The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 381.986
1381.986 Medical use of marijuana.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Caregiver” means a resident of this state who has agreed to assist with a qualified patient’s medical use of marijuana, has a caregiver identification card, and meets the requirements of subsection (6).
* * *
(g) “Marijuana delivery device” means an object used, intended for use, or designed for use in preparing, storing, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana into the human body, and which is dispensed from a medical marijuana treatment center for medical use by a qualified patient, except that delivery devices intended for the medical use of marijuana by smoking need not be dispensed from a medical marijuana treatment center in order to qualify as marijuana delivery devices.
(h) “Marijuana testing laboratory” means a facility that collects and analyzes marijuana samples from a medical marijuana treatment center and has been certified by the department pursuant to s. 381.988.
(i) “Medical director” means a person who holds an active, unrestricted license as an allopathic physician under chapter 458 or osteopathic physician under chapter 459 and is in compliance with the requirements of paragraph (3)(c).
(j) “Medical use” means the acquisition, possession, use, delivery, transfer, or administration of marijuana authorized by a physician certification. The term does not include:
1. Possession, use, or administration of marijuana that was not purchased or acquired from a medical marijuana treatment center.
2. Possession, use, or administration of marijuana in the form of commercially produced food items other than edibles or of marijuana seeds.
3. Use or administration of any form or amount of marijuana in a manner that is inconsistent with the qualified physician’s directions or physician certification.
4. Transfer of marijuana to a person other than the qualified patient for whom it was authorized or the qualified patient’s caregiver on behalf of the qualified patient.
5. Use or administration of marijuana in the following locations:
a. On any form of public transportation, except for low-THC cannabis not in a form for smoking.
b. In any public place, except for low-THC cannabis not in a form for smoking.
c. In a qualified patient’s place of employment, except when permitted by his or her employer.
d. In a state correctional institution, as defined in s. 944.02, or a correctional institution, as defined in s. 944.241.
e. On the grounds of a preschool, primary school, or secondary school, except as provided in s. 1006.062.
f. In a school bus, a vehicle, an aircraft, or a motorboat, except for low-THC cannabis not in a form for smoking.
6. The smoking of marijuana in an enclosed indoor workplace as defined in s. 386.203(5).
(k) “Physician certification” means a qualified physician’s authorization for a qualified patient to receive marijuana and a marijuana delivery device from a medical marijuana treatment center.
* * *
(b) Authorize the establishment of five dispensing organizations to ensure reasonable statewide accessibility and availability as necessary for patients registered in the compassionate use registry and who are ordered low-THC cannabis, medical cannabis, or a cannabis delivery device under this section, one in each of the following regions: northwest Florida, northeast Florida, central Florida, southeast Florida, and southwest Florida. The department shall develop an application form and impose an initial application and biennial renewal fee that is sufficient to cover the costs of administering this section. An applicant for approval as a dispensing organization must be able to demonstrate:
1. The technical and technological ability to cultivate and produce low-THC cannabis. The applicant must possess a valid certificate of registration issued by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pursuant to s. 581.131 that is issued for the cultivation of more than 400,000 plants, be operated by a nurseryman as defined in s. 581.011, and have been operated as a registered nursery in this state for at least 30 continuous years.
2. The ability to secure the premises, resources, and personnel necessary to operate as a dispensing organization.
3. The ability to maintain accountability of all raw materials, finished products, and any byproducts to prevent diversion or unlawful access to or possession of these substances.
4. An infrastructure reasonably located to dispense low-THC cannabis to registered patients statewide or regionally as determined by the department.
5. The financial ability to maintain operations for the duration of the 2-year approval cycle, including the provision of certified financials to the department. Upon approval, the applicant must post a $5 million performance bond. However, upon a dispensing organization’s serving at least 1,000 qualified patients, the dispensing organization is only required to maintain a $2 million performance bond.
6. That all owners and managers have been fingerprinted and have successfully passed a level 2 background screening pursuant to s. 435.04.
7. The employment of a medical director to supervise the activities of the dispensing organization.
(c) Upon the registration of 250,000 active qualified patients in the compassionate use registry, approve three dispensing organizations, including, but not limited to, an applicant that is a recognized class member of Pigford v. Glickman, 185 F.R.D. 82 (D.D.C. 1999), or In Re Black Farmers Litig., 856 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2011), and a member of the Black Farmers and Agriculturalists Association, which must meet the requirements of subparagraphs (b)2.-7. and demonstrate the technical and technological ability to cultivate and produce low-THC cannabis.
(d) Allow a dispensing organization to make a wholesale purchase of low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis from, or a distribution of low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis to, another dispensing organization.
(e) Monitor physician registration and ordering of low-THC cannabis, medical cannabis, or a cannabis delivery device for ordering practices that could facilitate unlawful diversion or misuse of low-THC cannabis, medical cannabis, or a cannabis delivery device and take disciplinary action as indicated.
* * *