Florida Senate - 2017 CS for SB 1298
[…] 16 or household use which is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust,
17 or other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling,
18 as defined in s. 103(w) s. 103(v) of the federal Truth in
19 Lending Act, or for the purchase of residential real estate upon
20 which a dwelling is to be constructed;
21 (b) Loan on commercial real property if the borrower is an
22 individual or the lender is a noninstitutional investor; or
23 (c) Loan on improved real property consisting of five or
24 more dwelling units if the borrower is an individual or the
25 lender is a noninstitutional investor.
26 Section 2. Subsection (4) is added to section 494.00115,
27 Florida Statutes, to read:
28 (4) As used in this section, the term “hold himself or
29 herself out to the public as being in the mortgage lending
30 business” includes any of the following:
31 (a) Representing to the public, through advertising or
32 other means of communicating or providing information (including
33 the use of business cards, stationery, brochures, signs, rate
34 lists, or promotional items), by any medium whatsoever, that