The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 381.986
1381.986 Medical use of marijuana.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Caregiver” means a resident of this state who has agreed to assist with a qualified patient’s medical use of marijuana, has a caregiver identification card, and meets the requirements of subsection (6).
* * *
a. On any form of public transportation, except for low-THC cannabis not in a form for smoking.
b. In any public place, except for low-THC cannabis not in a form for smoking.
c. In a qualified patient’s place of employment, except when permitted by his or her employer.
d. In a state correctional institution, as defined in s. 944.02, or a correctional institution, as defined in s. 944.241.
e. On the grounds of a preschool, primary school, or secondary school, except as provided in s. 1006.062.
f. In a school bus, a vehicle, an aircraft, or a motorboat, except for low-THC cannabis not in a form for smoking.
6. The smoking of marijuana in an enclosed indoor workplace as defined in s. 386.203(5).
(k) “Physician certification” means a qualified physician’s authorization for a qualified patient to receive marijuana and a marijuana delivery device from a medical marijuana treatment center.
(l) “Qualified patient” means a resident of this state who has been added to the medical marijuana use registry by a qualified physician to receive marijuana or a marijuana delivery device for a medical use and who has a qualified patient identification card.
(m) “Qualified physician” means a person who holds an active, unrestricted license as an allopathic physician under chapter 458 or as an osteopathic physician under chapter 459 and is in compliance with the physician education requirements of subsection (3).
(n) “Smoking” means burning or igniting a substance and inhaling the smoke.
* * *
(h) Notwithstanding s. 893.13, s. 893.135, s. 893.147, or any other provision of law, but subject to the requirements of this section, a research institute established by a public postsecondary educational institution, such as the H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute, Inc., established under s. 1004.43, or a state university that has achieved the preeminent state research university designation under s. 1001.7065 may possess, test, transport, and lawfully dispose of marijuana for research purposes as provided by this section.
(15) APPLICABILITY.
(a) This section does not limit the ability of an employer to establish, continue, or enforce a drug-free workplace program or policy.
(b) This section does not require an employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace or any employee working while under the influence of marijuana.
(c) This section does not create a cause of action against an employer for wrongful discharge or discrimination.
(d) This section does not impair the ability of any party to restrict or limit smoking or vaping marijuana on his or her private property.
(e) This section does not prohibit the medical use of marijuana or a caregiver assisting with the medical use of marijuana in a nursing home facility licensed under part II of chapter 400, a hospice facility licensed under part IV of chapter 400, or an assisted living facility licensed under part I of chapter 429, if the medical use of marijuana is not prohibited in the facility’s policies.
(f) Marijuana, as defined in this section, is not reimbursable under chapter 440.
(16) FINES AND FEES.Fines and fees collected by the department under this section shall be deposited in the Grants and Donations Trust Fund within the Department of Health.
* * *