The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
SECTION 585
Enforcement of lien by sale of motor vehicle.
F.S. 713.585
713.585 Enforcement of lien by sale of motor vehicle.A person claiming a lien under s. 713.58 for performing labor or services on a motor vehicle may enforce such lien by sale of the vehicle in accordance with the following procedures:
* * *
(8) A vehicle subject to lien enforcement pursuant to this section must be sold by the lienor at public sale. Immediately upon the sale of the vehicle and payment in cash of the purchase price, the lienor shall deposit with the clerk of the circuit court the proceeds of the sale less the amount claimed by the lienor for work done and storage, if any, and all reasonable costs and expenses incurred in conducting the sale, including any attorney’s fees and costs ordered by the court. Simultaneously with depositing the proceeds of sale remaining after payment to the lienor, the lienor shall file with the clerk a verified report of the sale stating a description of the vehicle sold, including the vehicle identification number; the name and address of the purchaser; the date of the sale; and the selling price. The report shall also itemize the amount retained by the lienor pursuant to this section and shall indicate whether a hearing was demanded and held. All proceeds held by the court shall be held for the benefit of the owner of the vehicle or any lienholder whose lien is discharged by the sale and shall be disbursed only upon order of the court. Unless a proceeding is initiated to validate a claim to such proceeds within 1 year and a day from the date of the sale, the proceeds shall be deemed abandoned property and disposition thereof shall be governed by s. 705.103. The clerk shall receive 5 percent of the proceeds deposited with her or him, not to exceed $25, for her or his services under this section.
(9)(a) A copy of the certificate of compliance, which must include the vehicle identification number, and the report of sale, certified by the clerk of the court, a copy of the notice of lien required by subsection (1) and the notice of sale required by subsection (3), and proof of the required check of the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system shall constitute satisfactory proof for application to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for transfer of title, together with any other proof required by any rules and regulations of the department.
(b) The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles may not approve an application for transfer of title if the application fails to include a copy of the notice of lien required by subsection (1) and the notice of sale required by subsection (3). The vehicle identification number on the notice of lien must match the vehicle identification number of the vehicle that is the subject of the transfer of title.
(10) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as affecting an owner’s right to redeem her or his vehicle from the lien at any time prior to sale by paying the amount claimed by the lienor for work done and assessed storage charges, plus any costs incurred by the repair shop for utilizing enforcement procedures under this section.
(11) Nothing in this section shall operate in derogation of the rights and remedies established by s. 559.917.
(12) When a vehicle is sold by a lienor in accordance with this law, a purchaser for value takes title to the vehicle free and clear of all claims, liens, and encumbrances whatsoever, unless otherwise provided by court order.
(13) A failure to make good faith efforts as defined in subsection (2) precludes the imposition of any storage charges against the vehicle. If a lienor fails to provide notice to any person claiming a lien on a vehicle under subsection (1) within 7 business days after the date of storage of the vehicle, the lienor may not charge the person for more than 7 days of storage, but such failure does not affect charges made for repairs, adjustments, or modifications to the vehicle or the priority of liens on the vehicle.
(14) At any time before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of a vehicle, the owner, the customer, or a person claiming an interest therein or lien thereon may request to inspect the vehicle. The lienor must make the vehicle available for inspection during regular business hours within 3 business days after receiving a written request to inspect the vehicle.
(15)(a) A lienor or the lienor’s agent may charge an administrative fee to the registered owner or a person of record claiming a lien against the vehicle to obtain release of the vehicle from the claim of lien imposed under this section. Such administrative fee may not exceed $250. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “administrative fee” means a lien fee or any fee imposed by the lienor or the lienor’s agent for administrative costs added to the amount due for storage, repairs, adjustments, or modifications to the vehicle.
(b) A lienor or the lienor’s agent may not charge fees or costs, other than those authorized in this section, that exceed $250.
(16) A motor vehicle repair shop, garage, automotive service facility, or storage operator must use a third-party service approved by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to transmit all notices required by this section. If there is no third-party service approved by the department, the motor vehicle repair shop, garage, automotive service facility, or storage operator may mail the notices and provide evidence of compliance with this section upon submission of an application for certificate of title or certificate of destruction.
(a) For purposes of this subsection, the term “third-party service” means a qualified business entity that, upon a request submitted through a website by a motor vehicle repair shop, garage, automotive service facility, or storage operator:
1. Accesses the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System records to obtain the last state of record of the vehicle.
* * *