The Florida Senate
2013 Florida Statutes
SECTION 057
Records; limited restrictions upon public access.
F.S. 655.057
655.057 Records; limited restrictions upon public access.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and except for such portions thereof which are otherwise public record, all records and information relating to an investigation by the office are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until such investigation is completed or ceases to be active. For purposes of this subsection, an investigation is considered “active” while such investigation is being conducted by the office with a reasonable, good faith belief that it may lead to the filing of administrative, civil, or criminal proceedings. An investigation does not cease to be active if the office is proceeding with reasonable dispatch, and there is a good faith belief that action may be initiated by the office or other administrative or law enforcement agency. After an investigation is completed or ceases to be active, portions of such records relating to the investigation shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) to the extent that disclosure would:
(a) Jeopardize the integrity of another active investigation;
(b) Impair the safety and soundness of the financial institution;
(c) Reveal personal financial information;
(d) Reveal the identity of a confidential source;
(e) Defame or cause unwarranted damage to the good name or reputation of an individual or jeopardize the safety of an individual; or
(f) Reveal investigative techniques or procedures.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section and except for such portions thereof which are public record, reports of examinations, operations, or condition, including working papers, or portions thereof, prepared by, or for the use of, the office or any state or federal agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions in this state are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). However, such reports or papers or portions thereof may be released to:
(a) The financial institution under examination;
(b) Any holding company of which the financial institution is a subsidiary;
(c) Proposed purchasers if necessary to protect the continued financial viability of the financial institution, upon prior approval by the board of directors of such institution;
(d) Persons proposing in good faith to acquire a controlling interest in or to merge with the financial institution, upon prior approval by the board of directors of such financial institution;
(e) Any officer, director, committee member, employee, attorney, auditor, or independent auditor officially connected with the financial institution, holding company, proposed purchaser, or person seeking to acquire a controlling interest in or merge with the financial institution; or
(f) A fidelity insurance company, upon approval of the financial institution’s board of directors. However, a fidelity insurance company may receive only that portion of an examination report relating to a claim or investigation being conducted by such fidelity insurance company.
(g) Examination, operation, or condition reports of a financial institution shall be released by the office within 1 year after the appointment of a liquidator, receiver, or conservator to such financial institution. However, any portion of such reports which discloses the identities of depositors, bondholders, members, borrowers, or stockholders, other than directors, officers, or controlling stockholders of the institution, shall remain confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1).
Any confidential information or records obtained from the office pursuant to this paragraph shall be maintained as confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1).
(3) The provisions of this section do not prevent or restrict:
(a) Publishing reports required to be submitted to the office pursuant to s. 655.045(2)(a) or required by applicable federal statutes or regulations to be published.
(b) Furnishing records or information to any other state, federal, or foreign agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions, including Federal Home Loan Banks.
(c) Disclosing or publishing summaries of the condition of financial institutions and general economic and similar statistics and data, provided that the identity of a particular financial institution is not disclosed.
(d) Reporting any suspected criminal activity, with supporting documents and information, to appropriate law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies.
(e) Furnishing information upon request to the Chief Financial Officer or the Division of Treasury of the Department of Financial Services regarding the financial condition of any financial institution that is, or has applied to be, designated as a qualified public depository pursuant to chapter 280.
Any confidential information or records obtained from the office pursuant to this subsection shall be maintained as confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1).
* * *