The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
SECTION 585
Enforcement of lien by sale of motor vehicle.
F.S. 713.585
713.585 Enforcement of lien by sale of motor vehicle.A person claiming a lien under s. 713.58 for performing labor or services on a motor vehicle may enforce such lien by sale of the vehicle in accordance with the following procedures:
* * *
(l) Contain notice that the owner of the vehicle or any person claiming an interest therein or lien thereon has a right to a hearing at any time before the scheduled date of sale by filing a demand for hearing with the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the vehicle is held and mailing copies of the demand for hearing to all other owners and lienors as reflected on the notice.
(m) Contain notice that the owner of the vehicle has a right to recover possession of the vehicle without instituting judicial proceedings by posting bond in accordance with s. 559.917.
(n) Contain notice that any proceeds from the sale of the vehicle remaining after payment of the amount claimed to be due and owing to the lienor will be deposited with the clerk of the circuit court for disposition upon court order pursuant to subsection (8).
(o) Contain notice that a lienholder, if any, has the right, as specified in subsection (5), to demand a hearing or to post a bond.
(p) Contain a statement that the lienor will make the vehicle available for inspection during regular business hours within 3 business days after receiving a written request to inspect the vehicle from a notice recipient, who may present either a copy of an electronic title or a paper title as evidence of his or her interest in and right to inspect the vehicle.
(q) Contain the address at which the vehicle is physically located.
(2) If attempts to locate the owner or lienholder are unsuccessful after a check of the records of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles and any state disclosed by the check of the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system, the lienor must notify the local law enforcement agency in writing by certified mail or acknowledged hand delivery that the lienor has been unable to locate the owner or lienholder, that a physical search of the vehicle has disclosed no ownership information, and that a good faith effort, including records checks of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles database and the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available
* * *
(b) A check of the federally mandated electronic National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system to determine the state of registration when there is not a current title or registration record for the vehicle on file with the department.
(c) A check of the vehicle for any type of tag, tag record, temporary tag, or regular tag.
(d) A check of the vehicle for an inspection sticker or other stickers and decals that could indicate the state of possible registration.
(e) A check of the interior of the vehicle for any papers that could be in the glove box, trunk, or other areas for the state of registration.
(3) A vehicle may not be sold earlier than 60 days after completion of the repair work. If the date of the sale was not included in the notice of lien required in subsection (1), notice of the sale must be sent by certified mail at least 15 days before the date of sale to the customer as indicated on the order for repair and to all other persons claiming an interest in or lien on the motor vehicle, as disclosed by the records of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or of a corresponding agency of any other state in which the vehicle appears to have been registered after completion of a check of the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system. Such notice must:
(a) Be sent by certified mail with the last 8 digits of the vehicle identification number of the motor vehicle subject to the sale clearly identified and printed in the delivery address box and on the outside of the envelope sent to the registered owner, the customer, and all other persons claiming an interest therein or lien thereon.
* * *
of publication, and checks of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles and the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system, must be duly and expeditiously filed with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the vehicle is held. The lienor, at the time of filing the certificate of compliance, must pay to the clerk of that court a service charge of $10 for indexing and recording the certificate.
(5) At any time before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of a vehicle, the owner of the vehicle, or any person claiming an interest in the vehicle or a lien thereon, may post a bond following the procedures outlined in s. 559.917 or file a demand for hearing with the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the vehicle is held to determine whether the vehicle has been wrongfully taken or withheld from her or him. A lienholder has standing to allege any violation of part IX of chapter 559 in a proceeding instituted pursuant to this subsection. Any person who files a demand for hearing shall mail copies of the demand to all other owners and lienors as reflected on the notice required in subsection (1).
(a) Upon the filing of a demand for hearing, a hearing shall be held before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of the vehicle.
(b) Upon the posting of the bond and payment of the applicable fee set forth in s. 28.24, the clerk of the court shall issue a certificate notifying the lienor of the posting of the bond and directing the lienor to release the vehicle to the lienholder or the owner, based upon whomever posted the bond.
* * *