The Florida Senate
2013 Florida Statutes
F.S. 517.061
517.061 Exempt transactions.The exemption for each transaction listed below is self-executing and does not require any filing with the office prior to claiming such exemption. Any person who claims entitlement to any of the exemptions bears the burden of proving such entitlement in any proceeding brought under this chapter. The registration provisions of s. 517.07 do not apply to any of the following transactions; however, such transactions are subject to the provisions of ss. 517.301, 517.311, and 517.312:
* * *
(6) Any transaction involving the distribution of the securities of an issuer exclusively among its own security holders, including any person who at the time of the transaction is a holder of any convertible security, any nontransferable warrant, or any transferable warrant which is exercisable within not more than 90 days of issuance, when no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly in connection with the sale or distribution of such additional securities.
(7) The offer or sale of securities to a bank, trust company, savings institution, insurance company, dealer, investment company as defined by the Investment Company Act of 1940, pension or profit-sharing trust, or qualified institutional buyer as defined by rule of the commission in accordance with Securities and Exchange Commission Rule 144A (17 C.F.R. s. 230.144(A)(a)), whether any of such entities is acting in its individual or fiduciary capacity; provided that such offer or sale of securities is not for the direct or indirect promotion of any scheme or enterprise with the intent of violating or evading any provision of this chapter.
(8) The sale of securities from one corporation to another corporation provided that:
(a) The sale price of the securities is $50,000 or more; and
(b) The buyer and seller corporations each have assets of $500,000 or more.
(9) The offer or sale of securities from one corporation to another corporation, or to security holders thereof, pursuant to a vote or consent of such security holders as may be provided by the articles of incorporation and the applicable corporate statutes in connection with mergers, share exchanges, consolidations, or sale of corporate assets.
(10) The issuance of notes or bonds in connection with the acquisition of real property or renewals thereof, if such notes or bonds are issued to the sellers of, and are secured by all or part of, the real property so acquired.
(11)(a) The offer or sale, by or on behalf of an issuer, of its own securities, which offer or sale is part of an offering made in accordance with all of the following conditions:
1. There are no more than 35 purchasers, or the issuer reasonably believes that there are no more than 35 purchasers, of the securities of the issuer in this state during an offering made in reliance upon this subsection or, if such offering continues for a period in excess of 12 months, in any consecutive 12-month period.
2. Neither the issuer nor any person acting on behalf of the issuer offers or sells securities pursuant to this subsection by means of any form of general solicitation or general advertising in this state.
3. Prior to the sale, each purchaser or the purchaser’s representative, if any, is provided with, or given reasonable access to, full and fair disclosure of all material information.
4. No person defined as a “dealer” in this chapter is paid a commission or compensation for the sale of the issuer’s securities unless such person is registered as a dealer under this chapter.
5. When sales are made to five or more persons in this state, any sale in this state made pursuant to this subsection is voidable by the purchaser in such sale either within 3 days after the first tender of consideration is made by such purchaser to the issuer, an agent of the issuer, or an escrow agent or within 3 days after the availability of that privilege is communicated to such purchaser, whichever occurs later.
(b) The following purchasers are excluded from the calculation of the number of purchasers under subparagraph (a)1.:
1. Any relative or spouse, or relative of such spouse, of a purchaser who has the same principal residence as such purchaser.
2. Any trust or estate in which a purchaser, any of the persons related to such purchaser specified in subparagraph 1., and any corporation specified in subparagraph 3. collectively have more than 50 percent of the beneficial interest (excluding contingent interest).
3. Any corporation or other organization of which a purchaser, any of the persons related to such purchaser specified in subparagraph 1., and any trust or estate specified in subparagraph 2. collectively are beneficial owners of more than 50 percent of the equity securities or equity interest.
4. Any purchaser who makes a bona fide investment of $100,000 or more, provided such purchaser or the purchaser’s representative receives, or has access to, the information required to be disclosed by subparagraph (a)3.
5. Any accredited investor, as defined by rule of the commission in accordance with Securities and Exchange Commission Regulation 230.501 (17 C.F.R. s. 230.501).
(c)1. For purposes of determining which offers and sales of securities constitute part of the same offering under this subsection and are therefore deemed to be integrated with one another:
* * *