The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 381.986
1381.986 Medical use of marijuana.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Caregiver” means a resident of this state who has agreed to assist with a qualified patient’s medical use of marijuana, has a caregiver identification card, and meets the requirements of subsection (6).
* * *
marijuana treatment center.
b. As soon as practicable, the department shall license one applicant that is a recognized class member of Pigford v. Glickman, 185 F.R.D. 82 (D.D.C. 1999), or In Re Black Farmers Litig., 856 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2011). An applicant licensed under this sub-subparagraph is exempt from the requirement of subparagraph (b)2.
c. As soon as practicable, but no later than October 3, 2017, the department shall license applicants that meet the requirements of this section in sufficient numbers to result in 10 total licenses issued under this subparagraph, while accounting for the number of licenses issued under sub-subparagraphs a. and b.
3. For up to two of the licenses issued under subparagraph 2., the department shall give preference to applicants that demonstrate in their applications that they own one or more facilities that are, or were, used for the canning, concentrating, or otherwise processing of citrus fruit or citrus molasses and will use or convert the facility or facilities for the processing of marijuana.
4. Within 6 months after the registration of 100,000 active qualified patients in the medical marijuana use registry, the department shall license four additional medical marijuana treatment centers that meet the requirements of this section. Thereafter, the department shall license four medical marijuana treatment centers within 6 months after the registration of each additional 100,000 active qualified patients in the medical marijuana use registry that meet the requirements of this section.
5. Dispensing facilities are subject to the following requirements:
* * *
The department may contract with a vendor to establish the seed-to-sale tracking system. The vendor selected by the department may not have a contractual relationship with the department to perform any services pursuant to this section other than the seed-to-sale tracking system. The vendor may not have a direct or indirect financial interest in a medical marijuana treatment center or a marijuana testing laboratory.
(e) A licensed medical marijuana treatment center shall cultivate, process, transport, and dispense marijuana for medical use. A licensed medical marijuana treatment center may not contract for services directly related to the cultivation, processing, and dispensing of marijuana or marijuana delivery devices, except that a medical marijuana treatment center licensed pursuant to subparagraph (a)1. may contract with a single entity for the cultivation, processing, transporting, and dispensing of marijuana and marijuana delivery devices. A licensed medical marijuana treatment center must, at all times, maintain compliance with the criteria demonstrated and representations made in the initial application and the criteria established in this subsection. Upon request, the department may grant a medical marijuana treatment center a variance from the representations made in the initial application. Consideration of such a request shall be based upon the individual facts and circumstances surrounding the request. A variance may not be granted unless the requesting
* * *
2. Transfer of low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis to a person other than the qualified patient for whom it was ordered or the qualified patient’s legal representative on behalf of the qualified patient.
3. Use or administration of low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis:
a. On any form of public transportation.
b. In any public place.
c. In a qualified patient’s place of employment, if restricted by his or her employer.
d. In a state correctional institution as defined in s. 944.02 or a correctional institution as defined in s. 944.241.
e. On the grounds of a preschool, primary school, or secondary school.
f. On a school bus or in a vehicle, aircraft, or motorboat.
(h) “Qualified patient” means a resident of this state who has been added to the compassionate use registry by a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 to receive low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis from a dispensing organization.
(i) “Smoking” means burning or igniting a substance and inhaling the smoke. Smoking does not include the use of a vaporizer.
(2) PHYSICIAN ORDERING.A physician is authorized to order low-THC cannabis to treat a qualified patient suffering from cancer or a physical medical condition that chronically produces symptoms of seizures or severe and persistent muscle spasms; order low-THC cannabis to alleviate symptoms of such disease, disorder, or condition, if no other satisfactory alternative treatment options exist for the qualified patient; order medical cannabis to treat an eligible patient as defined in s. 499.0295; or
* * *
(j) Is not a medical director employed by a dispensing organization.
(3) PENALTIES.
(a) A physician commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, if the physician orders low-THC cannabis for a patient without a reasonable belief that the patient is suffering from:
1. Cancer or a physical medical condition that chronically produces symptoms of seizures or severe and persistent muscle spasms that can be treated with low-THC cannabis; or
2. Symptoms of cancer or a physical medical condition that chronically produces symptoms of seizures or severe and persistent muscle spasms that can be alleviated with low-THC cannabis.
(b) A physician commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, if the physician orders medical cannabis for a patient without a reasonable belief that the patient has a terminal condition as defined in s. 499.0295.
(c) A person who fraudulently represents that he or she has cancer, a physical medical condition that chronically produces symptoms of seizures or severe and persistent muscle spasms, or a terminal condition to a physician for the purpose of being ordered low-THC cannabis, medical cannabis, or a cannabis delivery device by such physician commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
* * *
(a) Create and maintain a secure, electronic, and online compassionate use registry for the registration of physicians, patients, and the legal representatives of patients as provided under this section. The registry must be accessible to law enforcement agencies and to a dispensing organization to verify the authorization of a patient or a patient’s legal representative to possess low-THC cannabis, medical cannabis, or a cannabis delivery device and record the low-THC cannabis, medical cannabis, or cannabis delivery device dispensed. The registry must prevent an active registration of a patient by multiple physicians.
(b) Authorize the establishment of five dispensing organizations to ensure reasonable statewide accessibility and availability as necessary for patients registered in the compassionate use registry and who are ordered low-THC cannabis, medical cannabis, or a cannabis delivery device under this section, one in each of the following regions: northwest Florida, northeast Florida, central Florida, southeast Florida, and southwest Florida. The department shall develop an application form and impose an initial application and biennial renewal fee that is sufficient to cover the costs of administering this section. An applicant for approval as a dispensing organization must be able to demonstrate:
* * *