Florida Senate - 2015             CONFERENCE COMMITTEE AMENDMENT
[…] 4047  quality improvement, stormwater management, wastewater
 4048  management, and water restoration and other water projects as
 4049  specifically appropriated by the Legislature. Eligible
 4050  recipients of such grants include counties, municipalities,
 4051  water management districts, and special districts that have
 4052  legal responsibilities for water quality improvement, water
 4053  management, stormwater management, wastewater management, lake
 4054  and river water restoration projects, and drinking water
 4055  projects pursuant to this section.
 4056         Section 74. Section 403.8911, Florida Statutes, is
 4057  repealed.
 4058         Section 75. Subsection (6) of section 403.9325, Florida
 4059  Statutes, is amended to read:
 4060         403.9325 Definitions.—For the purposes of ss. 403.9321
 4061  403.9333, the term:
 4062         (6) “Public lands that have been set aside for conservation
 4063  or preservation” means:
 4064         (a) Lands and interests acquired with funds deposited into
 4065  the Land Acquisition Trust Fund pursuant to s. 28(a), Art. X of
 4066  the State Constitution;
 4067         (b)(a) Conservation and recreation lands under chapter 259;