The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 381.986
1381.986 Medical use of marijuana.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Caregiver” means a resident of this state who has agreed to assist with a qualified patient’s medical use of marijuana, has a caregiver identification card, and meets the requirements of subsection (6).
* * *
(i) “Medical director” means a person who holds an active, unrestricted license as an allopathic physician under chapter 458 or osteopathic physician under chapter 459 and is in compliance with the requirements of paragraph (3)(c).
(j) “Medical use” means the acquisition, possession, use, delivery, transfer, or administration of marijuana authorized by a physician certification. The term does not include:
1. Possession, use, or administration of marijuana that was not purchased or acquired from a medical marijuana treatment center.
2. Possession, use, or administration of marijuana in the form of commercially produced food items other than edibles or of marijuana seeds.
3. Use or administration of any form or amount of marijuana in a manner that is inconsistent with the qualified physician’s directions or physician certification.
4. Transfer of marijuana to a person other than the qualified patient for whom it was authorized or the qualified patient’s caregiver on behalf of the qualified patient.
5. Use or administration of marijuana in the following locations:
a. On any form of public transportation, except for low-THC cannabis not in a form for smoking.
b. In any public place, except for low-THC cannabis not in a form for smoking.
c. In a qualified patient’s place of employment, except when permitted by his or her employer.
d. In a state correctional institution, as defined in s. 944.02, or a correctional institution, as defined in s. 944.241.
e. On the grounds of a preschool, primary school, or secondary school, except as provided in s. 1006.062.
* * *
2. The department shall license as medical marijuana treatment centers 10 applicants that meet the requirements of this section, under the following parameters:
a. As soon as practicable, but no later than August 1, 2017, the department shall license any applicant whose application was reviewed, evaluated, and scored by the department and which was denied a dispensing organization license by the department under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014; which had one or more administrative or judicial challenges pending as of January 1, 2017, or had a final ranking within one point of the highest final ranking in its region under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014; which meets the requirements of this section; and which provides documentation to the department that it has the existing infrastructure and technical and technological ability to begin cultivating marijuana within 30 days after registration as a medical marijuana treatment center.
b. As soon as practicable, the department shall license one applicant that is a recognized class member of Pigford v. Glickman, 185 F.R.D. 82 (D.D.C. 1999), or In Re Black Farmers Litig., 856 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2011). An applicant licensed under this sub-subparagraph is exempt from the requirement of subparagraph (b)2.
* * *
(e) A licensed medical marijuana treatment center shall cultivate, process, transport, and dispense marijuana for medical use. A licensed medical marijuana treatment center may not contract for services directly related to the cultivation, processing, and dispensing of marijuana or marijuana delivery devices, except that a medical marijuana treatment center licensed pursuant to subparagraph (a)1. may contract with a single entity for the cultivation, processing, transporting, and dispensing of marijuana and marijuana delivery devices. A licensed medical marijuana treatment center must, at all times, maintain compliance with the criteria demonstrated and representations made in the initial application and the criteria established in this subsection. Upon request, the department may grant a medical marijuana treatment center a variance from the representations made in the initial application. Consideration of such a request shall be based upon the individual facts and circumstances surrounding the request. A variance may not be granted unless the requesting medical marijuana treatment center can demonstrate to the department that it has a proposed alternative to the specific representation made in its application which fulfills the same or a similar purpose as the specific representation in a way that the department can reasonably determine will not be a lower standard than the specific representation in the application. A variance may not be granted from the requirements in subparagraph 2. and subparagraphs (b)1. and 2.
* * *
paragraph (4)(f), at any given time and all marijuana purchased must remain in its original packaging.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), s. 893.13, s. 893.135, s. 893.147, or any other provision of law, a qualified patient and the qualified patient’s caregiver may purchase and possess a marijuana delivery device intended for the medical use of marijuana by smoking from a vendor other than a medical marijuana treatment center.
(c) Notwithstanding s. 893.13, s. 893.135, s. 893.147, or any other provision of law, but subject to the requirements of this section, an approved medical marijuana treatment center and its owners, managers, and employees may manufacture, possess, sell, deliver, distribute, dispense, and lawfully dispose of marijuana or a marijuana delivery device as provided in this section, s. 381.988, and by department rule. For the purposes of this subsection, the terms “manufacture,” “possession,” “deliver,” “distribute,” and “dispense” have the same meanings as provided in s. 893.02.
(d) Notwithstanding s. 893.13, s. 893.135, s. 893.147, or any other provision of law, but subject to the requirements of this section, a certified marijuana testing laboratory, including an employee of a certified marijuana testing laboratory acting within the scope of his or her employment, may acquire, possess, test, transport, and lawfully dispose of marijuana as provided in this section, in s. 381.988, and by department rule.
* * *
(f) This subsection does not exempt a person from prosecution for a criminal offense related to impairment or intoxication resulting from the medical use of marijuana or relieve a person from any requirement under law to submit to a breath, blood, urine, or other test to detect the presence of a controlled substance.
(g) Notwithstanding s. 893.13, s. 893.135, s. 893.147, or any other provision of law, but subject to the requirements of this section and pursuant to policies and procedures established pursuant to s. 1006.062(8), school personnel may possess marijuana that is obtained for medical use pursuant to this section by a student who is a qualified patient.
(h) Notwithstanding s. 893.13, s. 893.135, s. 893.147, or any other provision of law, but subject to the requirements of this section, a research institute established by a public postsecondary educational institution, such as the H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute, Inc., established under s. 1004.43, or a state university that has achieved the preeminent state research university designation under s. 1001.7065 may possess, test, transport, and lawfully dispose of marijuana for research purposes as provided by this section.
(15) APPLICABILITY.
(a) This section does not limit the ability of an employer to establish, continue, or enforce a drug-free workplace program or policy.
(b) This section does not require an employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace or any employee working while under the influence of marijuana.
(c) This section does not create a cause of action against an employer for wrongful discharge or discrimination.
* * *