The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 481.223
481.223 Prohibitions; penalties; injunctive relief.
(1) A person may not knowingly:
(a) Practice architecture unless the person is an architect or a registered architect; however, a licensed architect who has been licensed by the board and who chooses to relinquish or not to renew his or her license may use the title “Architect, Retired” but may not otherwise render any architectural services.
(b) Practice interior design unless the person is a registered interior designer unless otherwise exempted herein; however, an interior designer who has been licensed by the board and who chooses to relinquish or not to renew his or her license may use the title “Interior Designer, Retired” but may not otherwise render any interior design services.
(c) Use the name or title “architect” or “registered architect,” or “interior designer” or “registered interior designer,” or words to that effect, when the person is not then the holder of a valid license issued pursuant to this part.
(d) Present as his or her own the license of another.
(e) Give false or forged evidence to the board or a member thereof.
(f) Use or attempt to use an architect or interior designer license that has been suspended, revoked, or placed on inactive or delinquent status.
(g) Employ unlicensed persons to practice architecture or interior design.
(h) Conceal information relative to violations of this part.
(2) Any person who violates any provision of subsection (1) commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(3)(a) Notwithstanding chapter 455 or any other law to the contrary, an affected person may maintain an action for injunctive relief to restrain or prevent a person from violating paragraph (1)(a), paragraph (1)(b), or paragraph (1)(c). The prevailing party is entitled to actual costs and attorney’s fees.
(b) For purposes of this subsection, the term “affected person” means a person directly affected by the actions of a person suspected of violating paragraph (1)(a), paragraph (1)(b), or paragraph (1)(c) and includes, but is not limited to, the department, any person who received services from the alleged violator, or any private association composed primarily of members of the profession the alleged violator is practicing or offering to practice or holding himself or herself out as qualified to practice.
History.ss. 14, 19, ch. 79-273; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 15, 23, 24, ch. 88-383; s. 111, ch. 91-224; s. 4, ch. 91-429; ss. 234, 305, ch. 94-119; s. 417, ch. 97-103; s. 4, ch. 2001-269; s. 3, ch. 2006-276.