The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 479.07
479.07
Sign permits.
(1)
Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an urban area, as defined in s. 334.03(32), or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system w
* * *
The annual permit fee for each sign facing shall be established by the department by rule in an amount sufficient to offset the total cost to the department for the program, but shall not exceed $100. A fee may not be prorated for a period less than the remainder of the permit year to accommodate short-term publicity features; however, a first-year fee may be prorated by payment of an amount equal to one-fourth of the annual fee for each remaining whole quarter or partial quarter of the permit year. Applications received after the end of the third quarter of the permit year must include fees for the last quarter of the current year and fees for the succeeding year.
(4)
An application for a permit shall be acted on by the department within 30 days after receipt of the application by the department.
(5)(a)
For each permit issued, the department shall furnish to the applicant a serially numbered permanent metal permit tag. The permittee is responsible for maintaining a valid permit tag on each permitted sign facing at all times. The tag shall be securely attached to the sign facing or, if there is no facing, on the pole nearest the highway; and it shall be attached in such a manner as to be plainly visible from the main-traveled way. Effective July 1, 2012, the tag must be securely attached to the upper 50 percent of the pole nearest the highway and must be attached in such a manner as to be plainly visible from the main-traveled way. The permit becomes void unless the permit tag is properly and permanently displayed at the permitted site within 30 days after the date of permit issuance. If the permittee fails to erect a completed sign on the permitted site within 270 days after the date on which
* * *
Conflicting applications filed by other persons for the same or competing sites covered by a permit subject to paragraph (b) may not be approved until after the sign subject to the expired permit has been removed.
(d)
The cost for removing a sign, whether by the department or an independent contractor, shall be assessed by the department against the permittee.
(9)(a)
A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:
1.
One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.
2.
One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.
The minimum spacing provided in this paragraph does not preclude the permitting of V-type, back-to-back, side-to-side, stacked, or double-faced signs at the permitted sign site. If a sign is visible from the controlled area of more than one highway subject to the jurisdiction of the department, the sign shall meet the permitting requirements of, and, if the sign meets the applicable permitting requirements, be permitted to, the highway having the more stringent permitting requirements.
(b)
A permit shall not be granted for a sign pursuant to this chapter to locate such sign on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign:
1.
Exceeds 50 feet in sign structure height above the crown of the main-traveled way, if outside an incorporated area;
2.
* * *