Florida Senate - 2009             CONFERENCE COMMITTEE AMENDMENT
[…] 537  under such service contracts do shall not constitute a general
  538  obligation of the state or a pledge of the faith and credit or
  539  taxing power of the state nor may shall such obligations be
  540  construed in any manner as an obligation of the State Board of
  541  Administration or entities for which it invests funds, other
  542  than the department as provided in this section, but are shall
  543  be payable solely from amounts available in the Inland
  544  Protection Trust Fund, subject to annual appropriation. In
  545  compliance with this subsection and s. 287.0582, the service
  546  contract must shall expressly include the following statement:
  547  “The State of Florida’s performance and obligation to pay under
  548  this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the
  549  Legislature.”
  550         (5) The corporation may issue and incur notes, bonds,
  551  certificates of indebtedness, or other obligations or evidences
  552  of indebtedness payable from and secured by amounts payable to
  553  the corporation by the department under a service contract