The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
SECTION 585
Enforcement of lien by sale of motor vehicle.
F.S. 713.585
713.585 Enforcement of lien by sale of motor vehicle.A person claiming a lien under s. 713.58 for performing labor or services on a motor vehicle may enforce such lien by sale of the vehicle in accordance with the following procedures:
* * *
(k) Contain the date, time, and location of any proposed or scheduled sale of the vehicle. A vehicle may not be sold earlier than 60 days after completion of the repair work.
(l) Contain notice that the owner of the vehicle or any person claiming an interest therein or lien thereon has a right to a hearing at any time before the scheduled date of sale by filing a demand for hearing with the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the vehicle is held and mailing copies of the demand for hearing to all other owners and lienors as reflected on the notice.
(m) Contain notice that the owner of the vehicle has a right to recover possession of the vehicle without instituting judicial proceedings by posting bond in accordance with s. 559.917.
(n) Contain notice that any proceeds from the sale of the vehicle remaining after payment of the amount claimed to be due and owing to the lienor will be deposited with the clerk of the circuit court for disposition upon court order pursuant to subsection (8).
(o) Contain notice that a lienholder, if any, has the right, as specified in subsection (5), to demand a hearing or to post a bond.
(p) Contain a statement that the lienor will make the vehicle available for inspection during regular business hours within 3 business days after receiving a written request to inspect the vehicle from a notice recipient, who may present either a copy of an electronic title or a paper title as evidence of his or her interest in and right to inspect the vehicle.
(q) Contain the address at which the vehicle is physically located.
(2) If attempts to locate the owner or lienholder are unsuccessful after a check of the records of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles and any state disclosed by the check of the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system, the lienor must notify the local law enforcement agency in writing by certified mail or acknowledged hand delivery that the lienor has been unable to locate the owner or lienholder, that a physical search of the vehicle has disclosed no ownership information, and that a good faith effort, including records checks of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles database and the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system, has been made. A description of the motor vehicle which includes the year, make, and identification number must be given on the notice. This notification must take place within 7 business days, excluding Saturday and Sunday, after the date on which storage charges begin to accrue on the vehicle. For purposes of this subsection, the term “good faith effort” means that the following checks have been performed by the company to establish the prior state of registration and title:
(a) A check of the department’s database for the owner and any lienholder.
* * *
(4) The lienor, at least 15 days before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of the vehicle, shall publish the notice required by this section once in a newspaper circulated in the county where the vehicle repair work was completed and where the sale is to take place. A certificate of compliance with the notification provisions of this section, which includes the vehicle identification number, verified by the lienor, together with a copy of the notice of lien required by subsection (1) and the notice of sale required by subsection (3), which must include proof of publication, and checks of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles and the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system, must be duly and expeditiously filed with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the vehicle is held. The lienor, at the time of filing the certificate of compliance, must pay to the clerk of that court a service charge of $10 for indexing and recording the certificate.
(5) At any time before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of a vehicle, the owner of the vehicle, or any person claiming an interest in the vehicle or a lien thereon, may post a bond following the procedures outlined in s. 559.917 or file a demand for hearing with the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the vehicle is held to determine whether the vehicle has been wrongfully taken or withheld from her or him. A lienholder has standing to allege any violation of part IX of chapter 559 in a proceeding instituted pursuant to this subsection. Any person who files a demand for hearing shall mail copies of the demand to all other owners and lienors as reflected on the notice required in subsection (1).
(a) Upon the filing of a demand for hearing, a hearing shall be held before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of the vehicle.
(b) Upon the posting of the bond and payment of the applicable fee set forth in s. 28.24, the clerk of the court shall issue a certificate notifying the lienor of the posting of the bond and directing the lienor to release the vehicle to the lienholder or the owner, based upon whomever posted the bond.
(c) If a lienholder obtains the vehicle and the owner of the vehicle is not in default under the installment sales contract or title loan at the time the lienholder has possession of the vehicle, the lienholder must return the vehicle to the owner within 5 days after the owner repays the lienholder for the amount of the bond, or makes arrangements to repay the lienholder for the bond under terms agreeable to the lienholder. A lienholder may retain possession of the vehicle if the owner is in default until such time as the default is cured and the amount of the bond is repaid by the owner, or an arrangement agreeable to the lienholder is made with the owner.
* * *