The Florida Senate
2015 Florida Statutes
SECTION 095
Exemption for a licensed child care facility operating in an enterprise zone.
F.S. 196.095
1196.095 Exemption for a licensed child care facility operating in an enterprise zone.
(1) Any real estate used and owned as a child care facility as defined in s. 402.302 which operates in an enterprise zone pursuant to chapter 290 is exempt from taxation.
(2) To claim an enterprise zone child care property tax exemption authorized by this section, a child care facility must file an application under oath with the governing body or enterprise zone development agency having jurisdiction over the enterprise zone where the child care center is located. Within 10 working days after receipt of an application, the governing body or enterprise zone development agency shall review the application to determine if it contains all the information required pursuant to this section and meets the criteria set out in this section. The governing body or agency shall certify all applications that contain the information required pursuant to this section and meet the criteria set out in this section as eligible to receive an ad valorem tax exemption. The child care center shall be responsible for forwarding all application materials to the governing body or enterprise zone development agency.
(3) The production by the child care facility operator of a current license by the Department of Children and Families or local licensing authority and certification by the governing body or enterprise zone where the child care center is located is prima facie evidence that the child care facility owner is entitled to such exemptions.
History.s. 2, ch. 99-304; s. 42, ch. 2014-19.
1Note.Section 30, ch. 2015-221, provides that:
“(1) A business may apply to the Department of Economic Opportunity for the incentives specified in subsection (2) if each of the following criteria is satisfied:
“(a) The business has entered into a contract with the Department of Economic Opportunity for a project under ss. 288.0659, 288.1045, 288.106, 288.107, 288.108, 288.1088, or 288.1089, Florida Statutes, between January 1, 2012, and July 1, 2015.
“(b) The contract is deemed active by the Department of Economic Opportunity and has not expired or been terminated.
“(c) The project that is the subject of the contract is located within the boundaries of an enterprise zone designated pursuant to chapter 290, Florida Statutes, as the boundaries existed on May 1, 2015.
“(2) For a project described under paragraph (1)(c), a business qualified under subsection (1) may apply for the following incentives:
“(a) The property tax exemption for a licensed child care facility under s. 196.095, Florida Statutes 2014.
“(b) The building sales tax refund under s. 212.08(5)(g), Florida Statutes 2014.
“(c) The business property sales tax refund under s. 212.08(5)(h), Florida Statutes 2014.
“(d) The electrical energy sales tax exemption under s. 212.08(15), Florida Statutes 2014.
“(e) The enterprise zone jobs tax credit under s. 212.096, Florida Statutes 2014.
“(f) The enterprise zone jobs tax credit under s. 220.181, Florida Statutes 2014.
“(g) The enterprise zone property tax credit under s. 220.182, Florida Statutes 2014.
“(3) The Department of Economic Opportunity must provide a list of businesses that are qualified under subsection (1) to the Department of Revenue by December 31, 2015. The Department of Economic Opportunity must also provide notice to the Department of Revenue within 10 days after the expiration or termination of a contract.
“(4) From January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2018, the Department of Economic Opportunity is designated to perform all the duties and responsibilities that were performed by the governing body or enterprise zone development agency having jurisdiction over the enterprise zone under ss. 196.095, 212.08(5)(g) and (h), 212.08(15), 212.096, 220.181, and 220.182, Florida Statutes 2014, including receipt and review of applications and verifications.
“(5) The incentives described in subsection (2) are to be treated as if they had not expired on December 31, 2015.
“(6) This section is effective January 1, 2016, and expires on December 31, 2018.”