Executive Appointments
Below are appointees to public office that require Senate confirmation. Appointments are listed on this site after the appointment has been received from the Department of State and referred by the Senate President to a Senate committee for consideration. The official record of action by the Senate on executive appointments is the Senate Journal.
Click on a column header below to sort the table by that column.
Searching: 2019
206 Appointments Found
Board Name | Board Jurisdiction | Appointee | Appointment Type | Residence City | Term Begin | Term End | Senate Action |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Board of Trustees of Santa Fe College | Regional | Caridad E. Lee | Reappointment Withdrawn | Alachua | 09/27/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Acupuncture | Statewide | Steve Moreau | Reappointment Withdrawn | Altamonte Springs | 01/19/2018 | 10/31/2021 | |
Board of Trustees, Florida Gulf Coast University | Statewide | Ashley Coone | Appointment Withdrawn | Arcadia | 09/25/2018 | 01/06/2021 | |
Board of Podiatric Medicine | Statewide | Mark S. Block | Reappointment Withdrawn | Boca Raton | 01/19/2018 | 10/31/2018 | |
Board of Trustees of State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota | Regional | Jaymie G. Carter | Appointment | Bradenton | 04/19/2018 | 05/31/2018 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Trustees of State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota | Regional | John C. Horne | Appointment Withdrawn | Bradenton | 04/10/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Board of Trustees of State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota | Regional | Jaymie G. Carter | Reappointment Withdrawn | Bradenton | 06/08/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College | Regional | John Richard Mitten | Reappointment Withdrawn | Brooksville | 03/12/2018 | 05/31/2019 | |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Brandon Wright | Appointment | Brooksville | 10/25/2018 | 09/30/2020 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville | Regional | Candace T. Holloway | Reappointment Withdrawn | Bryceville | 07/17/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Lake-Sumter State College | Regional | Jennifer Renee Hooten | Appointment Withdrawn | Bushnell | 10/01/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Polk State College | Local | Mark G. Turner | Reappointment Withdrawn | Celebration | 05/11/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Florida Public Service Commission | Statewide | Gary F. Clark | Reappointment | Chipley | 01/02/2019 | 01/01/2023 | Confirmed |
Investment Advisory Council | Statewide | Peter D. Jones | Appointment | Clearwater | 12/04/2018 | 12/12/2020 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College | Regional | Julia du Plooy | Appointment Withdrawn | Clewiston | 02/28/2018 | 05/31/2020 | |
Board of Trustees of Eastern Florida State College | Local | Robert "Bruce" Deardoff | Appointment Withdrawn | Cocoa Beach | 07/16/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College | Regional | Jonathan Martin | Reappointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 03/12/2018 | 05/31/2018 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Florida Board of Auctioneers | Statewide | Donald L. Shearer | Reappointment Withdrawn | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 05/01/2018 | 10/31/2021 | |
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District | Regional | Charles G. Keith | Reappointment Withdrawn | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 06/01/2018 | 03/01/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College | Regional | Robin L. Schneider | Reappointment Withdrawn | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 06/07/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Northwest Florida State College | Regional | Donald P. Litke | Appointment Withdrawn | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 06/28/2018 | 05/31/2019 | |
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College | Regional | Jonathan Martin | Reappointment Withdrawn | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 07/17/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Construction Industry Licensing Board | Statewide | Scott Thomason | Reappointment Withdrawn | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 03/12/2018 | 10/31/2020 | |
