The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 381.986
1381.986 Medical use of marijuana.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Caregiver” means a resident of this state who has agreed to assist with a qualified patient’s medical use of marijuana, has a caregiver identification card, and meets the requirements of subsection (6).
* * *
until 90 days after the course and examination required by this paragraph become available.
(b) A qualified physician may not be employed by, or have any direct or indirect economic interest in, a medical marijuana treatment center or marijuana testing laboratory.
(c) Before being employed as a medical director, as defined in paragraph (1)(i), and before each license renewal, a medical director must successfully complete a 2-hour course and subsequent examination offered by the Florida Medical Association or the Florida Osteopathic Medical Association which encompass the requirements of this section and any rules adopted hereunder. The course and examination shall be administered at least annually and may be offered in a distance learning format, including an electronic, online format that is available upon request. The price of the course may not exceed $500.
(4) PHYSICIAN CERTIFICATION.
(a) A qualified physician may issue a physician certification only if the qualified physician:
1. Conducted a physical examination while physically present in the same room as the patient and a full assessment of the medical history of the patient.
2. Diagnosed the patient with at least one qualifying medical condition.
* * *
to former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2016, which were entered into the compassionate use registry before July 1, 2017, and are authorized to begin dispensing marijuana under this section on July 3, 2017. The department may grant variances from the representations made in such an entity’s original application for approval under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014, pursuant to paragraph (e).
2. The department shall license as medical marijuana treatment centers 10 applicants that meet the requirements of this section, under the following parameters:
a. As soon as practicable, but no later than August 1, 2017, the department shall license any applicant whose application was reviewed, evaluated, and scored by the department and which was denied a dispensing organization license by the department under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014; which had one or more administrative or judicial challenges pending as of January 1, 2017, or had a final ranking within one point of the highest final ranking in its region under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014; which meets the requirements of this section; and which provides documentation to the department that it has the existing infrastructure and technical and technological ability to begin cultivating marijuana within 30 days after registration as a medical marijuana treatment center.
b. As soon as practicable, the department shall license one applicant that is a recognized class member of Pigford v. Glickman, 185 F.R.D. 82 (D.D.C. 1999), or In Re Black Farmers Litig., 856 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2011). An applicant licensed under this sub-subparagraph is exempt from the requirement of subparagraph (b)2.
c. As soon as practicable, but no later than October 3, 2017, the department shall license applicants that meet the requirements of this section in sufficient numbers to result in 10 total licenses issued under this subparagraph, while accounting for the number of licenses issued under sub-subparagraphs a. and b.
3. For up to two of the licenses issued under subparagraph 2., the department shall give preference to applicants that demonstrate in their applications that they own one or more facilities that are, or were, used for the canning, concentrating, or otherwise processing of citrus fruit or citrus molasses and will use or convert the facility or facilities for the processing of marijuana.
4. Within 6 months after the registration of 100,000 active qualified patients in the medical marijuana use registry, the department shall license four additional medical marijuana treatment centers that meet the requirements of this section. Thereafter, the department shall license four medical marijuana treatment centers within 6 months after the registration of each additional 100,000 active qualified patients in the medical marijuana use registry that meet the requirements of this section.
5. Dispensing facilities are subject to the following requirements:
* * *
If this subparagraph or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end, the provisions of this subparagraph are severable.
(b) An applicant for licensure as a medical marijuana treatment center shall apply to the department on a form prescribed by the department and adopted in rule. The department shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 establishing a procedure for the issuance and biennial renewal of licenses, including initial application and biennial renewal fees sufficient to cover the costs of implementing and administering this section, and establishing supplemental licensure fees for payment beginning May 1, 2018, sufficient to cover the costs of administering ss. 381.989 and 1004.4351. The department shall identify applicants with strong diversity plans reflecting this state’s commitment to diversity and implement training programs and other educational programs to enable minority persons and minority business enterprises, as defined in s. 288.703, and veteran business enterprises, as defined in s. 295.187, to compete for medical marijuana treatment center licensure and contracts. Subject to the requirements in subparagraphs (a)2.-4., the department shall issue a license to an applicant if the applicant meets the requirements of this section and pays the initial application fee. The department shall renew the licensure of
* * *
1. Each marijuana and low-THC product available for purchase, including the form, strain of marijuana from which it was extracted, cannabidiol content, tetrahydrocannabinol content, dose unit, total number of doses available, and the ratio of cannabidiol to tetrahydrocannabinol for each product.
2. The price for a 30-day, 50-day, and 70-day supply at a standard dose for each marijuana and low-THC product available for purchase.
3. The price for each marijuana delivery device available for purchase.
4. If applicable, any discount policies and eligibility criteria for such discounts.
(j) Medical marijuana treatment centers are the sole source from which a qualified patient may legally obtain marijuana.
(k) The department may adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement this subsection.
(9) BACKGROUND SCREENING.An individual required to undergo a background screening pursuant to this section must pass a level 2 background screening as provided under chapter 435, which, in addition to the disqualifying offenses provided in s. 435.04, shall exclude an individual who has an arrest awaiting final disposition for, has been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or has entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to an offense under chapter 837, chapter 895, or chapter 896 or similar law of another jurisdiction.
* * *
13. Violating a lawful order of the department or an agency of the state, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department or an agency of the state.
(g) The department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a medical marijuana treatment center license if the medical marijuana treatment center commits any of the violations in paragraph (f).
(h) The department may adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement this subsection.
(11) PREEMPTION.Regulation of cultivation, processing, and delivery of marijuana by medical marijuana treatment centers is preempted to the state except as provided in this subsection.
(a) A medical marijuana treatment center cultivating or processing facility may not be located within 500 feet of the real property that comprises a public or private elementary school, middle school, or secondary school.
(b)1. A county or municipality may, by ordinance, ban medical marijuana treatment center dispensing facilities from being located within the boundaries of that county or municipality. A county or municipality that does not ban dispensing facilities under this subparagraph may not place specific limits, by ordinance, on the number of dispensing facilities that may locate within that county or municipality.
2. A municipality may determine by ordinance the criteria for the location of, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for, medical marijuana treatment center dispensing facilities located within the boundaries of that municipality. A county may determine by ordinance the criteria for the location of, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for, all such dispensing facilities located within the unincorporated areas of that county. Except as provided in paragraph (c), a county or municipality may not enact ordinances for permitting or for determining the location of dispensing facilities which are more restrictive than its ordinances permitting or determining the locations for pharmacies licensed under chapter 465. A municipality or county may not charge a medical marijuana treatment center a license or permit fee in an amount greater than the fee charged by such municipality or county to pharmacies. A dispensing facility location approved by a municipality or county pursuant to former s. 381.986(8)(b), Florida Statutes 2016, is not subject to the location requirements of this subsection.
* * *