The Florida Senate
2009 Florida Statutes
Section 1009.22, Florida Statutes 2009
1009.22  Workforce education postsecondary student fees.--
(1)  This section applies to students enrolled in workforce education programs who are reported for funding, except that college credit fees for the community colleges are governed by s. 1009.23
* * *
(c)  Effective January 1, 2008, standard tuition shall be $1.67 per contact hour for programs leading to a career certificate or an applied technology diploma and 83 cents for adult general education programs. The out-of-state fee per contact hour shall be three times the standard tuition per contact hour.
(d)  Beginning with the 2008-2009 fiscal year and each year thereafter, the tuition and the out-of-state fee per contact hour shall increase at the beginning of each fall semester at a rate equal to inflation, unless otherwise provided in the General Appropriations Act. The Office of Economic and Demographic Research shall report the rate of inflation to the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Governor, and the State Board of Education each year prior to March 1. For purposes of this paragraph, the rate of inflation shall be defined as the rate of the 12-month percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, U.S. City Average, All Items, or successor reports as reported by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, or its successor for December of the previous year. In the event the percentage change is negative, the tuition and out-of-state fee shall remain at the same level as the prior fiscal year.
(e)  Each district school board and each community college board of trustees may adopt tuition and out-of-state fees that may vary no more than 5 percent below and 5 percent above the combined total of the standard tuition and out-of-state fees established in paragraph (c).
(f)  The maximum increase in resident tuition for any school district or community college during the 2007-2008 fiscal year shall be 5 percent over the tuition charged during the 2006-2007 fiscal year.
(g)  The State Board of Education shall adopt, by rule, the definitions and procedures that district school boards and community college boards of trustees shall use in the calculation of cost borne by students.
(4)  A district school board or community college board that has a service area that borders another state may implement a plan for a differential out-of-state fee.
(5)  Each district school board and community college board of trustees may establish a separate fee for financial aid purposes in an additional amount of up to 10 percent of the student fees collected for workforce education programs. All fees collected shall be deposited into a separate workforce education student financial aid fee trust fund of the school district or community college to support students enrolled in workforce education programs. Any undisbursed balance remaining in the trust fund and interest income accruing to investments from the trust fund shall increase the total funds available for distribution to workforce education students. Awards shall be based on student financial need and distributed in accordance with a nationally recognized system of need analysis approved by the State Board of Education. Fees collected pursuant to this subsection shall be allocated in an expeditious manner.
(6)(a)  Each district school board and community college board of trustees may establish a separate fee for capital improvements, technology enhancements, or equipping buildings which may not exceed 5 percent of tuition for resident students or 5 percent of tuition and out-of-state fees for nonresident students. Funds collected by community colleges through the fee may be bonded only for the purpose of financing or refinancing new construction and equipment, renovation, or remodeling of educational facilities. The fee shall be collected as a component part of the tuition and fees, paid into a separate account, and expended only to construct and equip, maintain, improve, or enhance the certificate career education or adult education facilities of the school district or community college. Projects funded through the use of the capital improvement fee must meet the survey and construction requirements of chapter 1013. Pursuant to s. 216.0158, each district school board and community college board of trustees shall identify each project, including maintenance projects, proposed to be funded in whole or in part by such fee. Capital improvement fee revenues may be pledged by a board of trustees as a dedicated revenue source to the repayment of debt, including lease-purchase agreements, with an overall term of not more than 7 years, including renewals, extensions, and refundings, and revenue bonds with a term not exceeding 20 years and not exceeding the useful life of the asset being financed, only for the new construction and equipment, renovation, or remodeling of educational facilities. Bonds authorized pursuant to this paragraph shall be requested by the community college board of trustees and shall be issued by the Division of Bond Finance in compliance with s. 11(d), Art. VII of the State Constitution and the State Bond Act. The Division of Bond Finance may pledge fees collected by one or more community colleges to secure such bonds. Any project included in the approved educational plant survey pursuant to chapter 1013 is approved pursuant to s. 11(f), Art. VII of the State Constitution. Bonds issued pursuant to the State Bond Act may be validated in the manner provided by chapter 75. The complaint for such validation shall be filed in the circuit court of the county where the seat of state government is situated, the notice required to be published by s. 75.06 shall be published only in the county where the complaint is filed, and the complaint and order of the circuit court shall be served only on the state attorney of the circuit in which the action is pending. A maximum of 15 cents per credit hour may be allocated from the capital improvement fee for child care centers conducted by the district school board or
* * *