Florida Senate - 2024                        COMMITTEE AMENDMENT
[…] .                                
                                       .                                
       —————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————




       —————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
       The Committee on Banking and Insurance (Burgess) recommended the
       following:
       
    1         Senate Amendment (with title amendment)
    2  
    3         Delete everything after the enacting clause
    4  and insert:
    5         Section 1. Subsection (1) of section 634.312, Florida
    6  Statutes, is amended to read:
    7         634.312 Forms; required provisions and procedures.—
    8         (1) Except as provided in s. 634.602: All
    9         (a) Home warranty contracts are assignable in a consumer
   10  transaction and must contain a statement informing the purchaser
   11  of the home warranty of her or his right to assign it, at least
   12  within 15 days from the date the home is sold or transferred, to
   13  a subsequent retail purchaser of the home covered by the home
   14  warranty and all conditions on such right of transfer.
   15         (b) The home warranty company may charge an assignment fee
   16  not to exceed $40.
   17         (c) Home warranty assignments include, but are not limited
   18  to, the assignment from a home builder who purchased the home
   19  warranty to a subsequent home purchaser.
   20         Section 2. Section 634.331, Florida Statutes, is amended to
   21  read:
   22         634.331 Coverage of property for sale.—A home warranty may
   23  provide coverage of residential property during the listing
   24  period of such property for a period not to exceed 12 months,