The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 381.986
1381.986 Medical use of marijuana.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Caregiver” means a resident of this state who has agreed to assist with a qualified patient’s medical use of marijuana, has a caregiver identification card, and meets the requirements of subsection (6).
* * *
and pays the initial application fee. The department shall renew the licensure of a medical marijuana treatment center biennially if the licensee meets the requirements of this section and pays the biennial renewal fee. An individual may not be an applicant, owner, officer, board member, or manager on more than one application for licensure as a medical marijuana treatment center. An individual or entity may not be awarded more than one license as a medical marijuana treatment center. An applicant for licensure as a medical marijuana treatment center must demonstrate:
1. That, for the 5 consecutive years before submitting the application, the applicant has been registered to do business in the state.
2. Possession of a valid certificate of registration issued by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pursuant to s. 581.131.
3. The technical and technological ability to cultivate and produce marijuana, including, but not limited to, low-THC cannabis.
4. The ability to secure the premises, resources, and personnel necessary to operate as a medical marijuana treatment center.
5. The ability to maintain accountability of all raw materials, finished products, and any byproducts to prevent diversion or unlawful access to or possession of these substances.
6. An infrastructure reasonably located to dispense marijuana to registered qualified patients statewide or regionally as determined by the department.
* * *
relationship with the department to perform any services pursuant to this section other than the seed-to-sale tracking system. The vendor may not have a direct or indirect financial interest in a medical marijuana treatment center or a marijuana testing laboratory.
(e) A licensed medical marijuana treatment center shall cultivate, process, transport, and dispense marijuana for medical use. A licensed medical marijuana treatment center may not contract for services directly related to the cultivation, processing, and dispensing of marijuana or marijuana delivery devices, except that a medical marijuana treatment center licensed pursuant to subparagraph (a)1. may contract with a single entity for the cultivation, processing, transporting, and dispensing of marijuana and marijuana delivery devices. A licensed medical marijuana treatment center must, at all times, maintain compliance with the criteria demonstrated and representations made in the initial application and the criteria established in this subsection. Upon request, the department may grant a medical marijuana treatment center a variance from the representations made in the initial application. Consideration of such a request shall be based upon the individual facts and circumstances surrounding the request. A variance may not be granted unless the requesting medical marijuana treatment center can demonstrate to the department that it has a proposed alternative to the specific representation made in its
* * *
(g) The department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a medical marijuana treatment center license if the medical marijuana treatment center commits any of the violations in paragraph (f).
(h) The department may adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement this subsection.
(11) PREEMPTION.Regulation of cultivation, processing, and delivery of marijuana by medical marijuana treatment centers is preempted to the state except as provided in this subsection.
(a) A medical marijuana treatment center cultivating or processing facility may not be located within 500 feet of the real property that comprises a public or private elementary school, middle school, or secondary school.
(b)1. A county or municipality may, by ordinance, ban medical marijuana treatment center dispensing facilities from being located within the boundaries of that county or municipality. A county or municipality that does not ban dispensing facilities under this subparagraph may not place specific limits, by ordinance, on the number of dispensing facilities that may locate within that county or municipality.
2. A municipality may determine by ordinance the criteria for the location of, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for, medical marijuana treatment center dispensing facilities located within the boundaries of that municipality. A county may determine by ordinance the criteria for the location of, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for,
* * *
(h) Notwithstanding s. 893.13, s. 893.135, s. 893.147, or any other provision of law, but subject to the requirements of this section, a research institute established by a public postsecondary educational institution, such as the H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute, Inc., established under s. 1004.43, or a state university that has achieved the preeminent state research university designation under s. 1001.7065 may possess, test, transport, and lawfully dispose of marijuana for research purposes as provided by this section.
(15) APPLICABILITY.
(a) This section does not limit the ability of an employer to establish, continue, or enforce a drug-free workplace program or policy.
(b) This section does not require an employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace or any employee working while under the influence of marijuana.
(c) This section does not create a cause of action against an employer for wrongful discharge or discrimination.
(d) This section does not impair the ability of any party to restrict or limit smoking or vaping marijuana on his or her private property.
(e) This section does not prohibit the medical use of marijuana or a caregiver assisting with the medical use of marijuana in a nursing home facility licensed under part II of chapter 400, a hospice facility licensed under part IV of chapter 400, or an assisted living facility licensed under part I of chapter 429, if the medical use of marijuana is not prohibited in the facility’s policies.
(f) Marijuana, as defined in this section, is not reimbursable under chapter 440.
* * *