The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 479.07
479.07
Sign permits.
(1)
Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an urban area, as defined in s. 334.03(32), or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system w
* * *
Conflicting applications filed by other persons for the same or competing sites covered by a permit subject to paragraph (b) may not be approved until after the sign subject to the expired permit has been removed.
(d)
The cost for removing a sign, whether by the department or an independent contractor, shall be assessed by the department against the permittee.
(9)(a)
A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:
1.
One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.
2.
One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.
The minimum spacing provided in this paragraph does not preclude the permitting of V-type, back-to-back, side-to-side, stacked, or double-faced signs at the permitted sign site. If a sign is visible from the controlled area of more than one highway subject to the jurisdiction of the department, the sign shall meet the permitting requirements of, and, if the sign meets the applicable permitting requirements, be permitted to, the highway having the more stringent permitting requirements.
(b)
A permit shall not be granted for a sign pursuant to this chapter to locate such sign on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign:
1.
* * *
parcel can be considered an unzoned commercial or industrial area.
The department shall maintain statistics tracking the use of the provisions of this pilot program based on the notifications received by the department from local governments under this paragraph.
(d)
This subsection does not cause a sign that was conforming on October 1, 1984, to become nonconforming.
(10)
Commercial or industrial zoning which is not comprehensively enacted or which is enacted primarily to permit signs shall not be recognized as commercial or industrial zoning for purposes of this provision, and permits shall not be issued for signs in such areas. The department shall adopt rules within 180 days after this act takes effect which shall provide criteria to determine whether such zoning is comprehensively enacted or enacted primarily to permit signs.
History.
s. 6, ch. 20446, 1941; s. 7, ch. 22858, 1945; s. 1, ch. 61-151; s. 2, ch. 63-237; s. 5, ch. 67-461; ss. 23, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 427, ch. 71-136; s. 1, ch. 74-80; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 2, ch. 78-138; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 7, 25, 26, ch. 84-227; s. 74, ch. 85-81; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 51, ch. 93-164; s. 38, ch. 94-237; s. 63, ch. 95-257; s. 2, ch. 96-201; s. 1120, ch. 97-103; s. 38, ch. 99-385; s. 7, ch. 2007-66; s. 22, ch. 2009-85; s. 39, ch. 2010-225.