Board of Trustees of Santa Fe College | Regional | Robert L. Woody | Reappointment Withdrawn | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 09/27/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Emery A. Gainey | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 06/11/2018 | 08/18/2020 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Florida Commission on Offender Review | Statewide | Melinda N. Coonrod | Reappointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 06/30/2018 | 06/30/2024 | Confirmed |
Florida Building Commission | Statewide | John S. Gatlin | Appointment Withdrawn | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 11/16/2018 | 03/11/2021 | |
Board of Trustees for the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind | Statewide | Christopher D. Wagner | Reappointment Withdrawn | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 10/04/2018 | 11/19/2020 | |
Secretary of State | Statewide | Laurel M. Lee | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 02/04/2019 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Secretary of Corrections | Statewide | Mark S. Inch | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 01/14/2019 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Secretary of Juvenile Justice | Statewide | Simone Marstiller | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 01/09/2019 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Secretary of Children and Families | Statewide | Patterson Chad Poppell | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 01/14/2019 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Executive Director of Department of Veterans' Affairs | Statewide | Daniel W. Burgess | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 01/24/2019 | Pleasure of Governor and Cabinet | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College | Local | Anay Marie Abraham | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 05/01/2019 | 05/31/2019 | Confirmed |
Board of Optometry | Statewide | David W. Rouse | Appointment Withdrawn | Cooper City | 03/30/2018 | 10/31/2021 | |
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College | Local | Benjamin Leon | Reappointment Withdrawn | Coral Gables | 06/01/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Medicine | Statewide | Andre Maurice Perez | Reappointment Withdrawn | Coral Gables | 03/12/2018 | 10/31/2020 | |
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College | Local | Susan Amat | Appointment Withdrawn | Coral Gables | 06/01/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Medicine | Statewide | Steven Falcone | Reappointment Withdrawn | Coral Springs | 03/12/2018 | 10/31/2018 | |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Michelle Swint | Reappointment | DeLand | 04/27/2018 | 09/30/2021 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Daytona State College | Regional | Anne Coggeshall Patterson | Reappointment Withdrawn | DeLand | 06/08/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
West Florida Regional Planning Council, Region 1 | Regional | James Roy Foreman | Appointment Withdrawn | Destin | 04/12/2018 | Pleasure of Governor | |
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District | Regional | Elijah D. Armstrong | Reappointment Withdrawn | Dunedin | 07/10/2018 | 03/01/2022 | |
Construction Industry Licensing Board | Statewide | Edward M. McCullers | Reappointment Withdrawn | Estero | 03/12/2018 | 10/31/2021 | |
Board of Podiatric Medicine | Statewide | Soorena Sadri | Reappointment Withdrawn | Estero | 03/12/2018 | 10/31/2021 | |
Board of Trustees of Lake-Sumter State College | Regional | Emily A. Lee | Reappointment Withdrawn | Eustis | 05/31/2022 | ||
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville | Regional | Laura DiBella | Appointment Withdrawn | Fernandina Beach | 03/22/2018 | 05/31/2019 | |
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District | Regional | Janet Price | Reappointment Withdrawn | Fernandina Beach | 08/24/2018 | 03/01/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of St. Johns River State College | Regional | Wendell D. Davis | Reappointment Withdrawn | Fleming Island | 03/22/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Board of Trustees of St. Johns River State College | Regional | Samuel P. Garrison | Reappointment Withdrawn | Fleming Island | 12/06/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Broward College | Local | Matthew Caldwell | Appointment Withdrawn | Fort Lauderdale | 06/14/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Northwest Florida State College | Regional | Lori K. Kelley | Reappointment | Fort Walton Beach | 03/12/2018 | 05/31/2018 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Trustees of Northwest Florida State College | Regional | Lori K. Kelley | Reappointment Withdrawn | Fort Walton Beach | 06/01/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Nursing | Statewide | Mary Julie Talmadge | Reappointment Withdrawn | Gotha | 03/12/2018 | 10/31/2020 | |
