The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 381.986
1381.986 Medical use of marijuana.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Caregiver” means a resident of this state who has agreed to assist with a qualified patient’s medical use of marijuana, has a caregiver identification card, and meets the requirements of subsection (6).
(b) “Chronic nonmalignant pain” means pain that is caused by a qualifying medical condition or that originates from a qualifying medical condition and persists beyond the usual course of that qualifying medical condition.
(c) “Close relative” means a spouse, parent, sibling, grandparent, child, or grandchild, whether related by whole or half blood, by marriage, or by adoption.
(d) “Edibles” means commercially produced food items made with marijuana oil, but no other form of marijuana, that are produced and dispensed by a medical marijuana treatment center.
(e) “Low-THC cannabis” means a plant of the genus Cannabis, the dried flowers of which contain 0.8 percent or less of tetrahydrocannabinol and more than 10 percent of cannabidiol weight for weight; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; or any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant or its seeds or resin that is dispensed from a medical marijuana treatment center.
(f) “Marijuana” means all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin, including low-THC cannabis, which are dispensed from a medical marijuana treatment center for medical use by a qualified patient.
(g) “Marijuana delivery device” means an object used, intended for use, or designed for use in preparing, storing, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana into the human body, and which is dispensed from a medical marijuana treatment center for medical use by a qualified patient, except that delivery devices intended for the medical use of marijuana by smoking need not be dispensed from a medical marijuana treatment center in order to qualify as marijuana delivery devices.
(h) “Marijuana testing laboratory” means a facility that collects and analyzes marijuana samples from a medical marijuana treatment center and has been certified by the department pursuant to s. 381.988.
* * *
(f) The department may revoke the registration of a qualified patient or caregiver who cultivates marijuana or who acquires, possesses, or delivers marijuana from any person or entity other than a medical marijuana treatment center.
(g) The department shall revoke the registration of a qualified patient, and the patient’s associated caregiver, upon notification that the patient no longer meets the criteria of a qualified patient.
(h) The department may adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement this subsection.
(6) CAREGIVERS.
(a) The department must register an individual as a caregiver on the medical marijuana use registry and issue a caregiver identification card if an individual designated by a qualified patient meets all of the requirements of this subsection and department rule.
(b) A caregiver must:
1. Not be a qualified physician and not be employed by or have an economic interest in a medical marijuana treatment center or a marijuana testing laboratory.
2. Be 21 years of age or older and a resident of this state.
3. Agree in writing to assist with the qualified patient’s medical use of marijuana.
4. Be registered in the medical marijuana use registry as a caregiver for no more than one qualified patient, except as provided in this paragraph.
5. Successfully complete a caregiver certification course developed and administered by the department or its designee, which must be renewed biennially. The price of the course may not exceed $100.
6. Pass a background screening pursuant to subsection (9), unless the patient is a close relative of the caregiver.
* * *
variances from the representations made in such an entity’s original application for approval under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014, pursuant to paragraph (e).
2. The department shall license as medical marijuana treatment centers 10 applicants that meet the requirements of this section, under the following parameters:
a. As soon as practicable, but no later than August 1, 2017, the department shall license any applicant whose application was reviewed, evaluated, and scored by the department and which was denied a dispensing organization license by the department under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014; which had one or more administrative or judicial challenges pending as of January 1, 2017, or had a final ranking within one point of the highest final ranking in its region under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014; which meets the requirements of this section; and which provides documentation to the department that it has the existing infrastructure and technical and technological ability to begin cultivating marijuana within 30 days after registration as a medical marijuana treatment center.
b. As soon as practicable, the department shall license one applicant that is a recognized class member of Pigford v. Glickman, 185 F.R.D. 82 (D.D.C. 1999), or In Re Black Farmers Litig., 856 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2011). An applicant licensed under this sub-subparagraph is exempt from the requirement of subparagraph (b)2.
* * *
(g) The department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a medical marijuana treatment center license if the medical marijuana treatment center commits any of the violations in paragraph (f).
(h) The department may adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement this subsection.
(11) PREEMPTION.Regulation of cultivation, processing, and delivery of marijuana by medical marijuana treatment centers is preempted to the state except as provided in this subsection.
(a) A medical marijuana treatment center cultivating or processing facility may not be located within 500 feet of the real property that comprises a public or private elementary school, middle school, or secondary school.
(b)1. A county or municipality may, by ordinance, ban medical marijuana treatment center dispensing facilities from being located within the boundaries of that county or municipality. A county or municipality that does not ban dispensing facilities under this subparagraph may not place specific limits, by ordinance, on the number of dispensing facilities that may locate within that county or municipality.
2. A municipality may determine by ordinance the criteria for the location of, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for, medical marijuana treatment center dispensing facilities located within the boundaries of that municipality. A county may determine by ordinance the criteria for the location of, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for, all such
* * *
(b) “Dispensing organization” means an organization approved by the department to cultivate, process, transport, and dispense low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis pursuant to this section.
(c) “Independent testing laboratory” means a laboratory, including the managers, employees, or contractors of the laboratory, which has no direct or indirect interest in a dispensing organization.
(d) “Legal representative” means the qualified patient’s parent, legal guardian acting pursuant to a court’s authorization as required under s. 744.3215(4), health care surrogate acting pursuant to the qualified patient’s written consent or a court’s authorization as required under s. 765.113, or an individual who is authorized under a power of attorney to make health care decisions on behalf of the qualified patient.
(e) “Low-THC cannabis” means a plant of the genus Cannabis, the dried flowers of which contain 0.8 percent or less of tetrahydrocannabinol and more than 10 percent of cannabidiol weight for weight; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; or any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant or its seeds or resin that is dispensed only from a dispensing organization.
* * *
(b) Authorize the establishment of five dispensing organizations to ensure reasonable statewide accessibility and availability as necessary for patients registered in the compassionate use registry and who are ordered low-THC cannabis, medical cannabis, or a cannabis delivery device under this section, one in each of the following regions: northwest Florida, northeast Florida, central Florida, southeast Florida, and southwest Florida. The department shall develop an application form and impose an initial application and biennial renewal fee that is sufficient to cover the costs of administering this section. An applicant for approval as a dispensing organization must be able to demonstrate:
1. The technical and technological ability to cultivate and produce low-THC cannabis. The applicant must possess a valid certificate of registration issued by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pursuant to s. 581.131 that is issued for the cultivation of more than 400,000 plants, be operated by a nurseryman as defined in s. 581.011, and have been operated as a registered nursery in this state for at least 30 continuous years.
2. The ability to secure the premises, resources, and personnel necessary to operate as a dispensing organization.
3. The ability to maintain accountability of all raw materials, finished products, and any byproducts to prevent diversion or unlawful access to or possession of these substances.
4. An infrastructure reasonably located to dispense low-THC cannabis to registered patients statewide or regionally as determined by the department.
* * *