The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
F.S. 218.38
218.38 Notice of bond issues required; verification.
(1)(a) Each unit of local government shall furnish the Division of Bond Finance of the State Board of Administration a complete description of all of its new general obligation bonds and revenue bonds, shall also provide the division with advance notice of the impending sale of any new issue of bonds, and shall also provide the division with a copy of the final official statement, if any is published, all as required by rules of the division.
(b)1. Excluding for the purposes of this paragraph those general obligation bonds and revenue bonds issued pursuant to the provisions of part III of chapter 154, parts II, III, and V of chapter 159, and part II of chapter 243, each unit of local government shall, within 120 days after the delivery of any general revenue or obligation bonds which were sold at public sale by competitive bids, file the following information with the division on forms prescribed by the division:
a. The name and address of the managing underwriter, if any, connected with the bond issue;
b. The name and address of any attorney or financial consultant who advised the unit of local government with respect to the bond issue;
c. Any fee, bonus, or gratuity paid by any underwriter or financial consultant, in connection with the bond issue, to any person not regularly employed or engaged by such underwriter or consultant; and
d. Any other fee paid by the unit of local government with respect to the bond issue, including any fee paid to attorneys or financial consultants.
2. Within 90 days after the delivery of such bonds, the managing underwriter or financial consultant shall file with the unit of local government a statement containing the information required by sub-subparagraph 1.c.
3. The information disclosed pursuant to this paragraph shall be maintained by the division and by the unit of local government as a public record.
(c)1. Excluding for the purposes of this paragraph those general obligation bonds and revenue bonds issued pursuant to the provisions of part III of chapter 154, parts II, III, and V of chapter 159, and part II of chapter 243, each unit of local government shall, within 120 days after the delivery of any general obligation or revenue bonds which were sold by negotiated bond sale authorized by s. 218.385, file the following information with the division on forms prescribed by the division:
a. The name and address of the managing underwriter, if any, connected with the bond issue;
b. The name and address of any attorney or financial consultant who advised the unit of local government with respect to the bond issue;
c. Any management fee charged by the managing underwriter, if any;
d. The underwriting spread which the managing underwriter, if any, expects to realize;
e. Any fee, bonus, or gratuity paid by any underwriter or financial consultant, in connection with the bond issue, to any person not regularly employed or engaged by such underwriter or consultant; and
f. Any other fee paid by the unit of local government with respect to the bond issue, including any fee paid to attorneys or financial consultants.
2. Within 90 days after the delivery of such bonds, the managing underwriter or financial consultant shall file with the unit of local government a statement containing the information required by sub-subparagraphs 1.c., d., and e.
3. The information disclosed pursuant to this paragraph shall be maintained by the division and by the unit of local government as a public record.
(2) Each unit of local government shall, upon request of the division, verify the information held by the division relating to the bonded obligations of the unit of local government.
(3) If a unit of local government fails to verify pursuant to subsection (2) the information held by the division, or fails to provide the information required by subsection (1), the division shall notify the Legislative Auditing Committee of such failure to comply.
History.s. 7, ch. 79-183; s. 3, ch. 80-98; s. 19, ch. 81-167; s. 2, ch. 82-195; s. 17, ch. 83-55; s. 45, ch. 89-169; s. 166, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 24, ch. 96-324; s. 6, ch. 2000-264; s. 64, ch. 2001-266; s. 26, ch. 2011-34.