Secretary of Transportation | Statewide | Kevin J. Thibault | Appointment | Groveland | 01/18/2019 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Kerry Anne Schultz | Reappointment Withdrawn | Gulf Breeze | 12/06/2018 | 09/14/2021 | |
Board of Governors of the State University System | Statewide | Frederic V. Salerno | Appointment | Hobe Sound | 05/17/2018 | 01/06/2019 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Treasure Coast Regional Planning Council, Region 10 | Regional | Robert J. Lowe | Appointment Withdrawn | Hutchinson Island | 08/28/2018 | 10/01/2020 | |
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville | Regional | Orrin Wayne Young | Reappointment Withdrawn | Jacksonville | 03/12/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Jacksonville Port Authority | Local | John Palmer Clarkson | Appointment Withdrawn | Jacksonville | 03/16/2018 | 09/30/2021 | |
Board of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services | Statewide | Darrin R. Williams | Appointment Withdrawn | Jacksonville | 01/19/2018 | 09/30/2021 | |
Board of Dentistry | Statewide | Angela M. Sissine | Reappointment Withdrawn | Jacksonville | 02/09/2018 | 10/31/2021 | |
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville | Regional | John Palmer Clarkson | Appointment Withdrawn | Jacksonville | 07/20/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Jacksonville Transportation Authority | Local | Arezou C. Jolly | Reappointment Withdrawn | Jacksonville | 08/02/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville | Regional | Karen Bowling | Reappointment Withdrawn | Jacksonville | 07/17/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Sabeen Perwaiz Syed | Reappointment Withdrawn | Jacksonville | 09/14/2021 | ||
Florida Building Commission | Statewide | James T. Batts | Reappointment Withdrawn | Jacksonville Beach | 02/20/2018 | 11/05/2020 | |
Board of Trustees of Palm Beach State College | Local | Philip H. Ward | Appointment Withdrawn | Jupiter | 09/28/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Florida Keys Community College | Local | Daniel S. Leben | Appointment Withdrawn | Key Largo | 07/12/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Valencia College | Regional | Daisy Lopez-Cid | Reappointment Withdrawn | Kissimmee | 02/27/2018 | 05/31/2020 | |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | E. Jane Gallucci | Appointment | Lady Lake | 04/27/2018 | 09/30/2019 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Florida Gateway College | Regional | Miguel J. Tepedino | Reappointment Withdrawn | Lake City | 09/06/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Florida Building Commission | Statewide | Hamid R. Bahadori | Reappointment Withdrawn | Lake Mary | 11/16/2018 | 02/07/2021 | |
Greater Orlando Aviation Authority | Local | Randall Hunt | Appointment | Lake Mary | 05/01/2019 | 04/16/2022 | Confirmed |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Marielena P. DeSanctis | Appointment | Lake Worth | 10/25/2018 | 09/30/2022 | Confirmed |
Treasure Coast Regional Planning Council, Region 10 | Regional | Erica Whitfield | Appointment Withdrawn | Lake Worth | 08/28/2018 | 10/01/2020 | |
Board of Trustees of Polk State College | Local | Teresa V. Martinez | Reappointment Withdrawn | Lakeland | 05/11/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Board of Trustees of Polk State College | Local | Daniel F. Dorrell | Reappointment Withdrawn | Lakeland | 09/06/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Maritza Rovira Forino | Appointment Withdrawn | Land O'Lakes | 02/21/2018 | 09/14/2019 | |
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College | Regional | Raymond "Ray" E. Gadd | Reappointment Withdrawn | Land O'Lakes | 03/12/2018 | 05/31/2019 | |
Board of Trustees of North Florida Community College | Regional | Alton K. Williams | Reappointment Withdrawn | Live Oak | 07/16/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University | Statewide | Adrienne Perry | Appointment | Longwood | 03/29/2018 | 07/15/2020 | Failed to Confirm Took No Action |
