The Florida Senate
2013 Florida Statutes
F.S. 494.001
494.001 Definitions.As used in ss. 494.001-494.0077, the term:
(1) “Borrower” means a person obligated to repay a mortgage loan and includes, but is not limited to, a coborrower or cosignor.
* * *
(a) Financial statements, including notes related to the financial statements and required supplementary information, prepared in conformity with United States generally accepted accounting principles.
(b) An expression of opinion regarding whether the financial statements are presented in conformity with United States generally accepted accounting principles, or an assertion to the effect that such an opinion cannot be expressed and the reasons.
(11) “In-house loan processor” means an individual who is an employee of a mortgage broker or a mortgage lender who engages only in loan processing.
(12) “Institutional investor” means a depository institution, real estate investment trust, insurance company, real estate company, accredited investor as defined in 17 C.F.R. ss. 230.501 et seq., mortgage broker or mortgage lender licensed under this chapter, or other business entity that invests in mortgage loans, including a secondary mortgage market institution including, without limitation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, and the Government National Mortgage Association, conduits, investment bankers, and any subsidiary of such entities.
(13) “Loan commitment” or “commitment” means a statement by the lender setting forth the terms and conditions upon which the lender is willing to make a particular mortgage loan to a particular borrower.
(14) “Loan modification” means a modification to an existing loan. The term does not include a refinancing transaction.
(15) “Loan origination fee” means the total compensation from any source received by a mortgage broker acting as a loan originator. Any payment for processing mortgage loan applications must be included in the fee and must be paid to the mortgage broker.
(16) “Loan originator” means an individual who, directly or indirectly, solicits or offers to solicit a mortgage loan, accepts or offers to accept an application for a mortgage loan, negotiates or offers to negotiate the terms or conditions of a new or existing mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower or lender, or negotiates or offers to negotiate the sale of an existing mortgage loan to a noninstitutional investor for compensation or gain. The term includes an individual who is required to be licensed as a loan originator under the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008. The term does not include an employee of a mortgage broker or mortgage lender whose duties are limited to physically handling a completed application form or transmitting a completed application form to a lender on behalf of a prospective borrower.
(17) “Loan processing” means:
(a) Receiving, collecting, distributing, and analyzing information common for the processing of a mortgage loan; or
(b) Communicating with a consumer to obtain information necessary for the processing of a mortgage loan if such communication does not include offering or negotiating loan rates or terms, or counseling consumers about residential mortgage loan rates or terms.
(18) “Lock-in agreement” means an agreement whereby the lender guarantees for a specified number of days or until a specified date the availability of a specified rate of interest or specified formula by which the rate of interest will be determined or specific number of discount points will be given, if the loan is approved and closed within the stated period of time.
(19) “Making a mortgage loan” means closing a mortgage loan in a person’s name, advancing funds, offering to advance funds, or making a commitment to advance funds to an applicant for a mortgage loan.
(20) “Material change” means a change that would be important to a reasonable borrower in making a borrowing decision, and includes a change in the interest rate previously offered a borrower, a change in the type of loan offered to a borrower, or a change in fees to be charged to a borrower resulting in total fees greater than $100.
(21) “Mortgage broker” means a person conducting loan originator activities through one or more licensed loan originators employed by the mortgage broker or as independent contractors to the mortgage broker.
(22) “Mortgage lender” means a person making a mortgage loan or servicing a mortgage loan for others, or, for compensation or gain, directly or indirectly, selling or offering to sell a mortgage loan to a noninstitutional investor.
(23) “Mortgage loan” means any:
(a) Residential loan primarily for personal, family, or household use which is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling, as defined in s. 103(v) of the federal Truth in Lending Act, or for the purchase of residential real estate upon which a dwelling is to be constructed;
(b) Loan on commercial real property if the borrower is an individual or the lender is a noninstitutional investor; or
(c) Loan on improved real property consisting of five or more dwelling units if the borrower is an individual or the lender is a noninstitutional investor.
(24) “Mortgage loan application” means the submission of a borrower’s financial information in anticipation of a credit decision, which includes the borrower’s name, the borrower’s monthly income, the borrower’s social security number to obtain a credit report, the property address, an estimate of the value of the property, the mortgage loan amount sought, and any other information deemed necessary by the loan originator. An application may be in writing or electronically submitted, including a written record of an oral application.
(25) “Net worth” means total assets minus total liabilities pursuant to United States generally accepted accounting principles.
(26) “Noninstitutional investor” means an investor other than an institutional investor.
(27) “Office” means the Office of Financial Regulation.
* * *