The Florida Senate
2015 Florida Statutes
SECTION 5715
Parental consent; individual education plan.
F.S. 1003.5715
1003.5715 Parental consent; individual education plan.
(1) The Department of Education shall adopt separate parental consent forms that school districts must use for each of the following actions in a student’s individual education plan (IEP):
(a) Administer to the student an alternate assessment pursuant to s. 1008.22 and provide instruction in the state standards access points curriculum.
(b) Place the student in an exceptional student education center.
(2) In accordance with 34 C.F.R. s. 300.503, each form shall be provided to the parent in the parent’s native language, as defined in 34 C.F.R. s. 300.29, and include the following:
(a) A statement that the parent is a participant of the individual education plan team (IEP Team) and has the right to consent or refuse consent to the actions described in subsection (1). The statement shall include information that the refusal of parental consent means that the school district may not proceed with the actions described in subsection (1) without a school district due process hearing in accordance with 34 C.F.R. ss. 300.507 and 300.508.
(b) A “does consent” box and a signature line.
(c) A “does not consent” box and a signature line.
(d) An informational statement of the benefits and consequences of giving parental consent to the actions described in subsection (1).
(3) A school district may not proceed with the actions described in subsection (1) without parental consent unless the school district documents reasonable efforts to obtain the parent’s consent and the child’s parent has failed to respond or the school district obtains approval through a due process hearing in accordance with 34 C.F.R. ss. 300.507 and 300.508 and resolution of appeals.
(4) Except for a change in placement described in s. 1003.57(1)(h), if a school district determines that there is a need to change an exceptional student’s IEP as it relates to actions described in subsection (1), the school must hold an IEP Team meeting that includes the parent to discuss the reason for the change. The school shall provide written notice of the meeting to the parent at least 10 days before the meeting, indicating the purpose, time, and location of the meeting and who, by title or position, will attend the meeting. The IEP Team meeting requirement may be waived by informed consent of the parent after the parent receives the written notice.
(5) For a change in actions described in subsection (1) in a student’s IEP, the school district may not implement the change without parental consent unless the school district documents reasonable efforts to obtain the parent’s consent and the child’s parent has failed to respond or the school district obtains approval through a due process hearing in accordance with 34 C.F.R. ss. 300.507 and 300.508 and resolution of appeals.
(6) Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. s. 300.518, during the pendency of a due process hearing or appellate proceeding regarding a due process complaint, the student shall remain in his or her current educational assignment while awaiting the decision of any impartial due process hearing or court proceeding, unless the parent and the district school board otherwise agree.
(7) This section does not abrogate any parental right identified in the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) and its implementing regulations.
(8) The State Board of Education shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement this section, including, but not limited to, developing parental consent forms.
History.s. 4, ch. 2013-236.