| 1 | The Conference Committee on HB 5129 offered the following: |
[…] | 271 | unemployment compensation benefits, the payor shall withhold, |
| 272 | and transmit to the department, 40 percent of the benefits for |
| 273 | payment of support, not to exceed the amount owed. |
| 274 |
|
| 275 | An income deduction order as provided by s. 61.1301 must be |
| 276 | incorporated into the administrative support order or, if not |
| 277 | incorporated into the administrative support order, the |
| 278 | department or the Division of Administrative Hearings shall |
| 279 | render a separate income deduction order. |
| 280 | Section 7. Subsection (5) of section 409.2572, Florida |
| 281 | Statutes, is amended to read: |
| 282 | 409.2572 Cooperation.-- |
| 283 | (5) As used in this section only, the term "applicant for |
| 284 | or recipient of public assistance for a dependent child" refers |
| 285 | to such applicants and recipients of public assistance as |
| 286 | defined in s. 409.2554(8) s. 409.2554(7), with the exception of |
| 287 | applicants for or recipients of Medicaid solely for the benefit |
| 288 | of a dependent child. |