The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 626.015
626.015
Definitions.
As used in this part:
(1)
“Adjuster” means a public adjuster as defined in s. 626.854, public adjuster apprentice as defined in s. 626.8541, independent adjuster as defined in s. 626.855, or company employee adjuster as defined in s. 626.856.
(2)
“Agent” means a general lines agent, life agent, health agent, or title agent, or all such agents, as indicated by context. The term “agent” includes an insurance producer or producer, but does not include a customer representative, limited customer representative, or service representative.
(3)
“Appointment” means the authority given by an insurer or employer to a licensee to transact insurance or adjust claims on behalf of an insurer or employer.
(4)
“Customer representative” means an individual appointed by a general lines agent or agency to assist that agent or agency in transacting the business of insurance from the office of that agent or agency.
(5)
“General lines agent” means an agent transacting any one or more of the following kinds of insurance:
(a)
Property insurance.
(b)
Casualty insurance, including commercial liability insurance underwritten by a risk retention group, a commercial self-insurance fund as defined in s. 624.462, or a workers’ compensation self-insurance fund established pursuant to s. 624.4621.
(c)
Surety insurance.
(d)
Health insurance, when transacted by an insurer also represented by the same agent as to property or casualty or surety insurance.
(e)
Marine insurance.
(6)
“Health agent” means an agent representing a health maintenance organization or, as to health insurance only, an insurer transacting health insurance.
(7)
“Home state” means the District of Columbia and any state or territory of the United States in which an insurance agent maintains his or her principal place of residence or principal place of business and is licensed to act as an insurance agent.
(8)
“Insurance agency” means a business location at which an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or other entity, other than an employee of the individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or other entity and other than an insurer as defined by s. 624.03 or an adjuster as defined by subsection (1), engages in any activity or employs individuals to engage in any activity which by law may be performed only by a licensed insurance agent.
(9)
“License” means a document issued by the department or office authorizing a person to be appointed to transact insurance or adjust claims for the kind, line, or class of insurance identified in the document.
(10)
“Life agent” means an individual representing an insurer as to life insurance and annuity contracts, or acting as a viatical settlement broker as defined in s. 626.9911, including agents appointed to transact life insurance, fixed-dollar annuity contracts, or variable contracts by the same insurer.
(11)
* * *