| 1 | A bill to be entitled |
[…] | 294 | unemployment compensation benefits, the payor shall withhold, | 
| 295 | and transmit to the department, 40 percent of the benefits for | 
| 296 | payment of support, not to exceed the amount owed. | 
| 297 | 
 | 
| 298 | An income deduction order as provided by s. 61.1301 must be | 
| 299 | incorporated into the administrative support order or, if not | 
| 300 | incorporated into the administrative support order, the | 
| 301 | department or the Division of Administrative Hearings shall | 
| 302 | render a separate income deduction order. | 
| 303 | Section 7.  Subsection (5) of section 409.2572, Florida | 
| 304 | Statutes, is amended to read: | 
| 305 | 409.2572  Cooperation.-- | 
| 306 | (5)  As used in this section only, the term "applicant for | 
| 307 | or recipient of public assistance for a dependent child" refers | 
| 308 | to such applicants and recipients of public assistance as | 
| 309 | defined in s. 409.2554(8) s. 409.2554(7), with the exception of | 
| 310 | applicants for or recipients of Medicaid solely for the benefit | 
| 311 | of a dependent child. |