The Florida Senate
2014 Florida Statutes
F.S. 491.0112
491.0112 Sexual misconduct by a psychotherapist; penalties.
(1) Any psychotherapist who commits sexual misconduct with a client, or former client when the professional relationship was terminated primarily for the purpose of engaging in sexual contact, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083; however, a second or subsequent offense is a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) Any psychotherapist who violates subsection (1) by means of therapeutic deception commits a felony of the second degree punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3) The giving of consent by the client to any such act shall not be a defense to these offenses.
(4) For the purposes of this section:
(a) The term “psychotherapist” means any person licensed pursuant to chapter 458, chapter 459, part I of chapter 464, chapter 490, or chapter 491, or any other person who provides or purports to provide treatment, diagnosis, assessment, evaluation, or counseling of mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition.
(b) “Therapeutic deception” means a representation to the client that sexual contact by the psychotherapist is consistent with or part of the treatment of the client.
(c) “Sexual misconduct” means the oral, anal, or vaginal penetration of another by, or contact with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any object.
(d) “Client” means a person to whom the services of a psychotherapist are provided.
History.s. 1, ch. 90-70; s. 13, ch. 91-201; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 137, ch. 2000-318.