| 1 | A bill to be entitled |
[…] | 118 | general obligation of the state or a pledge of the faith and |
| 119 | credit or taxing power of the state, nor may the obligations be |
| 120 | construed in any manner as an obligation of the State Board of |
| 121 | Administration or entities for which it invests funds, or of the |
| 122 | department except as provided in this section as payable solely |
| 123 | from amounts available under any service contract between the |
| 124 | corporation and the department, subject to appropriation. In |
| 125 | compliance with this subsection and s. 287.0582, service |
| 126 | contracts must expressly include the following statement: "The |
| 127 | State of Florida's performance and obligation to pay under this |
| 128 | contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the |
| 129 | Legislature." |
| 130 | (7) The corporation is exempt from taxation and |
| 131 | assessments of any nature whatsoever upon its income and any |
| 132 | property, assets, or revenues acquired, received, or used in the |
| 133 | furtherance of the purposes provided in ss. 403.1835, and |