The Florida Senate
2016 Florida Statutes
F.S. 112.3125
112.3125 Dual public employment.
(1) As used in this section, the term “public officer” includes any person who is elected to state or local office or, for the period of his or her candidacy, any person who has qualified as a candidate for state or local office.
(2) A public officer may not accept public employment with the state or any of its political subdivisions if the public officer knows, or with the exercise of reasonable care should know, that the position is being offered by the employer for the purpose of gaining influence or other advantage based on the public officer’s office or candidacy.
(3) Any public employment accepted by a public officer must meet all of the following conditions:
(a) The position was already in existence or was created by the employer without the knowledge or anticipation of the public officer’s interest in such position;
(b) The position was publicly advertised;
(c) The public officer was subject to the same application and hiring process as other candidates for the position; and
(d) The public officer meets or exceeds the required qualifications for the position.
(4) A person who was employed by the state or any of its political subdivisions before qualifying as a public officer for his or her current term of office or the next available term of office may continue his or her employment. However, he or she may not accept promotion, advancement, additional compensation, or anything of value that he or she knows, or with the exercise of reasonable care should know, is provided or given as a result of his or her election or position, or that is otherwise inconsistent with the promotion, advancement, additional compensation, or anything of value provided or given an employee who is similarly situated.
(5) This section may not be interpreted as authorizing employment that is otherwise prohibited by law.
History.s. 2, ch. 2013-36.