The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 479.07
479.07
Sign permits.
(1)
Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an urban area, as defined in s. 334.03(32), or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. As used in this section, the term “on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system” means a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.
(2)
A person may not apply for a permit unless he or she has first obtained the written permission of the owner or other person in lawful possession or control of the site designated as the location of the sign in the application for the permit.
(3)(a)
An application for a sign permit must be made on a form prescribed by the department, and a separate application must be submitted for each permit requested. A permit is required for each sign facing.
(b)
As part of the application, the applicant or his or her authorized representative must certify in a notarized signed statement that all information provided in the application is true and correct and that, pursuant to subsection (2), he or she has obtained the written permission of the owner or other person in lawful possession of the site designated as the location of the sign in the permit application. Every permit application must be accompanied by the appropriate permit fee; a signed statement by the owner or other person in lawful control of the site on which the sign is located or will be erected, authorizing the placement of the sign on that site; and, where
* * *
Conflicting applications filed by other persons for the same or competing sites covered by a permit subject to paragraph (b) may not be approved until after the sign subject to the expired permit has been removed.
(d)
The cost for removing a sign, whether by the department or an independent contractor, shall be assessed by the department against the permittee.
(9)(a)
A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:
1.
One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.
2.
One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.
The minimum spacing provided in this paragraph does not preclude the permitting of V-type, back-to-back, side-to-side, stacked, or double-faced signs at the permitted sign site. If a sign is visible from the controlled area of more than one highway subject to the jurisdiction of the department, the sign shall meet the permitting requirements of, and, if the sign meets the applicable permitting requirements, be permitted to, the highway having the more stringent permitting requirements.
(b)
A permit shall not be granted for a sign pursuant to this chapter to locate such sign on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign:
1.
* * *