The Florida Senate
2014 Florida Statutes
F.S. 443.1217
443.1217 Wages.
(1) The wages subject to this chapter include all remuneration for employment, including commissions, bonuses, back pay awards, and the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash. The reasonable cash value of remuneration in any medium other than cash must be estimated and determined in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Economic Opportunity or the state agency providing tax collection services. The wages subject to this chapter include tips or gratuities received while performing services that constitute employment and are included in a written statement furnished to the employer under s. 6053(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. As used in this section only, the term “employment” includes services constituting employment under any employment security law of another state or of the Federal Government.
(2) For the purpose of determining an employer’s contributions, the following wages are exempt from this chapter:
(a)1. Beginning January 1, 2012, that part of remuneration paid to an individual by an employer for employment during a calendar year in excess of the first $8,000 of remuneration paid to the individual by the employer or his or her predecessor during that calendar year, unless that part of the remuneration is subject to a tax, under a federal law imposing the tax, against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund.
2. Beginning January 1, 2015, the part of remuneration paid to an individual by an employer for employment during a calendar year in excess of the first $7,000 of remuneration paid to the individual by an employer or his or her predecessor during that calendar year, unless that part of the remuneration is subject to a tax, under a federal law imposing the tax, against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund. The wage base exemption adjustment authorized by this subparagraph shall be suspended in any calendar year in which repayment of the principal amount of an advance received from the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund under 42 U.S.C. s. 1321 is due to the Federal Government.
(b) Payment by an employing unit with respect to services performed for, or on behalf of, an individual employed by the employing unit under a plan or system established by the employing unit which provides for payment to its employees generally or to a class of its employees, including any amount paid by the employing unit for insurance or annuities or paid into a fund on account of:
1. Sickness or accident disability. When payment is made to an employee or any of his or her dependents, this subparagraph exempts from the wages subject to this chapter only those payments received under a workers’ compensation law.
2. Medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability.
3. Death, if the employee:
* * *