The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0435
Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
943.0435  Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.--
* * *
a former statute number to one of those listed in this subparagraph.
2.  Released on or after October 1, 1997, from the sanction imposed for any conviction of an offense described in subparagraph 1. For purposes of subparagraph 1., a sanction imposed in this state or in any other jurisdiction includes, but is not limited to, a fine, probation, community control, parole, conditional release, control release, or incarceration in a state prison, federal prison, private correctional facility, or local detention facility.
(b)  "Convicted" means that, regarding the person's offense, there has been a determination of guilt as a result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld. Conviction of a similar offense includes, but is not limited to, a conviction by a federal or military tribunal, including courts-martial conducted by the Armed Forces of the United States, and includes a conviction in any state of the United States.
(c)  "Permanent residence" and "temporary residence" have the same meaning ascribed in s. 775.21.
(2)  A sexual offender shall initially report in person at an office of the department, or at the sheriff's office in the county in which the offender establishes or maintains a permanent or temporary residence, within 48 hours after establishing permanent or temporary residence in this state. The sexual offender shall provide his or her name, date of birth, social security number, race, sex, height, weight, hair and eye color, tattoos or other identifying marks, occupation and place of employment, address of permanent or legal residence or address of any current temporary residence, including a rural route address and a post office box, date and place of each conviction, and a brief description of the crime or crimes committed by the offender. A post office box shall not be provided in lieu of a physical residential
* * *
(4)  Each time a sexual offender's driver's license or identification card is subject to renewal, and within 48 hours after any change in the offender's permanent or temporary residence, the offender shall report in person to a driver's license office, and shall be subject to the requirements specified in subsection (3). The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall forward to the department all photographs and information provided by sexual offenders. Notwithstanding the restrictions set forth in s. 322.142, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles is authorized to release a reproduction of a color-photograph or digital-image license to the Department of Law Enforcement for purposes of public notification of sexual offenders as provided in ss. 943.043, 943.0435, and 944.606.
(5)  This section does not apply to a sexual offender who is also a sexual predator, as defined in s. 775.21. A sexual predator must register as required under s. 775.21.
(6)  The department shall verify the addresses of sexual offenders who are not under the care, custody, control, or supervision of the Department of Corrections in a manner that is consistent with federal requirements.
(7)  A sexual offender who intends to establish residence in another state or jurisdiction shall notify the sheriff of the county of current residence or the department within 48 hours before the date he or she intends to leave this state to establish residence in another state or jurisdiction. The notification must include the address, municipality, county, and state of intended residence. The sheriff shall promptly provide to the department the information received from the sexual offender. The department shall notify the statewide law enforcement agency, or a comparable agency, in the intended state or jurisdiction of residence of the sexual offender's intended residence. The failure of a sexual offender to provide his or her intended place of residence is punishable as provided in subsection (9).
* * *