Board of Trustees of Seminole State College | Local | Daniel James O'Keefe | Appointment Withdrawn | Longwood | 07/12/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Seminole State College | Local | Tina Calderone | Appointment Withdrawn | Longwood | 09/06/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Florida Housing Finance Corporation | Statewide | Mario Facella | Appointment Withdrawn | Loxahatchee | 03/22/2018 | 11/13/2020 | |
Florida Transportation Commission | Statewide | Julius D. Davis | Appointment Withdrawn | Lutz | 06/29/2018 | 09/30/2021 | |
Tampa Port Authority | Local | Hung T. Mai | Appointment Withdrawn | Lutz | 11/14/2018 | 11/15/2019 | |
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District | Regional | Alphonas Alexander | Reappointment Withdrawn | Madison | 06/01/2018 | 03/01/2022 | |
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Charlette I. Roman | Appointment | Marco Island | 02/21/2019 | 03/01/2021 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of North Florida Community College | Regional | Sandra K. Haas | Reappointment Withdrawn | McAlpin | 07/16/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Hearing Aid Specialists | Statewide | Maria G. Hernandez | Reappointment Withdrawn | Melbourne | 01/26/2018 | 10/31/2018 | |
Board of Trustees of Eastern Florida State College | Local | Edgar Allan Figueroa | Appointment Withdrawn | Melbourne | 07/16/2018 | 03/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College | Local | Rolando Montoya | Appointment Withdrawn | Miami | 03/19/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Florida State Boxing Commission | Statewide | Marco A. Lopez | Reappointment Withdrawn | Miami | 03/14/2018 | 09/30/2020 | |
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College | Local | Juan C. Zapata | Reappointment Withdrawn | Miami | 03/12/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Martha T. Jaureguizar | Appointment | Miami | 04/27/2018 | 09/30/2021 | Confirmed |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Natalia Martinez | Reappointment Withdrawn | Miami | 12/06/2018 | 09/14/2021 | |
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Carlos "Charlie" E. Martinez | Appointment | Miami | 02/27/2019 | 03/01/2020 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College | Local | Carlos A. Migoya | Appointment | Miami | 05/01/2019 | 05/31/2021 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Scott Andrew Wagner | Appointment | Miami Beach | 03/02/2019 | 03/01/2023 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Tallahassee Community College | Regional | Eugene Lamb | Reappointment Withdrawn | Midway | 08/15/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Northwest Florida State College | Regional | Charlotte Ann Flynt | Reappointment | Miramar Beach | 03/12/2018 | 05/31/2018 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Trustees of Northwest Florida State College | Regional | Charlotte Ann Flynt | Reappointment Withdrawn | Miramar Beach | 06/01/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Secretary of Business and Professional Regulation | Statewide | Halsey Beshears | Appointment | Monticello | 01/11/2019 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College | Regional | Laura M. Perry | Appointment Withdrawn | Moore Haven | 04/19/2018 | 05/31/2020 | |
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College | Regional | Michael Boose | Reappointment Withdrawn | Naples | 03/12/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Commission on Ethics | Statewide | Garrett S. Richter | Appointment Withdrawn | Naples | 09/27/2018 | 06/30/2020 | |
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College | Regional | Christian J. Cunningham | Appointment Withdrawn | Naples | 01/30/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Florida Building Code Administrators and Inspectors Board | Statewide | Kerry A. Leuzinger | Reappointment Withdrawn | New Smyrna Beach | 03/12/2018 | 10/31/2020 | |
Board of Trustees of Northwest Florida State College | Regional | Thomas B. Wright | Reappointment Withdrawn | Niceville | 03/12/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Florida Building Commission | Statewide | John P. Wiseman | Appointment Withdrawn | Nokomis | 11/16/2018 | 02/11/2021 | |
