The Florida Senate
2013 Florida Statutes
F.S. 494.001
494.001 Definitions.As used in ss. 494.001-494.0077, the term:
(1) “Borrower” means a person obligated to repay a mortgage loan and includes, but is not limited to, a coborrower or cosignor.
* * *
(25) “Net worth” means total assets minus total liabilities pursuant to United States generally accepted accounting principles.
(26) “Noninstitutional investor” means an investor other than an institutional investor.
(27) “Office” means the Office of Financial Regulation.
(28) “Principal loan originator” means the licensed loan originator in charge of, and responsible for, the operation of a mortgage lender or mortgage broker, including all of the activities of the mortgage lender’s or mortgage broker’s loan originators, in-house loan processors, and branch managers, whether employees or independent contractors.
(29) “Principal place of business” means a mortgage broker’s or mortgage lender’s primary business office, the street address, or physical location that is designated on the application for licensure or any amendment to such application.
(30) “Registered loan originator” means a loan originator who is employed by a depository institution, by a subsidiary that is owned and controlled by a depository institution and regulated by a federal banking agency, or by an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration, and who is registered with and maintains a unique identifier through the registry.
(31) “Registry” means the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, which is the mortgage licensing system developed and maintained by the Conference of State Bank Supervisors and the American Association of Residential Mortgage Regulators for the licensing and registration of loan originators.
(32) “Relative” means any of the following, whether by the full or half blood or by adoption:
(a) A person’s spouse, father, mother, children, brothers, and sisters.
(b) The father, mother, brothers, and sisters of the person’s spouse.
(c) The spouses of the person’s children, brothers, or sisters.
(33) “Servicing endorsement” means authorizing a mortgage lender to service a loan for more than 4 months.
(34) “Servicing a mortgage loan” means to receive, cause to be received, or transferred for another, installment payments of principal, interest, or other payments pursuant to a mortgage loan.
(35) “Substantial fault of the borrower” means that the borrower:
(a) Failed to provide information or documentation required by the lender or broker in a timely manner;
(b) Provided information, in the application or subsequently, which upon verification proved to be significantly inaccurate, causing the need for review or further investigation by the lender or broker;
(c) Failed to produce by the date specified by the lender all documentation specified in the commitment or closing instructions as being required for closing; or
(d) Failed to be ready, willing, or able to close the loan by the date specified by the lender or broker.
* * *