The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0435
Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
943.0435  Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.--
* * *
by the department in maintaining current records of sexual offenders.
(b)  Pay the costs assessed by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for issuing or renewing a driver's license or identification card as required by this section.
(c)  Provide, upon request, any additional information necessary to confirm the identity of the sexual offender, including a set of fingerprints.
(4)  Each time a sexual offender's driver's license or identification card is subject to renewal, and within 48 hours after any change in the offender's permanent or temporary residence, the offender shall report in person to a driver's license office, and shall be subject to the requirements specified in subsection (3). The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall forward to the department all photographs and information provided by sexual offenders. Notwithstanding the restrictions set forth in s. 322.142, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles is authorized to release a reproduction of a color-photograph or digital-image license to the Department of Law Enforcement for purposes of public notification of sexual offenders as provided in ss. 943.043, 943.0435, and 944.606.
(5)  This section does not apply to a sexual offender who is also a sexual predator, as defined in s. 775.21. A sexual predator must register as required under s. 775.21.
(6)  The department shall verify the addresses of sexual offenders who are not under the care, custody, control, or supervision of the Department of Corrections in a manner that is consistent with federal requirements.
(7)  A sexual offender who intends to establish residence in another state or jurisdiction shall notify the sheriff of the county of current residence or the department within 48 hours before the date he or she intends to leave this state to establish residence in another state or jurisdiction. The notification must include the address, municipality, county, and state of intended residence. The sheriff shall promptly provide to the department the information received from the sexual offender. The department shall notify the statewide law enforcement agency, or a comparable agency, in the intended state or jurisdiction of residence of the
* * *
offender that he or she intends to remain in this state, the sheriff shall promptly report this information to the department. A sexual offender who reports his or her intent to reside in another state or jurisdiction but who remains in this state without reporting to the sheriff or the department in the manner required by this 1subsection commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(9)  A sexual offender who does not comply with the requirements of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(10)  The department, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the Department of Corrections, the personnel of those departments, and any individual or entity acting at the request or upon the direction of any of those departments are immune from civil liability for damages for good faith compliance with the requirements of this section, and shall be presumed to have acted in good faith in compiling, recording, and reporting information. The presumption of good faith is not overcome if a technical or clerical error is made by the department, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the Department of Corrections, the personnel of those departments, or any individual or entity acting at the request or upon the direction of any of those departments in compiling or providing information, or if information is incomplete or incorrect because a sexual
* * *