The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
F.S. 493.6107
493.6107 Fees.
(1) The department shall establish by rule examination and license fees not to exceed the following:
(a) Class “M” licensemanager Class “AB” agency: $75.
(b) Class “G” licensestatewide firearm license: $150.
(c) Class “K” licensefirearms instructor: $100.
(d) Fee for the examination for firearms instructor: $75.
(2) The department may establish by rule a fee for the replacement or revision of a license which fee shall not exceed $30.
(3) The fees set forth in this section must be paid by check or money order or, at the discretion of the department, by electronic funds transfer at the time the application is approved, except that the applicant for a Class “G” or Class “M” license must pay the license fee at the time the application is made. If a license is revoked or denied or if the application is withdrawn, the license fee is nonrefundable.
(4) The department may prorate license fees.
(5) Payment of any license fee provided for under this chapter authorizes the licensee to practice his or her profession anywhere in this state without obtaining any additional license, permit, registration, or identification card, any municipal or county ordinance or resolution to the contrary notwithstanding. However, an agency may be required to obtain a city and county occupational license in each city and county where the agency maintains a physical office.
(6) The initial application fee for a veteran, as defined in s. 1.01, the spouse or surviving spouse of such veteran, a member of the United States Armed Forces who has served on active duty, or the spouse or surviving spouse of such member who at the time of death was serving on active duty and died within the 2 years preceding the initial application, shall be waived if he or she applies for a Class “C,” Class “CC,” Class “DI,” Class “E,” Class “EE,” Class “K,” Class “M,” Class “MA,” Class “MB,” Class “MR,” or Class “RI” license in a format prescribed by the department. The application format must include the applicant’s signature, under penalty of perjury, and supporting documentation. An eligible veteran must include a copy of his or her DD Form 214, as issued by the United States Department of Defense, or another acceptable form of identification as specified by the Department of Veterans’ Affairs with his or her application in order to obtain a waiver. A licensee seeking such waiver must apply in a format prescribed by the department, including the applicant’s signature, under penalty of perjury, and supporting documentation.
History.ss. 2, 11, ch. 90-364; s. 3, ch. 91-248; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 5, ch. 94-172; s. 529, ch. 97-103; s. 4, ch. 2011-205; s. 5, ch. 2016-166; s. 12, ch. 2017-85; s. 12, ch. 2018-7.