The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 646
Security required; proof of security and display thereof; dismissal of cases.
Section 316.646, Florida Statutes 2004
316.646  Security required; proof of security and display thereof; dismissal of cases.--
(1)  Any person required by s. 627.733 to maintain personal injury protection security on a motor vehicle shall have in his or her immediate possession at all times while operating such motor vehicle proper proof of maintenance of the security required by s. 627.733 Such proof shall be either a uniform proof-of-insurance card in a form prescribed by the department, a valid insurance policy, an insurance policy binder, a certificate of insurance, or such other proof as may be prescribed by the department.
(2)  If, upon a comparison of the vehicle registration certificate or other evidence of registration or ownership with the operator's driver's license or other evidence of personal identity, it appears to a law enforcement officer or other person authorized to issue traffic citations that the operator is also the owner or registrant of the vehicle, upon demand of the law enforcement officer or other person authorized to issue traffic citations the operator shall display proper proof of maintenance of security as specified by subsection (1).
(3)  Any person who violates this section is guilty of a nonmoving traffic infraction subject to the penalty provided in chapter 318 and shall be required to furnish proof of security as provided in this section. If any person charged with a violation of this section fails to furnish proof, at or before the scheduled court appearance date, that security was in effect at the time of the violation, the court may immediately suspend the registration and driver's license of such person. Such license and registration may only be reinstated as provided in s. 627.733
(4)  Any person presenting proof of insurance as required in subsection (1) who knows that the insurance as represented by such proof of insurance is not currently in force is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083
History.--s. 1, ch. 86-182; s. 50, ch. 87-198; s. 3, ch. 88-370; s. 36, ch. 91-224; s. 332, ch. 95-148; s. 6, ch. 95-333; s. 38, ch. 96-350.