The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
SECTION 207
Department rulemaking authority; waiting periods for applicants; penalties against licensees.
F.S. 626.207
626.207
(1)
The department shall adopt rules establishing specific waiting periods for applicants to become eligible for licensure following denial, suspension, or revocation pursuant to s. 626.611, s. 626.621, s. 626.8437, s. 626.844, s. 626.935, s. 634.181, s. 634.191, s. 634.320, s. 634.321, s. 634.422, s. 634.423, s. 642.041, or s. 642.043. The purpose of the waiting periods is to provide sufficient time to demonstrate reformation of character and rehabilitation. The waiting periods shall vary based on the type of conduct and the length of time since the conduct occurred and shall also be based on the probability that the propensity to commit illegal conduct has been overcome. The waiting periods may be adjusted based on aggravating and mitigating factors established by rule and consistent with this purpose.
(2)
The department shall adopt rules establishing specific penalties against licensees for violations of s. 626.611, s. 626.621, s. 626.8437, s. 626.844, s. 626.935, s. 634.181, s. 634.191, s. 634.320, s. 634.321, s. 634.422, s. 634.423, s. 642.041, or s. 642.043. The purpose of the revocation or suspension is to provide a sufficient penalty to deter future violations of the Florida Insurance Code. The imposition of a revocation or the length of suspension shall be based on the type of conduct and the probability that the propensity to commit further illegal conduct has been overcome at the time of eligibility for relicensure. The revocation or the length of suspension may be adjusted based on aggravating or mitigating factors, established by rule and consistent with this purpose.
History.
s. 11, ch. 2002-206; s. 9, ch. 2005-237.