Secretary of Management Services | Statewide | Jonathan R. Satter | Appointment | North Palm Beach | 02/05/2019 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of College of Central Florida | Regional | Randall Ewers | Appointment Withdrawn | Ocala | 03/13/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Patricia Penny Miller | Reappointment Withdrawn | Ocala | 12/06/2018 | 09/14/2019 | |
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College | Regional | Alvaro A. Hernandez | Reappointment Withdrawn | Odessa | 06/07/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Valencia College | Regional | Raymer F. Maguire | Reappointment Withdrawn | Orlando | 02/27/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Board of Professional Engineers | Statewide | Walid M. Sobh | Appointment Withdrawn | Orlando | 05/01/2018 | 10/31/2018 | |
Greater Orlando Aviation Authority | Local | Steven Dean Asher | Reappointment Withdrawn | Orlando | 07/20/2018 | 04/16/2020 | |
Greater Orlando Aviation Authority | Local | Rafael E. Martinez | Appointment | Orlando | 05/01/2019 | 04/16/2020 | Confirmed |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Kathy Wilks | Appointment | Osprey | 04/27/2018 | 09/30/2021 | Confirmed |
Greater Orlando Aviation Authority | Local | Maria "Maggi" Montalvo | Reappointment Withdrawn | Oviedo | 03/12/2018 | 04/16/2020 | |
Board of Trustees of Pensacola State College | Regional | Wendell E. Smith | Reappointment Withdrawn | Pace | 03/12/2018 | 05/31/2019 | |
Board of Trustees of St. Johns River State College | Regional | James E. Reid | Appointment Withdrawn | Palatka | 12/06/2018 | 05/31/2019 | |
Board of Trustees of Palm Beach State College | Local | Darcy Johnson Davis | Appointment Withdrawn | Palm Beach Gardens | 04/05/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Board of Trustees of Daytona State College | Regional | Garry R. Lubi | Reappointment Withdrawn | Palm Coast | 06/08/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Florida Real Estate Appraisal Board | Statewide | JoAnn Rooney | Appointment Withdrawn | Palm Harbor | 03/13/2018 | 10/31/2021 | |
Board of Medicine | Statewide | Merle P. Stringer | Reappointment Withdrawn | Panama City | 02/27/2018 | 10/31/2021 | |
Board of Nursing | Statewide | Jenifer Raymond | Reappointment Withdrawn | Panama City | 03/12/2018 | 10/31/2021 | |
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District | Regional | George A. Roberts | Reappointment Withdrawn | Panama City Beach | 08/24/2018 | 03/01/2022 | |
Florida Building Commission | Statewide | Drew M. Smith | Reappointment Withdrawn | Parrish | 02/20/2018 | 11/05/2020 | |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Ann B. Copenhaver | Reappointment | Pensacola | 04/27/2018 | 09/30/2021 | Confirmed |
Board of Optometry | Statewide | Katie Gilbert Spear | Appointment | Pensacola | 03/30/2018 | 10/31/2018 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Optometry | Statewide | Katie Gilbert Spear | Reappointment Withdrawn | Pensacola | 12/06/2018 | 10/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees, University of West Florida | Statewide | Alonzie Scott | Appointment Withdrawn | Philadelphia | 02/09/2018 | 01/06/2023 | |
Board of Trustees of North Florida Community College | Regional | William D. Washington | Reappointment Withdrawn | Pinetta | 07/16/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Florida Building Commission | Statewide | E. Jay Carlson | Appointment | Port Charlotte | 02/20/2018 | 02/20/2022 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Employee Leasing Companies | Statewide | Ronald Hodge | Appointment Withdrawn | Port St. Lucie | 03/06/2018 | 10/31/2019 | |
Board of Hearing Aid Specialists | Statewide | Randy M. Ellsworth | Reappointment Withdrawn | Port St. Lucie | 01/26/2018 | 10/31/2020 | |
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College | Regional | Danny Gene Nix | Reappointment Withdrawn | Punta Gorda | 07/17/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College | Regional | Bruce Laishley | Reappointment Withdrawn | Punta Gorda | 07/17/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees, University of West Florida | Statewide | Jill Anne Singer | Appointment Withdrawn | Reston | 02/09/2018 | 01/06/2021 | |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Todd D. Demko | Reappointment Withdrawn | Safety Harbor | 02/21/2018 | 09/14/2019 | |
