The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0992
Public works projects; prohibited governmental actions.
F.S. 255.0992
255.0992 Public works projects; prohibited governmental actions.
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Political subdivision” means a separate agency or unit of local government created or established by law or ordinance and the officers thereof. The term includes, but is not limited to, a county; a city, town, or other municipality; or a department, commission, authority, school district, taxing district, water management district, board, public corporation, institution of higher education, or other public agency or body thereof authorized to expend public funds for construction, maintenance, repair, or improvement of public works.
(b) “Public works project” means an activity of which 50 percent or more of the cost will be paid from state-appropriated funds that were appropriated at the time of the competitive solicitation and which consists of the construction, maintenance, repair, renovation, remodeling, or improvement of a building, road, street, sewer, storm drain, water system, site development, irrigation system, reclamation project, gas or electrical distribution system, gas or electrical substation, or other facility, project, or portion thereof that is owned in whole or in part by any political subdivision.
(2)(a) Except as required by federal or state law, the state or any political subdivision that contracts for a public works project may not require that a contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier or carrier engaged in such project:
1. Pay employees a predetermined amount of wages or prescribe any wage rate;
2. Provide employees a specified type, amount, or rate of employee benefits;
3. Control, limit, or expand staffing; or
4. Recruit, train, or hire employees from a designated, restricted, or single source.
(b) The state or any political subdivision that contracts for a public works project may not prohibit any contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier or carrier able to perform such work who is qualified, licensed, or certified as required by state law to perform such work from submitting a bid on the public works project. This paragraph does not apply to vendors listed under ss. 287.133 and 287.134.
(3) This section does not apply to contracts executed under chapter 337.
History.s. 1, ch. 2017-113.