| 1 | A bill to be entitled |
[…] | 590 | or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a |
| 591 | proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property |
| 592 | in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the |
| 593 | proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any |
| 594 | false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact |
| 595 | or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third |
| 596 | degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.803, or s. |
| 597 | 775.084, Florida Statutes." |
| 598 | Section 15. Section 626.8797, Florida Statutes, is created |
| 599 | to read: |
| 600 | 626.8797 Proof of loss; fraud statement.--All proof of |
| 601 | loss statements must prominently display the following |
| 602 | statement: "Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person |
| 603 | who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer |
| 604 | or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a |
| 605 | proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property |
| 606 | in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the |
| 607 | proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any |
| 608 | false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact |
| 609 | or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third |
| 610 | degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.803, or s. |
| 611 | 775.084, Florida Statutes." |
| 612 | Section 16. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this |
| 613 | act, this act shall take effect October 1, 2008. |