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Chauncey P. Goss | Appointment | Sanibel | 03/02/2019 | 03/01/2023 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota | Regional | Rodney Philip Thomson | Reappointment Withdrawn | Sarasota | 06/08/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees, New College of Florida | Statewide | Garin C. Hoover | Appointment Withdrawn | Sarasota | 06/07/2018 | 01/06/2023 | |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Daniel E. Ceaser | Appointment | Sarasota | 10/01/2018 | 09/30/2022 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Mary Jacqueline "Jacqui" Thurlow-Lippisch | Appointment | Sewall's Point | 02/21/2019 | 03/01/2022 | Confirmed |
Board of Pilot Commissioners | Statewide | Sherif Assal | Reappointment Withdrawn | Southwest Ranches | 10/31/2021 | ||
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Carlos Diaz | Appointment | Southwest Ranches | 05/24/2018 | 03/01/2022 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College | Regional | David A. Garcia | Reappointment Withdrawn | Spring Hill | 03/12/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Board of Trustees, New College of Florida | Statewide | Mark R. Aesch | Reappointment Withdrawn | Spring Hill | 03/12/2018 | 01/06/2020 | |
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District | Regional | Allan Roberts | Reappointment Withdrawn | St. Augustine | 03/12/2018 | 03/01/2020 | |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Nigel D. Pillay | Appointment | St. Augustine | 10/01/2018 | 09/30/2022 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of St. Johns River State College | Regional | Robert Crum | Appointment Withdrawn | St. Augustine | 12/06/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District | Regional | Jeffrey M. Adams | Reappointment Withdrawn | St. Petersburg | 07/10/2018 | 03/01/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Santa Fe College | Regional | Jeffrey L. Oody | Reappointment Withdrawn | Starke | 09/27/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Indian River State College | Regional | Anthony George | Reappointment Withdrawn | Stuart | 02/01/2018 | 05/31/2019 | |
Construction Industry Licensing Board | Statewide | Donald M. Cesarone | Reappointment Withdrawn | Sunrise | 03/12/2018 | 10/31/2019 | |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Lorena Jayne Cerio | Appointment | Tallahassee | 02/21/2018 | 09/14/2018 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Professional Engineers | Statewide | Scott R. Drury | Reappointment Withdrawn | Tallahassee | 03/12/2018 | 10/31/2021 | |
Board of Trustees of Tallahassee Community College | Regional | William Eric Grant | Reappointment Withdrawn | Tallahassee | 03/12/2018 | 05/31/2021 | |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Kyle J. Hill | Reappointment Withdrawn | Tallahassee | 03/12/2018 | 09/14/2019 | |
Florida Prepaid College Board | Statewide | James W. Rasmussen | Reappointment Withdrawn | Tallahassee | 07/12/2018 | 06/30/2021 | |
Florida Elections Commission | Statewide | Jason Allen | Appointment Withdrawn | Tallahassee | 08/24/2018 | 12/31/2019 | |
Florida Elections Commission | Statewide | John Martin Hayes | Appointment Withdrawn | Tallahassee | 08/24/2018 | 12/31/2020 | |
Commission on Ethics | Statewide | William N. Meggs | Appointment Withdrawn | Tallahassee | 09/27/2018 | 06/30/2019 | |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Chucha S. Barber | Reappointment Withdrawn | Tallahassee | 09/14/2021 | ||
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Lorena Jayne Cerio | Reappointment Withdrawn | Tallahassee | 12/06/2018 | 09/14/2021 | |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Kelli L. Walker | Reappointment Withdrawn | Tallahassee | 12/06/2018 | 09/14/2021 | |
Secretary of the Department of the Lottery | Statewide | James "Jim" W. Poppell | Appointment | Tallahassee | 01/10/2019 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Board of Optometry | Statewide | John Edmund Griffin | Reappointment Withdrawn | Tallahassee | 12/06/2018 | 10/31/2022 | |
Director, Agency for Persons with Disabilities | Statewide | Barbara Jo Palmer | Appointment | Tallahassee | 01/11/2019 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Executive Director, Department of Economic Opportunity | Statewide | Kenneth E. Lawson | Appointment | Tallahassee | 01/11/2019 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Meghan Collins | Reappointment Withdrawn | Tallahassee | 12/06/2018 | 09/14/2021 | |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Charles Jeff Vickers | Appointment Withdrawn | Tallahassee | 12/06/2018 | 09/14/2021 | |
