The Florida Senate
2016 Florida Statutes
F.S. 527.02
527.02 License; penalty; fees.
(1) It is unlawful for any person to engage in this state in the activities of a pipeline system operator, category I liquefied petroleum gas dealer, category II liquefied petroleum gas dispenser, category III liquefied petroleum gas cylinder exchange operator, category IV liquefied petroleum gas dispenser and recreational vehicle servicer, category V liquefied petroleum gas dealer for industrial uses only, LP gas installer, specialty installer, dealer in liquefied petroleum gas appliances and equipment, manufacturer of liquefied petroleum gas appliances and equipment, requalifier of cylinders, or fabricator, repairer, and tester of vehicles and cargo tanks without first obtaining from the department a license to engage in one or more of these businesses. The sale of liquefied petroleum gas cylinders with a volume of 10 pounds water capacity or 4.2 pounds liquefied petroleum gas capacity or less is exempt from the requirements of this chapter. It is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, to intentionally or willfully engage in any of said activities without first obtaining appropriate licensure from the department.
(2) Each business location of a person having multiple locations shall be separately licensed and must meet the requirements of this section. Such license shall be granted to any applicant determined by the department to be competent, qualified, and trustworthy who files with the department a surety bond, insurance affidavit, or other proof of insurance, as hereinafter specified, and pays for such license the following original application fee for new licenses and annual renewal fees for existing licenses:
License CategoryOriginal
Application Fee
Renewal
Fee
Category I liquefied
petroleum gas
dealer
$525$425
Category II liquefied
petroleum gas
dispenser
525375
Category III
liquefied petroleum
gas cylinder
exchange unit
operator
10065
Category IV
liquefied petroleum
gas dispenser and
recreational vehicle
servicer
525400
Category V liquefied
petroleum gases
dealer for industrial
uses only
300200
LP gas
installer
300200
Specialty
installer
300200
Dealer in appliances
and equipment
for use of liquefied
petroleum gas
5045
Manufacturer of
liquefied petroleum
gas appliances and
equipment
525375
Requalifier of
cylinders
525375
Fabricator, repairer,
and tester of
vehicles and
cargo tanks
525375
(3)(a) An applicant for an original license who submits an application during the last 6 months of the license year may have the original license fee reduced by one-half for the 6-month period. This provision applies only to those companies applying for an original license and may not be applied to licensees who held a license during the previous license year and failed to renew the license. The department may refuse to issue an initial license to an applicant who is under investigation in any jurisdiction for an action that would constitute a violation of this chapter until such time as the investigation is complete.
(b) The department shall waive the initial license fee for an honorably discharged veteran of the United States Armed Forces, the spouse of such a veteran, or a business entity that has a majority ownership held by such a veteran or spouse if the department receives an application, in a format prescribed by the department, within 60 months after the date of the veteran’s discharge from any branch of the United States Armed Forces. To qualify for the waiver, a veteran must provide to the department a copy of his or her DD Form 214, as issued by the United States Department of Defense or another acceptable form of identification as specified by the Department of Veterans’ Affairs; the spouse of a veteran must provide to the department a copy of the veteran’s DD Form 214, as issued by the United States Department of Defense, or another acceptable form of identification as specified by the Department of Veterans’ Affairs, and a copy of a valid marriage license or certificate verifying that he or she was lawfully married to the veteran at the time of discharge; or a business entity must provide to the department proof that a veteran or the spouse of a veteran holds a majority ownership in the business, a copy of the veteran’s DD Form 214, as issued by the United States Department of Defense, or another acceptable form of identification as specified by the Department of Veterans’ Affairs, and, if applicable, a copy of a valid marriage license or certificate verifying that the spouse of the veteran was lawfully married to the veteran at the time of discharge.
(4) Any person applying for a liquefied petroleum gas license as a specialty installer, as defined by s. 527.01(11), shall upon application to the department identify the specific area of work to be performed. Upon completion of all license requirements set forth in this chapter, the department shall issue the applicant a license specifying the scope of work, as identified by the applicant and defined by rule of the department, for which the person is authorized.
(5) The license fee for a pipeline system operator shall be $100 per system owned or operated by the person, not to exceed $400 per license year. Such license fee applies only to a pipeline system operator who owns or operates a liquefied petroleum gas pipeline system that is used to transmit liquefied petroleum gas from a common source to the ultimate customer and that serves 10 or more customers.
(6) The department shall promulgate rules specifying acts deemed by the department to demonstrate a lack of trustworthiness to engage in activities requiring a license or qualifier identification card under this section.
* * *