The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 382.002
382.002 Definitions.As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Certificate of birth resulting in stillbirth” means a certificate issued to record and memorialize the birth of a stillborn child.
(2) “Certification” or “certified” means a document containing all or a part of the exact information contained on the original vital record, and which, when issued by the State Registrar, has the full force and effect of the original vital record.
(3) “Dead body” means a human body or such parts of a human body from the condition of which it reasonably may be concluded that death recently occurred.
(4) “Department” means the Department of Health.
(5) “Dissolution of marriage” includes an annulment of marriage.
(6) “Fetal death” means death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction of a product of human conception from its mother if the 20th week of gestation has been reached and the death is indicated by the fact that after such expulsion or extraction the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles.
(7) “Final disposition” means the burial, interment, cremation, removal from the state, or other authorized disposition of a dead body or a fetus as described in subsection (6). In the case of cremation, dispersion of ashes or cremation residue is considered to occur after final disposition; the cremation itself is considered final disposition.
(8) “Funeral director” means a licensed funeral director or direct disposer licensed pursuant to chapter 497 or other person who first assumes custody of or effects the final disposition of a dead body or a fetus as described in subsection (6).
(9) “Legal age” means a person who is not a minor, or a minor who has had the disability of nonage removed as provided under chapter 743.
(10) “Live birth” means the complete expulsion or extraction of a product of human conception from its mother, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, which, after such expulsion, breathes or shows any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, and definite movement of the voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached.
(11) “Medical examiner” means a person appointed pursuant to chapter 406.
(12) “Physician” means a person authorized to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine, or chiropractic medicine pursuant to chapter 458, chapter 459, or chapter 460.
(13) “Registrant” means the child entered on a birth certificate, the deceased entered on a death certificate, and the husband or wife entered on a marriage or dissolution of marriage record.
(14) “Stillbirth” means an unintended, intrauterine fetal death after a gestational age of not less than 20 completed weeks.
(15) “Vital records” or “records” means certificates or reports of birth, death, fetal death, marriage, dissolution of marriage, name change filed pursuant to s. 68.07, and data related thereto.
(16) “Vital statistics” means a system of registration, collection, preservation, amendment, and certification of vital records, the collection of other reports required by this act, and activities related thereto, including the tabulation, analysis, and publication of data obtained from vital records.
History.s. 1, ch. 87-387; s. 52, ch. 97-101; s. 87, ch. 97-237; s. 254, ch. 98-166; s. 2, ch. 2004-34; s. 138, ch. 2004-301; s. 2, ch. 2006-118.