Florida Senate - 2018 CS for SB 894
[…] 17 494.001, Florida Statutes, are redesignated as subsections (5)
18 through (38), respectively, and a new subsection (4) is added to
19 that section, to read:
20 494.001 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
21 (4) “Business purpose loan” means a mortgage loan, the
22 proceeds of which the borrower intends to use primarily for a
23 business purpose and not primarily for a personal, family, or
24 household purpose. In determining if the loan is for a business
25 purpose, a person must refer to the official interpretation by
26 the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau of 12 C.F.R. s.
27 1026.3(a).
28 Section 2. Subsection (4) is added to section 494.00115,
29 Florida Statutes, to read:
30 494.00115 Exemptions.—
31 (4) As used in this section, the term “hold himself or
32 herself out to the public as being in the mortgage lending
33 business” includes any of the following:
34 (a) Representing to the public, through advertising or
35 other means of communicating or providing information, including
36 the use of business cards, stationery, brochures, signs, rate