The Florida Senate
2013 Florida Statutes
SECTION 057
Records; limited restrictions upon public access.
F.S. 655.057
655.057 Records; limited restrictions upon public access.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and except for such portions thereof which are otherwise public record, all records and information relating to an investigation by the office are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until such investigation is completed or ceases to be active. For purposes of this subsection, an investigation is considered “active” while such investigation is being conducted by the office with a reasonable, good faith belief that it may lead to the filing of administrative, civil, or criminal proceedings. An investigation does not cease to be active if the office is proceeding with reasonable dispatch, and there is a good faith belief that action may be initiated by the office or other administrative or law enforcement agency. After an investigation is completed or ceases to be active, portions of such records relating to the investigation shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) to the extent that disclosure would:
(a) Jeopardize the integrity of another active investigation;
(b) Impair the safety and soundness of the financial institution;
(c) Reveal personal financial information;
(d) Reveal the identity of a confidential source;
(e) Defame or cause unwarranted damage to the good name or reputation of an individual or jeopardize the safety of an individual; or
(f) Reveal investigative techniques or procedures.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section and except for such portions thereof which are public record, reports of examinations, operations, or condition, including working papers, or portions thereof, prepared by, or for the use of, the office or any state or federal agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions in this state are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). However, such reports or papers or portions thereof may be released to:
(a) The financial institution under examination;
(b) Any holding company of which the financial institution is a subsidiary;
(c) Proposed purchasers if necessary to protect the continued financial viability of the financial institution, upon prior approval by the board of directors of such institution;
(d) Persons proposing in good faith to acquire a controlling interest in or to merge with the financial institution, upon prior approval by the board of directors of such financial institution;
(e) Any officer, director, committee member, employee, attorney, auditor, or independent auditor officially connected with the financial institution, holding company, proposed purchaser, or person seeking to acquire a controlling interest in or merge with the financial institution; or
* * *