| 1 | Representative Robaina offered the following: |
[…] | 491 | proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property | 
| 492 | in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the | 
| 493 | proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any | 
| 494 | false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact | 
| 495 | or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third | 
| 496 | degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.803, or s. | 
| 497 | 775.084, Florida Statutes." | 
| 498 | Section 15.  Effective October 1, 2008, section 626.8797, | 
| 499 | Florida Statutes, is created to read: | 
| 500 | 626.8797  Proof of loss; fraud statement.--All proof of | 
| 501 | loss statements must prominently display the following | 
| 502 | statement: "Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person | 
| 503 | who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer | 
| 504 | or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a | 
| 505 | proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property | 
| 506 | in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the | 
| 507 | proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any | 
| 508 | false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact | 
| 509 | or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third | 
| 510 | degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.803, or s. | 
| 511 | 775.084, Florida Statutes." | 
| 512 | 
 | 
| 513 | 
 | 
| 514 | 
 | 
| 515 | 
 | 
| 516 | 
 | 
| 517 | ----------------------------------------------------- | 
| 518 | T I T L E  A M E N D M E N T | 
| 519 | Remove line 2 and insert: |