The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 381.986
1381.986 Medical use of marijuana.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Caregiver” means a resident of this state who has agreed to assist with a qualified patient’s medical use of marijuana, has a caregiver identification card, and meets the requirements of subsection (6).
* * *
If this subparagraph or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end, the provisions of this subparagraph are severable.
(b) An applicant for licensure as a medical marijuana treatment center shall apply to the department on a form prescribed by the department and adopted in rule. The department shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 establishing a procedure for the issuance and biennial renewal of licenses, including initial application and biennial renewal fees sufficient to cover the costs of implementing and administering this section, and establishing supplemental licensure fees for payment beginning May 1, 2018, sufficient to cover the costs of administering ss. 381.989 and 1004.4351. The department shall identify applicants with strong diversity plans reflecting this state’s commitment to diversity and implement training programs and other educational programs to enable minority persons and minority business enterprises, as defined in s. 288.703, and veteran business enterprises, as defined in s. 295.187, to compete for medical marijuana treatment center licensure and contracts. Subject to the requirements in subparagraphs (a)2.-4., the department shall issue a license to an applicant if the applicant meets the requirements of this section and pays the initial application fee. The department shall renew the
* * *
tracking system. The department may contract with a vendor to establish the seed-to-sale tracking system. The vendor selected by the department may not have a contractual relationship with the department to perform any services pursuant to this section other than the seed-to-sale tracking system. The vendor may not have a direct or indirect financial interest in a medical marijuana treatment center or a marijuana testing laboratory.
(e) A licensed medical marijuana treatment center shall cultivate, process, transport, and dispense marijuana for medical use. A licensed medical marijuana treatment center may not contract for services directly related to the cultivation, processing, and dispensing of marijuana or marijuana delivery devices, except that a medical marijuana treatment center licensed pursuant to subparagraph (a)1. may contract with a single entity for the cultivation, processing, transporting, and dispensing of marijuana and marijuana delivery devices. A licensed medical marijuana treatment center must, at all times, maintain compliance with the criteria demonstrated and representations made in the initial application and the criteria established in this subsection. Upon request, the department may grant a medical marijuana treatment center a variance from the representations made in the initial application. Consideration of such a request shall be based upon the individual facts and circumstances surrounding the request. A variance may not be granted unless the requesting medical marijuana treatment center can demonstrate to the department that it has a proposed alternative to the specific representation made in its application which fulfills the same or a similar purpose as the specific representation in a way that the department can
* * *