The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 479.07
479.07
Sign permits.
(1)
Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an urban area, as defined in s. 334.03(32), or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system w
* * *
of the permit year. Applications received after the end of the third quarter of the permit year must include fees for the last quarter of the current year and fees for the succeeding year.
(4)
An application for a permit shall be acted on by the department within 30 days after receipt of the application by the department.
(5)(a)
For each permit issued, the department shall furnish to the applicant a serially numbered permanent metal permit tag. The permittee is responsible for maintaining a valid permit tag on each permitted sign facing at all times. The tag shall be securely attached to the sign facing or, if there is no facing, on the pole nearest the highway; and it shall be attached in such a manner as to be plainly visible from the main-traveled way. Effective July 1, 2012, the tag must be securely attached to the upper 50 percent of the pole nearest the highway and must be attached in such a manner as to be plainly visible from the main-traveled way. The permit becomes void unless the permit tag is properly and permanently displayed at the permitted site within 30 days after the date of permit issuance. If the permittee fails to erect a completed sign on the permitted site within 270 days after the date on which the permit was issued, the permit will be void, and the department may not issue a new permit to that permittee for the same location for 270 days after the date on which the permit became void.
(b)
If a permit tag is lost, stolen, or destroyed, the permittee to whom the tag was issued must apply to the department for a replacement tag. The department shall adopt a rule establishing a service fee for replacement tags in an amount that will recover the actual cost of providing the replacement tag. Upon receipt of the application accompanied by the service fee, the department shall issue a replacement permit tag. Alternatively, the permittee may provide its own replacement tag pursuant to department specifications that the department shall adopt by rule at the time it establishes the service fee for replacement tags.
(6)
A permit is valid only for the location specified in the permit. Valid permits may be transferred from one sign owner to another upon written acknowledgment from the current permittee and submittal of a transfer fee of $5 for each permit to be transferred. However, the maximum transfer fee for any multiple transfer between two outdoor advertisers in a single transaction is $100.
(7)
A permittee shall at all times maintain the permission of the owner or other person in lawful control of the sign site to have and maintain a sign at such site.
(8)(a)
In order to reduce peak workloads, the department may adopt rules providing for staggered expiration dates for licenses and permits. Unless otherwise provided for by rule, all licenses and permits expire annually on January 15. All license and permit renewal fees are required to be submitted to the department by no later than the expiration date. At least 105 days prior to the expiration date of licenses and permits, the department shall send to each permittee a notice of fees due for all licenses and permits which were issued to him or her prior to the date of the notice. Such notice shall list the permits and the permit fees due for each sign facing. The permittee shall, no later than 45 days prior to the expiration date, advise the department of any additions, deletions, or errors contained in the notice. Permit tags which are not renewed shall be returned to the department for cancellation by the expiration date. Permits which are not renewed or are canceled shall be certified in writing at that time as canceled or not renewed by the permittee, and permit tags for such permits shall be returned to the department or shall be accounted for by the permittee in writing, which writing shall be submitted with the renewal fee payment or the cancellation
* * *
commercial or industrial area.
The department shall maintain statistics tracking the use of the provisions of this pilot program based on the notifications received by the department from local governments under this paragraph.
(d)
This subsection does not cause a sign that was conforming on October 1, 1984, to become nonconforming.
(10)
Commercial or industrial zoning which is not comprehensively enacted or which is enacted primarily to permit signs shall not be recognized as commercial or industrial zoning for purposes of this provision, and permits shall not be issued for signs in such areas. The department shall adopt rules within 180 days after this act takes effect which shall provide criteria to determine whether such zoning is comprehensively enacted or enacted primarily to permit signs.
History.
s. 6, ch. 20446, 1941; s. 7, ch. 22858, 1945; s. 1, ch. 61-151; s. 2, ch. 63-237; s. 5, ch. 67-461; ss. 23, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 427, ch. 71-136; s. 1, ch. 74-80; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 2, ch. 78-138; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 7, 25, 26, ch. 84-227; s. 74, ch. 85-81; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 51, ch. 93-164; s. 38, ch. 94-237; s. 63, ch. 95-257; s. 2, ch. 96-201; s. 1120, ch. 97-103; s. 38, ch. 99-385; s. 7, ch. 2007-66; s. 22, ch. 2009-85; s. 39, ch. 2010-225.