must be assessed for placement in a safe house as provided in s. 409.1678. The assessment shall be conducted by the department or its agent and shall incorporate and address current and historical information from any law enforcement reports; psychological testing or evaluation that has occurred; current and historical information from the guardian ad litem, if one has been assigned; current and historical information from any current therapist, teacher, or other professional who has knowledge of the child and has worked with the child; and any other information concerning the availability and suitability of safe-house placement. If such placement is determined to be appropriate as a result of this assessment, the child may be placed in a safe house, if one is available. As used in this section, the term “available” as it relates to a placement means a placement that is located within the circuit or otherwise reasonably accessible.
(2) The results of the assessment described in subsection (1) and the actions taken as a result of the assessment must be included in the next judicial review of the child. At each subsequent judicial review, the court must be advised in writing of the status of the child’s placement, with special reference regarding the stability of the placement and the permanency planning for the child.
(3)(a) By December 1 of each year, the department shall report to the Legislature on the placement of children in safe houses during the year, including the criteria used to determine the placement of children, the number of children who were evaluated for placement, the number of children who were placed based upon the evaluation, and the number of children who were not placed.
(b) The department shall maintain data specifying the number of children who were referred to a safe house for whom placement was unavailable and the counties in which such placement was unavailable. The department shall include this data in its report under this subsection so that the Legislature may consider this information in developing the General Appropriations Act.
History.s. 5, ch. 2012-105.