The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
Section 377.804, Florida Statutes 2007
1377.804  Renewable Energy Technologies Grants Program.--
(1)  The Renewable Energy Technologies Grants Program is established within the department to provide renewable energy matching grants for demonstration, commercialization, research, and development projects relating to renewable energy technologies.
(2)  Matching grants for renewable energy technology demonstration, commercialization, research, and development projects may be made to any of the following:
(a)  Municipalities and county governments.
(b)  Established for-profit companies licensed to do business in the state.
(c)  Universities and colleges in the state.
(d)  Utilities located and operating within the state.
(e)  Not-for-profit organizations.
(f)  Other qualified persons, as determined by the department.
(3)  The department may adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to provide for application requirements, provide for ranking of applications, and administer the awarding of grants under this program.
(4)  Factors the department shall consider in awarding grants include, but are not limited to:
(a)  The availability of matching funds or other in-kind contributions applied to the total project from an applicant. The department shall give greater preference to projects that provide such matching funds or other in-kind contributions.
(b)  The degree to which the project stimulates in-state capital investment and economic development in metropolitan and rural areas, including the creation of jobs and the future development of a commercial market for renewable energy technologies.
(c)  The extent to which the proposed project has been demonstrated to be technically feasible based on pilot project demonstrations, laboratory testing, scientific modeling, or engineering or chemical theory that supports the proposal.
(d)  The degree to which the project incorporates an innovative new technology or an innovative application of an existing technology.
(e)  The degree to which a project generates thermal, mechanical, or electrical energy by means of a renewable energy resource that has substantial long-term production potential.
(f)  The degree to which a project demonstrates efficient use of energy and material resources.
(g)  The degree to which the project fosters overall understanding and appreciation of renewable energy technologies.
(h)  The ability to administer a complete project.
(i)  Project duration and timeline for expenditures.
(j)  The geographic area in which the project is to be conducted in relation to other projects.
(k)  The degree of public visibility and interaction.
(5)  The department shall solicit the expertise of other state agencies in evaluating project proposals. State agencies shall cooperate with the Department of Environmental Protection and provide such assistance as requested.
History.--s. 5, ch. 2006-230; ss. 50, 52, ch. 2007-73.
1Note.--
A.  Section 50, ch. 2007-73, deleted subsection (6) "[i]n order to implement Section 49 of the 2007-2008 General Appropriations Act."
B.  Section 52, ch. 2007-73, provides that "[t]he amendments to s. 377.804, Florida Statutes, made by this act shall expire July 1, 2008, and the text of that section shall revert to that in existence on June 30, 2007, except that any amendments to such text enacted other than by this act shall be preserved and continue to operate to the extent that such amendments are not dependent upon the portions of such text which expire pursuant to this section." Effective July 1, 2008, s. 377.804(6), as revived by s. 52, ch. 2007-73, will read:
(6)  The department shall coordinate and actively consult with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services during the review and approval process of grants relating to bioenergy projects for renewable energy technology, and the departments shall jointly determine the grant awards to these bioenergy projects. No grant funding shall be awarded to any bioenergy project without such joint approval. Factors for consideration in awarding grants may include, but are not limited to, the degree to which:
(a)  The project stimulates in-state capital investment and economic development in metropolitan and rural areas, including the creation of jobs and the future development of a commercial market for bioenergy.
(b)  The project produces bioenergy from Florida-grown crops or biomass.
(c)  The project demonstrates efficient use of energy and material resources.
(d)  The project fosters overall understanding and appreciation of bioenergy technologies.
(e)  Matching funds and in-kind contributions from an applicant are available.
(f)  The project duration and the timeline for expenditures are acceptable.
(g)  The project has a reasonable assurance of enhancing the value of agricultural products or will expand agribusiness in the state.
(h)  Preliminary market and feasibility research has been conducted by the applicant or others and shows there is a reasonable assurance of a potential market.