The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 479.07
479.07
Sign permits.
(1)
Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an urban area, as defined in s. 334.03(32), or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. As used in this section, the term “on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system” means a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.
(2)
A person may not apply for a permit unless he or she has first obtained the written permission of the owner or other person in lawful possession or control of the site designated as the location of the sign in the application for the permit.
(3)(a)
An application for a sign permit must be made on a form prescribed by the department, and a separate application must be submitted for each permit requested. A permit is required for each sign facing.
(b)
As part of the application, the applicant or his or her authorized representative must certify in a notarized signed statement that all information provided in the application is true and correct and that, pursuant to subsection (2), he or she has obtained the written permission of the owner or other person in lawful possession of the site designated as the location of the sign in the permit application. Every permit application must be accompanied by the appropriate permit fee; a signed statement by the owner or other person in lawful control of the site on which the sign is located or will be erected, authorizing the placement of the sign on that site; and, where
* * *
Effective July 1, 2012, the tag must be securely attached to the upper 50 percent of the pole nearest the highway and must be attached in such a manner as to be plainly visible from the main-traveled way. The permit becomes void unless the permit tag is properly and permanently displayed at the permitted site within 30 days after the date of permit issuance. If the permittee fails to erect a completed sign on the permitted site within 270 days after the date on which the permit was issued, the permit will be void, and the department may not issue a new permit to that permittee for the same location for 270 days after the date on which the permit became void.
(b)
If a permit tag is lost, stolen, or destroyed, the permittee to whom the tag was issued must apply to the department for a replacement tag. The department shall adopt a rule establishing a service fee for replacement tags in an amount that will recover the actual cost of providing the replacement tag. Upon receipt of the application accompanied by the service fee, the department shall issue a replacement permit tag. Alternatively, the permittee may provide its own replacement tag pursuant to department specifications that the department shall adopt by rule at the time it establishes the service fee for replacement tags.
(6)
* * *
fee payment or the cancellation certification. However, failure of a permittee to submit a permit cancellation shall not affect the nonrenewal of a permit. Prior to cancellation of a permit, the permittee shall provide written notice to all persons or entities having a right to advertise on the sign that the permittee intends to cancel the permit.
(b)
If a permittee has not submitted his or her fee payment by the expiration date of the licenses or permits, the department shall send a notice of violation to the permittee within 45 days after the expiration date, requiring the payment of the permit fee within 30 days after the date of the notice and payment of a delinquency fee equal to 10 percent of the original amount due or, in the alternative to these payments, requiring the filing of a request for an administrative hearing to show cause why his or her sign should not be subject to immediate removal due to expiration of his or her license or permit. If the permittee submits payment as required by the violation notice, his or her license or permit will be automatically reinstated and such reinstatement will be retroactive to the original expiration date. If the permittee does not respond to the notice of violation within the 30-day period, the department shall, within 30 days, issue a final notice of sign removal and may, following 90 days after the date of the department’s final notice of sign removal, remove the sign without incurring any liability as a result of such
* * *