The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 381.986
1381.986 Medical use of marijuana.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Caregiver” means a resident of this state who has agreed to assist with a qualified patient’s medical use of marijuana, has a caregiver identification card, and meets the requirements of subsection (6).
* * *
a. As soon as practicable, but no later than August 1, 2017, the department shall license any applicant whose application was reviewed, evaluated, and scored by the department and which was denied a dispensing organization license by the department under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014; which had one or more administrative or judicial challenges pending as of January 1, 2017, or had a final ranking within one point of the highest final ranking in its region under former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014; which meets the requirements of this section; and which provides documentation to the department that it has the existing infrastructure and technical and technological ability to begin cultivating marijuana within 30 days after registration as a medical marijuana treatment center.
b. As soon as practicable, the department shall license one applicant that is a recognized class member of Pigford v. Glickman, 185 F.R.D. 82 (D.D.C. 1999), or In Re Black Farmers Litig., 856 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2011). An applicant licensed under this sub-subparagraph is exempt from the requirement of subparagraph (b)2.
c. As soon as practicable, but no later than October 3, 2017, the department shall license applicants that meet the requirements of this section in sufficient numbers to result in 10 total licenses issued under this subparagraph, while accounting for the number of licenses issued under sub-subparagraphs a. and b.
3. For up to two of the licenses issued under subparagraph 2., the department shall give preference to applicants that demonstrate in their applications that they own one or more facilities that are, or were, used for the canning, concentrating, or otherwise processing of citrus fruit or citrus molasses and will use or convert the facility or facilities for the processing of marijuana.
4. Within 6 months after the registration of 100,000 active qualified patients in the medical marijuana use registry, the department shall license four additional medical marijuana treatment centers that meet the requirements of this section. Thereafter, the department shall license four medical marijuana treatment centers within 6 months after the registration of each additional 100,000 active qualified patients in the medical marijuana use registry that meet the requirements of this section.
5. Dispensing facilities are subject to the following requirements:
a. A medical marijuana treatment center may not establish or operate more than a statewide maximum of 25 dispensing facilities, unless the medical marijuana use registry reaches a total of 100,000 active registered qualified patients. When the medical marijuana use registry reaches 100,000 active registered qualified patients, and then upon each further instance of the total active registered qualified patients increasing by 100,000, the statewide maximum number of dispensing facilities that each licensed medical marijuana treatment center may establish and operate increases by five.
b. A medical marijuana treatment center may not establish more than the maximum number of dispensing facilities allowed in each of the Northwest, Northeast, Central, Southwest, and Southeast Regions. The department shall determine a medical marijuana treatment center’s maximum number of dispensing facilities allowed in each region by calculating the percentage of the total statewide population contained within that region and multiplying that percentage by the medical marijuana treatment center’s statewide maximum number of dispensing facilities established under sub-subparagraph a., rounded to the nearest whole number. The department shall ensure that such rounding does not cause a medical marijuana treatment center’s total number of statewide dispensing facilities to exceed its statewide maximum. The department shall initially calculate the maximum number of dispensing facilities allowed in each region for each medical marijuana treatment center using county population estimates from the Florida Estimates of Population 2016, as published by the Office of Economic and Demographic Research, and shall perform recalculations following the official release of county population data resulting from each United States Decennial Census. For the purposes of this subparagraph:
(I) The Northwest Region consists of Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Madison, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Taylor, Wakulla, Walton, and Washington Counties.
(II) The Northeast Region consists of Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Lafayette, Levy, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns, Suwannee, and Union Counties.
(III) The Central Region consists of Brevard, Citrus, Hardee, Hernando, Indian River, Lake, Orange, Osceola, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Seminole, St. Lucie, Sumter, and Volusia Counties.
(IV) The Southwest Region consists of Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hendry, Highlands, Hillsborough, Lee, Manatee, Okeechobee, and Sarasota Counties.
(V) The Southeast Region consists of Broward, Miami-Dade, Martin, Monroe, and Palm Beach Counties.
* * *