The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 381.986
1381.986 Medical use of marijuana.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Caregiver” means a resident of this state who has agreed to assist with a qualified patient’s medical use of marijuana, has a caregiver identification card, and meets the requirements of subsection (6).
* * *
2. The department shall license as medical marijuana treatment centers 10 applicants that meet the requirements of this section, under the following parameters:
a. As soon as practicable, but no later than August 1, 2017, the department shall license any applicant whose application was reviewed, evaluated, and scored by the department and which was denied a dispensing organization license by the department under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014; which had one or more administrative or judicial challenges pending as of January 1, 2017, or had a final ranking within one point of the highest final ranking in its region under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014; which meets the requirements of this section; and which provides documentation to the department that it has the existing infrastructure and technical and technological ability to begin cultivating marijuana within 30 days after registration as a medical marijuana treatment center.
b. As soon as practicable, the department shall license one applicant that is a recognized class member of Pigford v. Glickman, 185 F.R.D. 82 (D.D.C. 1999), or In Re Black Farmers Litig., 856 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2011). An applicant licensed under this sub-subparagraph is exempt from the requirement of subparagraph (b)2.
* * *
4. Require employees to have possession of their employee identification card at all times when transporting marijuana or marijuana delivery devices.
5. Require at least two persons to be in a vehicle transporting marijuana or marijuana delivery devices, and require at least one person to remain in the vehicle while the marijuana or marijuana delivery device is being delivered.
6. Provide specific safety and security training to employees transporting or delivering marijuana and marijuana delivery devices.
(h) A medical marijuana treatment center may not engage in advertising that is visible to members of the public from any street, sidewalk, park, or other public place, except:
1. The dispensing location of a medical marijuana treatment center may have a sign that is affixed to the outside or hanging in the window of the premises which identifies the dispensary by the licensee’s business name, a department-approved trade name, or a department-approved logo. A medical marijuana treatment center’s trade name and logo may not contain wording or images commonly associated with marketing targeted toward children or which promote recreational use of marijuana.
2. A medical marijuana treatment center may engage in Internet advertising and marketing under the following conditions:
a. All advertisements must be approved by the department.
b. An advertisement may not have any content that specifically targets individuals under the age of 18, including cartoon characters or similar images.
c. An advertisement may not be an unsolicited pop-up advertisement.
* * *
2(17) Rules adopted pursuant to this section before July 1, 2021, are not subject to ss. 120.54(3)(b) and 120.541. This subsection expires July 1, 2021.
History.s. 2, ch. 2014-157; s. 1, ch. 2016-123; s. 24, ch. 2016-145; ss. 1, 3, 18, ch. 2017-232; s. 29, ch. 2018-10; s. 43, ch. 2018-110; s. 1, ch. 2018-142; s. 1, ch. 2019-1; s. 39, ch. 2019-116; s. 85, ch. 2020-2; s. 31, ch. 2020-114.
1Note.
A. Section 1, ch. 2017-232, provides that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature to implement s. 29, Article X of the State Constitution by creating a unified regulatory structure. If s. 29, Article X of the State Constitution is amended or a constitutional amendment related to cannabis or marijuana is adopted, this act shall expire 6 months after the effective date of such amendment.” If such amendment or adoption takes place, s. 381.986, as amended by s. 1, ch. 2017-232, will read:
381.986 Compassionate use of low-THC and medical cannabis.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Cannabis delivery device” means an object used, intended for use, or designed for use in preparing, storing, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis into the human body.
(b) “Dispensing organization” means an organization approved by the department to cultivate, process, transport, and dispense low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis pursuant to this section.
* * *
(g) “Medical use” means administration of the ordered amount of low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis. The term does not include the:
1. Possession, use, or administration of low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis by smoking.
2. Transfer of low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis to a person other than the qualified patient for whom it was ordered or the qualified patient’s legal representative on behalf of the qualified patient.
3. Use or administration of low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis:
a. On any form of public transportation.
b. In any public place.
c. In a qualified patient’s place of employment, if restricted by his or her employer.
d. In a state correctional institution as defined in s. 944.02 or a correctional institution as defined in s. 944.241.
e. On the grounds of a preschool, primary school, or secondary school.
f. On a school bus or in a vehicle, aircraft, or motorboat.
(h) “Qualified patient” means a resident of this state who has been added to the compassionate use registry by a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 to receive low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis from a dispensing organization.
(i) “Smoking” means burning or igniting a substance and inhaling the smoke. Smoking does not include the use of a vaporizer.
* * *
(d) An approved dispensing organization and its owners, managers, and employees are not subject to licensure or regulation under chapter 465 or chapter 499 for manufacturing, possessing, selling, delivering, distributing, dispensing, or lawfully disposing of reasonable quantities, as established by department rule, of low-THC cannabis, medical cannabis, or a cannabis delivery device.
(e) An approved dispensing organization that continues to meet the requirements for approval is presumed to be registered with the department and to meet the regulations adopted by the department or its successor agency for the purpose of dispensing medical cannabis or low-THC cannabis under Florida law. Additionally, the authority provided to a dispensing organization in s. 499.0295 does not impair the approval of a dispensing organization.
(f) This subsection does not exempt a person from prosecution for a criminal offense related to impairment or intoxication resulting from the medical use of low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis or relieve a person from any requirement under law to submit to a breath, blood, urine, or other test to detect the presence of a controlled substance.
B. Section 14(1), ch. 2017-232, as amended by s. 33, ch. 2020-114, “in order to implement Specific Appropriations 468 through 470, 475, and 482 of the 2020-2021 General Appropriations Act,” provides that:
“(1) EMERGENCY RULEMAKING.
“(a) The Department of Health and the applicable boards shall adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, and this section necessary to implement ss. 381.986 and 381.988, Florida Statutes. If an emergency rule adopted under this section is held to be unconstitutional or an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority, and becomes void, the department or the applicable boards may adopt an emergency rule
* * *