Senate Bill sb0606
[…] 24  incapacitated with respect to voting in this or any other

25  state and who has not had his or her right to vote restored

26  pursuant to law.

27         (b)  A person who has been convicted of any felony by

28  any court of record and who has not had his or her right to

29  vote restored pursuant to law.

30         (3)  A person who is not registered may not vote.

31

                                  39

CODING: Words stricken are deletions; words underlined are additions.






    Florida Senate - 2002                                   SB 606
    313-205B-02




  1         Section 9.  Section 97.051, Florida Statutes, is

  2  transferred and renumbered as section 98.016, Florida

  3  Statutes, to read:

  4         98.016 97.051  Oath upon registering.--A person

  5  registering to vote must subscribe to the following oath: "I

  6  do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will protect and defend

  7  the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of

  8  the State of Florida, that I am qualified to register as an

  9  elector under the Constitution and laws of the State of

10  Florida, and that I am a citizen of the United States and a

11  legal resident of Florida."

12         Section 10.  Section 97.052, Florida Statutes, is

13  transferred, renumbered as section 98.017, Florida Statutes,

14  and amended to read:

15         98.017 97.052  Uniform statewide voter registration

16  application.--