The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 493.6105
493.6105
Initial application for license.
(1)
Each individual, partner, or principal officer in a corporation, shall file with the department a complete application accompanied by an application fee not to exceed $60, except that the applicant for a Class “D” or Class “G” license shall not be required to submit an application fee. The application fee shall not be refundable.
(a)
The application submitted by any individual, partner, or corporate officer shall be approved by the department prior to that individual, partner, or corporate officer assuming his or her duties.
(b)
Individuals who invest in the ownership of a licensed agency, but do not participate in, direct, or control the operations of the agency shall not be required to file an application.
(2)
Each application shall be signed by the individual under oath and shall be notarized.
(3)
The application shall contain the following information concerning the individual signing same:
(a)
Name and any aliases.
(b)
Age and date of birth.
(c)
Place of birth.
(d)
Social security number or alien registration number, whichever is applicable.
(e)
Present residence address and his or her residence addresses within the 5 years immediately preceding the submission of the application.
(f)
Occupations held presently and within the 5 years immediately preceding the submission of the application.
(g)
A statement of all convictions.
(h)
A statement whether he or she has ever been adjudicated incompetent under chapter 744.
(i)
A statement whether he or she has ever been committed to a mental institution under chapter 394.
(j)
A full set of fingerprints on a card provided by the department and a fingerprint fee to be established by rule of the department based upon costs determined by state and federal agency charges and department processing costs. An applicant who has, within the immediately preceding 6 months, submitted a fingerprint card and fee for licensing purposes under this chapter shall not be required to submit another fingerprint card or fee.
(k)
A personal inquiry waiver which allows the department to conduct necessary investigations to satisfy the requirements of this chapter.
(l)
Such further facts as may be required by the department to show that the individual signing the application is of good moral character and qualified by experience and training to satisfy the requirements of this chapter.
(4)
In addition to the application requirements outlined in subsection (3), the applicant for a Class “C,” Class “CC,” Class “E,” Class “EE,” or Class “G” license shall submit two color photographs taken within the 6 months immediately preceding the submission of the application, which meet specifications prescribed by rule of the department. All other applicants shall submit one photograph taken within the 6 months immediately preceding the submission of the application.
(5)
In addition to the application requirements outlined under subsection (3), the applicant for a Class “C,” Class “E,” Class “M,” Class “MA,” Class “MB,” or Class “MR” license shall include a statement on a form provided by the department of the experience which he or she believes will qualify him or her for such license.
(6)
In addition to the requirements outlined in subsection (3), an applicant for a Class “G” license shall satisfy minimum training criteria for firearms established by rule of the department, which training criteria shall include, but is not limited to, 28 hours of range and classroom training taught and administered by a Class “K” licensee; however, no more than 8 hours of such training shall consist of range training. If the applicant can show proof that he or she is an active law enforcement officer currently certified under the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission or has completed the training required for that certification within the last 12 months, or if the applicant submits one of the certificates specified in paragraph (7)(a), the department may waive the foregoing firearms training requirement.
(7)
In addition to the requirements under subsection (3), an applicant for a Class “K” license shall:
(a)
Submit one of the following certificates:
1.
The Florida Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission Firearms Instructor’s Certificate.
2.
The National Rifle Association Police Firearms Instructor’s Certificate.
3.
The National Rifle Association Security Firearms Instructor’s Certificate.
4.
A Firearms Instructor’s Certificate from a federal, state, county, or municipal police academy in this state recognized as such by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission or by the Department of Education.
(b)
Pay the fee for and pass an examination administered by the department which shall be based upon, but is not necessarily limited to, a firearms instruction manual provided by the department.
(8)
In addition to the application requirements for individuals, partners, or officers outlined under subsection (3), the application for an agency license shall contain the following information:
(a)
The proposed name under which the agency intends to operate.
(b)
The street address, mailing address, and telephone numbers of the principal location at which business is to be conducted in this state.
(c)
The street address, mailing address, and telephone numbers of all branch offices within this state.
(d)
The names and titles of all partners or, in the case of a corporation, the names and titles of its principal officers.
(9)
* * *