Secretary of Health Care Administration | Statewide | Mary C. Mayhew | Appointment | Tallahassee | 01/22/2019 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Secretary of Elderly Affairs | Statewide | Richard Prudom | Appointment | Tallahassee | 01/11/2019 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Secretary of Environmental Protection | Statewide | Noah Valenstein | Appointment | Tallahassee | 02/19/2019 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Florida State Boxing Commission | Statewide | Ryan Felipe Estevez | Appointment Withdrawn | Tampa | 03/14/2018 | 09/30/2019 | |
Florida Board of Auctioneers | Statewide | Matthew J. Varble | Appointment Withdrawn | Tampa | 05/30/2018 | 10/31/2021 | |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Jared Barr | Appointment | Tampa | 04/27/2018 | 01/13/2021 | Confirmed |
Board of Professional Engineers | Statewide | Dylan Albergo | Reappointment Withdrawn | Tampa | 03/12/2018 | 10/31/2021 | |
Board of Trustees of Hillsborough Community College | Local | Steve P. Cona | Reappointment | Tampa | 06/06/2018 | 05/31/2022 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Tampa Port Authority | Local | Stephen W. Swindal | Reappointment Withdrawn | Tampa | 04/03/2018 | 02/06/2020 | |
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District | Regional | Terrell Scott Wiggins | Appointment Withdrawn | Tampa | 07/10/2018 | 03/01/2022 | |
Florida Public Service Commission | Statewide | Julie I. Brown | Reappointment | Tampa | 01/02/2019 | 01/01/2023 | Confirmed |
Florida Building Commission | Statewide | David A. John | Appointment Withdrawn | Tarpon Springs | 11/16/2018 | 12/08/2021 | |
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Cheryl Anne Meads | Appointment | Tavernier | 02/21/2019 | 03/01/2021 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Florida Gateway College | Regional | James Surrency | Appointment | Trenton | 04/20/2018 | 05/31/2018 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Trustees of Florida Gateway College | Regional | James Surrency | Reappointment Withdrawn | Trenton | 09/06/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Florida Gateway College | Regional | Lindsey Lander | Reappointment Withdrawn | Trenton | 09/06/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Florida Citrus Commission | Statewide | John Patrick Schirard | Appointment Withdrawn | Vero Beach | 05/24/2018 | 05/31/2019 | |
Treasure Coast Regional Planning Council, Region 10 | Regional | Douglas C. Bournique | Reappointment Withdrawn | Vero Beach | 08/28/2018 | 10/01/2019 | |
Board of Trustees of Northwest Florida State College | Regional | Fox Reynolds Henderson | Appointment Withdrawn | Watersound | 06/01/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Ana Armbrister Bland | Reappointment | West Palm Beach | 10/25/2018 | 09/30/2022 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | John "Jay" P. Steinle | Appointment | West Palm Beach | 03/02/2019 | 03/01/2023 | Confirmed |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Autumn Karlinsky | Reappointment Withdrawn | Weston | 09/14/2021 | ||
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Sherry Wheelock | Reappointment Withdrawn | Windermere | 02/21/2018 | 09/14/2020 | |
Greater Orlando Aviation Authority | Local | Julian E. Fouche' | Reappointment Withdrawn | Windermere | 07/20/2018 | 04/16/2022 | |
Greater Orlando Aviation Authority | Local | Jason Pirozzolo | Appointment | Winter Garden | 05/01/2019 | 04/16/2020 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Polk State College | Local | Ashley B. Barnett | Reappointment Withdrawn | Winter Haven | 03/12/2018 | 05/31/2019 | |
Board of Trustees of Polk State College | Local | Gregory A. Littleton | Reappointment Withdrawn | Winter Haven | 09/06/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees of Valencia College | Regional | Beth Anne Smith | Appointment Withdrawn | Winter Park | 06/05/2018 | 05/31/2022 | |
Board of Trustees for the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind | Statewide | Ralph V. Hadley | Reappointment Withdrawn | Winter Park | 10/04/2018 | 11/20/2021 | |
Greater Orlando Aviation Authority | Local | M. Carson Good | Appointment | Winter Park | 02/28/2019 | 04/16/2022 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College | Regional | Lee Maggard | Reappointment Withdrawn | Zephyrhills | 06/07/2018 | 05/31/2022 |