Florida Senate - 2021                        COMMITTEE AMENDMENT
[…] 6  theft, the judge shall cause the following to occur in open
    7  court and in the judge’s presence:
    8         a. For a written judgment of guilty, the fingerprints of a
    9  the defendant who is found guilty of petit theft to against whom
   10  such judgment is rendered shall be manually taken or
   11  electronically captured and affixed beneath the judge’s
   12  signature on the judgment. Beneath Such fingerprints must be
   13  certified and filed in the case in which the judgment of guilty
   14  is entered as provided in s. 921.241(3). shall be appended a
   15  certificate to the following effect:
   16  
   17         “I hereby certify that the above and foregoing fingerprints
   18  on this judgment are the fingerprints of the defendant, ....,
   19  and that they were placed thereon by said defendant in my
   20  presence, in open court, this the .... day of ....,
   21  ...(year)....”
   22  
   23  Such certificate shall be signed by the judge, whose signature
   24  thereto shall be followed by the word “Judge.”
   25         b. For an electronic judgment of guilty, the fingerprints
   26  of the defendant must be electronically captured and a