| 1 | A bill to be entitled |
[…] | 2291 | section, the agency conducting the audit shall not use the | 
| 2292 | accounting practice of extrapolation in calculating penalties | 
| 2293 | for Medicaid audits. | 
| 2294 | (4)  This section does not apply to any investigative audit | 
| 2295 | conducted by the Agency for Health Care Administration when the | 
| 2296 | agency has reliable evidence that the claim that is the subject | 
| 2297 | of the audit involves fraud, willful misrepresentation, or abuse | 
| 2298 | under the Medicaid program. | 
| 2299 | Section 12.  Section 812.0191, Florida Statutes, is created | 
| 2300 | to read: | 
| 2301 | 812.0191  Property paid for in whole or in part by the | 
| 2302 | Medicaid program.-- | 
| 2303 | (1)  As used in this section, the term: | 
| 2304 | (a)  "Property paid for in whole or in part by the Medicaid | 
| 2305 | program" means any devices, goods, services, drugs, or other | 
| 2306 | property furnished or intended to be furnished to a recipient of | 
| 2307 | benefits under the Medicaid program. | 
| 2308 | (b)  "Value" means the amount billed to Medicaid for the |