Florida Senate - 2010 SB 2536
[…] 349 or electioneering communication, on billboards, bumper stickers,
350 radio, or television, or in a newspaper, a magazine, or a
351 periodical, intended to influence public policy or the vote of a
352 public official, shall clearly designate the sponsor of such
353 advertisement by including a clearly readable statement of
354 sponsorship. If the advertisement is broadcast on television,
355 the advertisement shall also contain a verbal statement of
356 sponsorship. This section shall not apply to an editorial
357 endorsement.
358 Section 10. Section 106.1439, Florida Statutes, is
359 reenacted to read:
360 106.1439 Electioneering communications; disclaimers.—
361 (1) Any electioneering communication shall prominently
362 state: “Paid electioneering communication paid for by ...(Name
363 and address of person paying for the communication)....”
364 (2) Any person who fails to include the disclaimer
365 prescribed in this section in any electioneering communication
366 that is required to contain such disclaimer commits a
367 misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s.
368 775.082 or s. 775.083.