The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
F.S. 483.825
483.825 Grounds for disciplinary action.
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
(a) Attempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license or registration under this part by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or the board.
(b) Engaging in or attempting to engage in, or representing herself or himself as entitled to perform, any clinical laboratory procedure or category of procedures not authorized pursuant to her or his license.
(c) Demonstrating incompetence or making consistent errors in the performance of clinical laboratory examinations or procedures or erroneous reporting.
(d) Performing a test and rendering a report thereon to a person not authorized by law to receive such services.
(e) Has been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the activities of clinical laboratory personnel or involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing. The record of a conviction certified or authenticated in such form as to be admissible in evidence under the laws of the state shall be admissible as prima facie evidence of such guilt.
(f) Having been adjudged mentally or physically incompetent.
(g) Aiding and abetting in the violation of any provision of this part or the rules adopted hereunder.
(h) Reporting a test result when no laboratory test was performed on a clinical specimen.
(i) Knowingly advertising false services or credentials.
(j) Having a license revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of another jurisdiction. The licensing authority’s acceptance of a relinquishment of a license, stipulation, consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of administrative charges against the licensee, shall be construed as action against the licensee.
(k) Failing to report to the board, in writing, within 30 days that an action under paragraph (e), paragraph (f), or paragraph (j) has been taken against the licensee or one’s license to practice as clinical laboratory personnel in another state, territory, country, or other jurisdiction.
(l) Being unable to perform or report clinical laboratory examinations with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition. In enforcing this paragraph, the department shall have, upon a finding of the State Surgeon General or his or her designee that probable cause exists to believe that the licensee is unable to practice because of the reasons stated in this paragraph, the authority to issue an order to compel a licensee to submit to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the department. If the licensee refuses to comply with such order, the department’s order directing such examination may be enforced by filing a petition for enforcement in the circuit court where the licensee resides or does business. The department shall be entitled to the summary procedure provided in s. 51.011. A licensee affected under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate that he or she can resume competent practice with reasonable skill and safety to patients.
(m) Delegating professional responsibilities to a person when the licensee delegating such responsibilities knows, or has reason to know, that such person is not qualified by training, experience, or licensure to perform them.
(n) Violating a previous order of the board entered in a disciplinary proceeding.
(o) Failing to report to the department a person or other licensee who the licensee knows is in violation of this chapter or the rules of the department or board adopted hereunder. However, a person or other licensee who the licensee knows is unable to perform or report on clinical laboratory examinations with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of a mental or physical condition, may be reported to a consultant operating an impaired practitioner program as described in s. 456.076 rather than to the department.
(p) Making or filing a report which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing or inducing another person to do so, including, but not limited to, impeding an agent of the state from obtaining a report or record for investigative purposes. Such reports or records shall include only those generated in the capacity as a licensed clinical laboratory personnel.
(q) Paying or receiving any commission, bonus, kickback, or rebate, or engaging in any split-fee arrangement in any form whatsoever with a physician, organization, agency, or person, either directly or indirectly for patients referred to providers of health care goods and services including, but not limited to, hospitals, nursing homes, clinical laboratories, ambulatory surgical centers, or pharmacies. The provisions of this paragraph shall not be construed to prevent a clinical laboratory professional from receiving a fee for professional consultation services.
(r) Exercising influence on a patient or client in such a manner as to exploit the patient or client for the financial gain of the licensee or other third party, which shall include, but not be limited to, the promoting, selling, or withholding of services, goods, appliances, referrals, or drugs.
* * *