Florida Senate - 2018 CS for SB 894
[…] Florida Senate - 2018 CS for SB 894
By the Committee on Rules; and Senator Garcia
595-03287-18 2018894c1
1 A bill to be entitled
2 An act relating to mortgage regulation; amending s.
3 494.001, F.S.; defining the term “business purpose
4 loan”; amending s. 494.00115, F.S.; defining the term
5 “hold himself or herself out to the public as being in
6 the mortgage lending business”; amending s. 494.0025,
7 F.S.; prohibiting the misrepresentation of a
8 residential mortgage loan as a business purpose loan;
9 reenacting s. 494.0018, F.S., relating to penalties,
10 to incorporate the amendment made to s. 494.0025,